Awards Presented at the MMSI 43rd Annual Chicago Show, Oct. 13-15

 

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Eli, Brock and Lucy Rafalski - Entire Display

            Maggie Anderson - Flat

            Kyle Carpenter - West Point Cadet

            Annaliese Mundschau - Flat

            Kyle Blome - Flat

            Joseph Peters - On to Saint Lo

            Larry Clausen - Helicopter and Russian Soldiers

 

JUNIOR AWARD

            Aaliyah Taylor - Tyrant King

            Gavin McGrath - Faprey Ganett

            Kayla Kessler - Saddle

            Maggie Anderson - Dinosaurs

            Conor Lalar - Tractor

            Sawyor Mundschau - Desert Feast

            Lydia Carpenter - Giraffe

            Larry Clausen - A Place to Play

            Geoffrey Waller - Historical Figures

 

THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

 

WAR GAME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Randy Larch - Colonial Infantry

 

WAR GAME AWARD

            Doug Bedford - British Infantry

 

DISPLAYERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Mike Cobb - Colonial Italian Soldiers

            Joe Berton - Tinkers to Evers to Chance

 

DISPLAYERS AWARD

            Dave Fisher - Lasset Collection

 

THEME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Jim Schroeder - Currier & Ives Americana

 

THEME AWARD

            Mike Cobb - Colonial Italian Soldiers

 

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Sean McGrath - Mossie

            Michael Luedke - Sea Hornet

            Jay Ruggiero - M4 Early

 

ORDNANCE OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Van Olson - FT-17

 

FANTASY PAINTERS CERTIFICATE

            Dwight Workinger - Put a Cork in It

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

            Jim Schroeder - Old Man with Walking Stick

            Bart Muller - Hancock

            Randy Larch - MP with Motorcyle

            Michael Luedke - In the Pits

            Mike Cunzeman - SR-71 Pilot

            Joseph Fleming - Robert E. Lee

 

BRONZE MEDALS

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS BRONZE

            Joe Stauder - M10

            Mike Bedard - Type 97

            Greg Liebert - LAV-C2

            Mike Knowski - Wespe

            Merrill Anderson - St. Chamond

            Frank Ciccanella - Smerch-M

 

ORDNANCE OPEN BRONZE

            Michael Luedke - Canberra

            Eric Mante - USS Solace

            Mike Bedard - M-12

            Paul Marshall - M8A1

 

FANTASY PAINTERS BRONZE

            Jay Ruggiero - Hellboy busts

            Michael Luedke - Jack in the Frost

            Bill Teoli - At the Bus Stop

            Bob Bethea - Khaerus

            Jim Schroeder - My Name Is No Holly

            Lydia Meyer - On the Run

            Mike Holverson - Warlord

            Larry Peters - Wolf Lord, Timmy

            Dave Fisher - Grandpa Munster

            Mike Cunzeman - Orc

            Patti Luedke - Briggs, the Snowman

            Frank Ciccarella - Wicked Witch of the West

 

FANTASY OPEN BRONZE

            Patti Luedke - In the Woods

            Randy Larch - Waaagh!

            Daniel Stern - Critter

            John Redmond - 360 Racer

            Noel Meyer - Into the Black

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS BRONZE

            Roger Becke - On a Midnight Clear

            Susan Wachowski - King and Queen on Horse

            Dave Fisher - Lasset Collection

            Robert Norman - Flyboy

            Jay Ruggiero - 6th Regular Mass. Volunteer

            Bob Nuszbaum - Cry Havoc

            Greg Liebert - Bundeswher Ground GuideHPB

            Jim DeRogatis - Red Lancer

            Chad Anderson - Vietcong

            Doug Bedford - Cossack

            Mike Holverson - Stockbridge Indian

            Chris Krco - Pioneer Aviator

            Larry Peters - Kamikaze

            Theodore Docter - Unteroffizier 31st Infantry Division

            Bill Teoli - Woodland Indian

            Chris Barrett - WWII Bomber Crew

            Alex Akers - Roman Legionaire

            Frank Behrens - B.B. King

            Matt Deck - Cold Resolve

 

HISTORICAL OPEN BRONZE

            Leopold Slawski - General of Cuirassiers

            Bart Muller - Zutalors

            Joe Stauder - Flak Position

            Alex Akers - Charge of the Yeomanry

            Bob Nuszbaum - Winter of Our Discontent

            Gary Rasmussen - Der Krieg

            Greg Liebert - Shit! It's the Rat Patrol!

