AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2016 CHICAGO SHOW

IF YOU DID NOT RECEIVE YOUR AWARD AT THE CEREMONY, PLEASE EMAIL jimdero@jimdero.com AND WE WILL MAKE SURE YOU GET IT. THANKS!

THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

 

Our first awards are presented in areas outside the scope of the Main awards, or in which the show committee wishes to encourage interest.

 

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Jessy Nail - Them Bones

            Ed Rafalski - Dinosaur

            Declan McGrath - Hellcat

            Sawyer Mundschan - Treeman

            Augustin Vermilyea - Mig15

            Brock Rafalski - Dinosaur

            James Bizulo - Merlin

            Gavin MacGrath - Bear Cat

            Lydia Carpenter - Flower Fairy

            Kiera Birub - Galahad

            Sean McGrath - B-47

            Sydney Moore - Asterex & Friend

            Amelia Birub - Dragon

 

JUNIOR AWARD

            Tristan Vernilyea - Rifleman

            Kayla Kessler - American Woodpecker

 

WAR GAME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Randy Larch - Austrian Infantry

 

WAR GAME AWARD

            Doug Bedford - Dutch Infantry

 

ANTIQUE FIGURE CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Dick Pielin - Aztecs & Spaniards

 

ANTIQUE FIGURE AWARD

            Herb Metzler - WWI cutouts

 

DISPLAYERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Jim Schroeder - Flyboys

            Herb Metzler - French Dragoons

 

DISPLAYERS AWARD

            Alex DeLeon - Double Trouble

 

THEME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Bart Muller - Medals & Men

            Jim Robinson - Bizarre Figures & Vehicles

 

THEME AWARD

            Neal Das - Run (Vietnam Diorama)

____________________________________________________________

 

AWARDS AT THE BASIC/GENERAL LEVEL

 

These Awards recognize work by modelers with more developed skills who do not feel they are quite ready for the Advanced Level. Two kinds of award are given: certificates of merit and pewter medals

 

GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Geoffrey Waller - Crimean War Figure

            John Graham - British MK IV

 

GENERAL MEDAL

            Jason Fontella - Easy Company

____________________________________________________________

 

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

 

Awards at this level are divided into three Divisions: Ordnance, Painters, and Open.  There are no categories of any kind in any of the Divisions. All exhibits are eligible for the same awards.

 

The Ordnance Division is for vehicles, aircraft, and other entries without figures. The Painters Division is for painted figures, and is judged entirely on painting skill. Scratchbuilt and converted figures may be entered, but enjoy no advantage over stock commercial kits. The Open Division is intended for converted and scratchbuilt figures, dioramas, and vignettes.

 

The Divisions are judged separately. Each exhibit is viewed by three judges. Together, the judges select what they feel is the best piece or group of pieces by each exhibitor. The Judges then separate and score the selected exhibits individually, awarring zero to four points to each.

 

Their scores are then compared by the Awards Committee. A piece achieving at least 11 of 12 possible points from the three judges receives a Gold Medal, 8 to 20 points a Silver Medal, 5 to 7 points a Bronze Medal, and 1 to 4 points a Certificate of Merit.

 

We would like to emphasize that Gold, Silver and Bronze do not in any way represent first, second or third place. All the judges do is rank the pieces in the show in four levels of achievement. The standard against which pieces are measured is set by award winners at that level in previous years.

 

This means that that this is not a competition at all. Nobody wins an award at anyone else's expense. We give as many Gold Medals as the quality of the work demands, whether that be two or twenty, and the same is true of all the other awards given at this show.

 

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

 

Our first awards at the Advanced level are the Certificates of Merit. These are given to exhibits which did not qualify for medals, but which the judges felt were of such high quality that they deserve recognition.

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Winston Vermilyea - Raiden

 

ORDNANCE OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Van Olson - Peek a Boo

 

FANTASY PAINTERS CERTIFICATE

            Frank Behrens - 19th Ill. Zouave

            Patti Luedke - Scumspawn

            Nate Beaver - Jessica Thunderhawk

Maggie Anderson, Dragonite, Certificate of Merit

 

FANTASY OPEN CERTIFICATE

Larry Clausen, Gort of “The Day the Earth Stood Still”

            Lyta Nicoll - It's Mine

            Serena Nicoll - Amazon Warrior

            Robert Raver - Going To Need A Bigger Road

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Patrick Hahn, Patton

            Chris Krco - John Paul Jones

            Mike Knowski - Heinz Gudeerian

            Kenneth Gonko - 93rd Sutherland Highlanders

            Randy Larch - WWI British Light Machinegunner

            Jim Robinson - Sharpe's Rifles

            Roger Becker - General Desaix

            Michael Luedk - Cassius

            Curtis Knight - 9th Kentucky

            Serena Nicoll - Great Horned Owl

            Jay Ruggiero - Grenadier Captain

 

HISTORICAL OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Larry Clausen, Supper Surprise

            Bart Muller - Frank Burnaby

____________________________________________________________

 

BRONZE MEDALS

 

Bronze medals are awarded to exhibits receiving 5 to 7 points from the judges.

 

ORDNANCEPAINTERS BRONZE

            Jay Ruggiero - Hovertank

            Gary Majchrzak - Ferdinand

            MikeKnowski - Spitfire Mk II

            Tony Higgs - Type-10

            BrentBristow - Cylon Raider

            Felix Gonzales - USS Olympia

            Dwight Workinger - Laird-Turner Racer

 

ORDNANCE OPEN BRONZE

            Tim Streeter - M35 Prime Mover

            LeopoldSlawski - Percussion Revolver

            Gary Majchrzak - German 251

            JosephPeters - Jeep, Post D-Day

 

FANTASY PAINTERS BRONZE

Bill Teoli, Snow White

Frank Behrens, Little Joseph

Brent Briston, The Bride

Aaron Smischey, Supa Mutant

Jason Fontella, Deathrider of Kreig

Jim Schroder, Fantasy of Love

            Mike Holverson - Fire & Nice

            Mike Cunzeman - Apocalypse

            Fred Drebohl - Mushroom Goblin

            Tony Bialas - Deathlok

            George Mickelson - Boudi

            David Oswalt - Mad Hatter

            Bill Teoli - Snow White

            Frank Behrens - Little Joseph

            Brent Briston - The Bride

            Aaron Smischey - Supa Mutant

         Jim Schroder - Fantasy of Love

 

FANTASY OPEN BRONZE

Jeff Marker, Dead End

            Mike Cunzeman - Houston We Have a Problem

            Randy Larch - Da Boyz Group

            Michael Luedke - So You're Vegan Eh?

            Tim Streeter - Watch Your Step

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS BRONZE

David Plewacki, Zukov

John Graham, Pirate of Tortuga

            Dave Fisher - Longeye

            Barry King - Gen. St. Maurice

            Greg McEvoy - Confederate Infantry 1863

            Pete Garrison - Head'n Down to the Rendezvous

            David Oswalt - Chasseur Alpin Officer

            Tim Streeter - Ardennes Medic

            Bob Bethea - Highlander

            Mike Holverson - Apache Bust

            Lee Williams - US Marine Rifleman

            Mike Cobb - Camels of the Nile

            Steve Deyo - Teutonic Knight

            Jim Schroeder - The Flyboys

            Bill Teoli - Shield Maiden

            Jack Zieczenski - Prussian Hussar

            Robert Blum - Buccaneer

            Doug Bedford - Scott Highlander Jacobite

            Robert Norman - Mad Jack

            Savanna Fell - A Soldier's Stead

            George Mickelson - Leonidas

            Bart Muller - Farrier John Tempest

            Larry Peters - US Marine

 

HISTORICAL OPEN BRONZE

            Phil Young, Ardennes 1944

            John Jefferies - Galoglas

            Bill Teoli - They Also Serve

            Bill Silk - Fact and Fantasy Display

            Brett Avants - Blue Eyes Sherman

            Robert Nuszbaum - Britannia Besieged

            Henry Nunez - You Die Marine

            Daniel Morton - German Camel Scout

            Leo Slawski - Gen. Krasinski

            David Stokes - 16th Chasseur Veddette

            Frank Cuccarella` - Arrival Day at Auschwitz

            Neal Das - Run

            Frank Behrens - Duel of Beasts

____________________________________________________________

 

SILVER MEDALS

 

Silver medals are awarded to exhibits receiving 8 to 10 points from the judges.