            Roger Beckert - Rendezvous with a Spy

            Jenna Sheen - Deer Skull

            Paul Marshall - Last Man, Last Round

            Bob Kitta - Tiger 1

 

ORDNANCEPAINTERS SILVER

            Chuck Aleshire - Mark V

            Bill Chilstrom - Roadblock Balkans

            Robert Raver - Case Tractor

            Bob Bethea - LRDG

            Felix Gonzales - F-15E

            Danny O'Connor - MarkV

            William Horn - Panther G

            Tom Kondziolla - Panzer II

            Matt Deck - A-36

 

ORDNANCEOPEN SILVER

            Gary Rasmussen - WWI US Army Medical Front

            Bill Chilstrom - AB 41

            Theodore Docter - SU-100

            Bob Hichl - M552

            Jack Taylor - Douglas RD-4

            Marty Jurasek - Ki-44 Display

            William Horn - M4A3 Sherman "Dan"

 

FANTASY PAINTERS SILVER

            Susan Wachowski - Morhvanna

            George Mickelson - Ashlee Campbell

            Brett Avants - S.A.F.S. Snowman

            Bob Nuszbaum - Squire Gawain at Knight School

            David Plewacki - Commissar

            Stephen Venters - Bela Lugosi as Dracula

            Jim Robinson - Age of Sigmar Celestial Vindicator

            Sydney Moore - Rupert T. Squirrel

            Robert Norman - Orc Warrior

            Mike Cramer - Dracula

            Derek Clark - Eternal Crusader

            Joe Furioso - Hello, Joe

            Frank Behrens - Lights Out

 

FANTASY OPEN SILVER

            Sue Wachowski - Wasabi Sumo Orc

            Bob Hickl - Stegosaurus

            Jim Robinson - Femme Fatale #1

            Ed Taylor - Tie fighter

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS SILVER

            Joe Furioso - Nightmare on Elm Rue

            Jim Lynne - Lt. Col. John Douglas

            Dave Youngquist - Fallschirmjaeger 1940

            Derek Clark - Man at Arms

            Jim Robinson - Royal Scots

            Wendy Rafalski - Hawkeye

            Chip Rembert - CSA Cavalry 1863

            Jack Muldoon - Scottish Laird

            Fred Bruhn - Italian Knight

            Mike Cobb - JusbasciDegli Zapyie

            Henry Nunez - Fallschirmjaeger 1944

            Bill Chilstrom - Grunts in Vietnam

            Jose Martinez - Polish Hussar

            Ross Singletary - The Retreat

            Kreston Peckham - WWI Display

            Dave Bainbridge - Polish Winged Hussar

            Barry King - French Lancer Trumpeter

            Leo Slawski - Poniatowski

            Phil Kirchmeier - British Colonial

 

HISTORICAL OPEN SILVER

            Merrill Anderson - The Yanks Are Coming

            Bill Silk - Steve Austin

            Mike Holverson - 25th Infantry

            Brett Avants - Elefant

            Mike Bedard - Lost in Germany

            Barry King - Mounted Display

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS GOLD

            Andy Gulden - BRDM-2

            Jacques Duquette - Type 59-1

            John Maher - Zero

            Chris Mrosko - T-83

            Brett Avants - WWII Collection

            Bob Kitta - Sherman

 

ORDNANCE OPEN GOLD

            Brett Avants - T-54

            John Maher - Pershing

            Robert Raver - FW-190

            Andy Gulden - 257M

 

FANTASY PAINTERS GOLD

            Mike Bedard - Not to be Messed With

            Scott Primeau - Little John

            Ross Singletary - The Welder

            Jack Muldoon - Ganesh

            Rick Taylor - Diablo

 

FANTASY OPEN GOLD

            Stephen Venters - Death on a Monkey

            Bob Bethea - Tokyo Schoolbus

            Jeff Burns - Hellboy

            Herb Metzler and Sean Cooper - Land Ironclad

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS GOLD

            John Long - 155th PA Zouave

            Dan Capuano - US 101st Airborne Bastogne

            Jeff Burns - Samurai

            Joe Berton - Lawrence of Arabia

            Rod Curtis - Napoleonics

            Scott Primeau - SAS 1941

            Noel Meyer - Lady in the Stone

            Jason Green - Jean le Bastart 1429

            Rick Taylor - Herman

            Bob Bethea - Cardinal Richelieu

            Mike Cramer - Jacques Cathelineau

            Andy Gulden - SS Grenadier

            Herb Metzler - Woman in Riding Habit

            Dave Peschke - Sturmbattalion 1916

 

HISTORICAL OPEN GOLD

            Andy Gulden - The End Is Near

            Noel Meyer - Marcel Tov

            Greg Cihlar - WWII German pieces

            Bill Chilstrom - Rattlesnakes & Renegades

            Rod Curtis - English Demilancer

            Mike Blank - The Kingdom Is Lost

            Rick Taylor - Mona Lisa

            Jon Harbuck - War Poets

            Dave Brown - The Show will go on

            Dan Capuano - Semper Fi

            Joe Berton, T.E. Lawrence and Gertrude Bell

            Barry Biediger - The Other Window

            Jim DeRogatis - The Whole World is Watching

 

THE BEST OF SHOW
Dan Capuano - Semper Fi

 

THE CHICAGO MEDAL
Andy Gulden