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS SILVER

            ChrisKrco - GMC-353 Fuel Truck

            Mike Stevens - Staghound

            Curtis Knight - Aircraft Collection

            Rick Rasmussen - M55 Quad 50

            Frank Ciccarella - SS-23

            Mike Cunzeman - USS Keokuk

            Jacques Duquette - BA-3

            Tom Kondziolka - Panzer IV D

 

ORDNANCEOPEN SILVER

            MikeBedard - KV II Model 1939

            ChuckAleshire - Patriot Missile Launcher

            JackTaylor - Curtiss TS-1

            Robert Raver - M4A1-76

            Mike Knowski - Stug IV

            Paul Marshall - SdKfz 10

            DavidSchroeder - USS Woolsey

 

FANTASY PAINTERS SILVER

David Plewacki, Vanguard Ultramarine, Silver Medal

            Michael Luedke - Goats and Monkeys

            Zeno Mladin - Valkyrie's Love Dance

            Pete Garrison - Zombie Minotaur

            Wendy Rafalski - Thermopylae

            Alex McCutcheon - The Marauder

            Brett Avants - Mak Krote

            Bob Bethea - Odin

            Gilbert Moreno - Shh., This Won't Hurt A Bit

            Joe Furioso - Messalina

            Robert Blum - Medusa

            Chris Barrett - The 2nd to Last Mercenary

            Ralph Moschler - Dragon Mother

Matt Wellhouser, "Perturabo, Lord of Iron," Silver Medal

 

FANTASY OPEN SILVER

            Frank Behrens - Lanyssa Ryssel

            Stephen Venters - Buddie! Out!

            Robert Norman - Thorin Dwarf Lord

            Bob Hickel - Grey's Cosmic Flyer

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS SILVER

            Matt Welhouser - Lord of Iron

            Mike Stelzel - Queens Ranger

            Mike Bedard - Valeria Messalina

            Paul Green - S-Boat Crewman

            Zeno Mladin - Spanish Private 2nd Barcelona

            Paul Kernan - 1st Hussars Leipzig

            Gilbert Moreno - SAS Bust

            Henry Nunez - SS Sturmscharfuhrer

            Jack Muldoon - Yuri Gaharin

            Rod Curtis - Officer 1st Troop Horse Guards

            Mike Cramer - Saladin

            Ian MacKenzie - Marbot

            Matt Wellhouser - Over the Top

            Herb Metzler - Seaman USS Florida

            Kreston Peckham - Oswald Boelcke

            Joe Furioso - Lucky Lady

            Glen Hamilton - Hannibal

            Wendy Rafalski - Woodland Indian

            Jim Lyne - Lord Paget

 

HISTORICAL OPEN SILVER

            Ian MacKenzie, Overall Display

            Mike Bedard - Ton Honor and Serve

            Joe Berton - Capa and Hemingway To Paris!

            Bill Chilstrom - Hit the Beach

            John Long - Ojibwa Autum

            Barry King - ADC to Gen. Rapp

            Dennis Levy Anders Heintz - Dawn of Independence

____________________________________________________________

 

GOLD MEDALS

 

Gold medals are awarded to exhibits receiving 11 or 12 points from the judges.

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS GOLD

            JimMesko - Char B1

            Bob Bethea - Panzer 1 F

            Brett Avants - Whippet

            ScottPrimeau - M4A3E8

            Mike Bedard - Char 2C

            Andy Gulden - Mark I Female

            DavePeschke - Albatros B II

            Chuck Aleshire - Tiger I

            AlexDeLeon - 2 Pounder Deluxe

            DaveBrowne - Panther G

            RobertRaver - Skoda 42

            Jose Antonio Martinez - U-318

 

ORDNANCE OPEN GOLD

            John Maher - Tiger 1

            ChrisKrco - GMC-353 Red Cross Clubmobile

            AndyGulden - T-64B

            Jacques Duquette - BTR-80

            Jim Mesko - Warrior APC

            Alex DeLeon - Double Trouble

            Tom Konziolka - VLC Light Amphibious Tank

 

FANTASY PAINTERS GOLD

            Stephen Venters - Predator

            Dan Tisoncik - Mean Green Alien Machine

            Rick Taylor - Circe

            Jeff Burns - Hrungmir Hammerheart

            Jim Robinson - Space Wolf

            Scott Primeau - C3PO & R2D2

            Rusty Nail - Swine

            Anthony Watts - Korrigan Santa

            Greg Cihlar - Red Riding Hood

 

FANTASY OPEN GOLD

            Jeff Burns - Dark Ritual

            Rick Taylor - Black Templar

            Jeff Camp - Vampira

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS GOLD

Jason Whitman, Peter the Great

            Anthony Watts - John Gant

            Toshiro Sano - 116th Panzer Division

            Jin Kim - Stug Officer

            Andy Gulden - German Busts

            Dave Youngquist - WWI Stormtrooper

            Greg Cihlar - Whole Display

            Stephen Mallia - British Commando

            Rick Taylor - Poetry

            Scott Primeau - Capt. Miller

            John Jefferies - Napoleon

            Jose Martinez - Patton

            Bob Sarnowski - Free Booter

            Jason Green - Celtic Chieftan

            Penny Meyer - Woodland Indian

            Dan Tisoncik - The Barbarian

            Mike Stevens - Colonel of the 7th Hussars 1813

            Alex McCutcheon - Mac-Pap 1937

 

HISTORICAL OPEN GOLD

            John Rosengrant, “No Man Left Behind”

Jason Whitman, Overall Display

            Rod Curtis - Jerome Bonaparte

            Enzo Favaro Gustavo Campos - Louis Villet

            Penny Meyer - Lt. Custer

            Greg DiFranco - Trumpeter

            Greg Cihlar - Trench Raider

            Mike Blank - Enemy at the Gate

            Bill Horan - 15th Infantry Regiment

            Dan Tisoncik - German Tank Hunters

            Rick Taylor - The Holy Family

            Fletcher Clement - Headless Horseman

            Stephen Mallia - Sans Culotte

            Jon Harbuck - Wounded & Missing

            Anders Heintz - 24th GA Volunteer

            Barry Biediger - October

            Andy Gulden - Operation Protective Edge

____________________________________________________________

 

THE ARCHER JACKSON AWARD

 

All of the work involved in running the society, publishing the Scabbard, and putting on the show is done by volunteers, many of whom have been quietly giving their time and energy for years with little or no recognition.

 

Although many members contribute to club activities, there are always a few who are so generous with their time and efforts that the whole endeavor would probably collapse without them.

 

No one better exemplified this spirit than the late Archer Jackson, who served for many years as our treasurer. This award is our small way of saying “Thank you, and well done.”

 

ARCHER JACKSON AWARD

Barry Biediger

____________________________________________________________

 

THE BEST OF SHOW

 

The Best of Show is decided by a combined vote of the judges and exhibitors.

 

BEST OF SHOW

John Rosengrant, “No Man Left Behind”

____________________________________________________________

 

THE CHICAGO MEDAL

 

The Chicago Medal is our highest award, in that it is given for consistent excellence over a period of years.

 

Of the many exhibitors who display their work at this show every year, there are a select few whose work has a special quality that leaves a lasting impression on everyone who sees it. These people are clearly in a class by themselves, and this award is our way of recognizing that fact.

 

The Chicago Medalists are the people who, by the example they set each year, expand the horizons of the hobby and set the standards by which we judge ourselves.

 

Recipients are chosen by vote of the current holders of the medal.

 

CHICAGO MEDALS 2016

John Rosengrant

Jon Harbuck