2000 MMSI Show Awards

CHICAGO MEDAL(s)          
Mike Blank
Bob Knee  


BEST OF SHOW            
Mike Blank - Trumpeter of the Grenadiers a Cheval   


ARCHER JACKSON AWARD
Walt Keener

GOLD MEDALS - Open Division
Scott Pasishnek - Death of General Wolfe
Doug Cohen - Hellfire and Gunsmoke
Jim Holt - Khaki and Scarlet
Mario Venturi - Medieval knights
Nello Riveccio - The Black Band
Mariano Numitome - Defense of the Eagle
David Lane - Napoleonic display
Vincent Wai - Polish winged Hussar
Phillipe Gengembre - Louis XI
Greg DiFranco - Guard Lancer trumpeter
Kostas Kariotellis - Eastern figures
Roberto Martignoni - New Guinea warriors
Palevi and Giumelli - Murat
Al Safwat - Napoleonic figures
Fletcher Clement - The Prince
Bill Horan - Braddock's defeat
Mike Blank - Guard Grenadier Trumpeter
Nick Infield - "Five Minutes, Mr. Karloff"


GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division
David Hoffman - Chasseur a Cheval of the Guard
Mike Blank - Napoleon Bonaparte
Tim Flagstad - Grenadier, 1st Foot
Jesus Gamarra - Overall Display
Carrie Redick - Madame Recamier
Jose Gallardo - Overall display
Diego Ruina - Cameron Highlander
Matt Materne - Clobberin' time
David Lane - Mounted French Napoleonic figures
Einion Rees - Pichupipun
Peter Ferk - Napoleon
GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Chris Mrosko - Overall display
Joe Porter - SAS jeep
Steve Hustad - Mavis


SILVER MEDALS - Open Division
Kevin Golden - Dispatch for Jackson
Ian Haggerty - Caesar Augustus
Bill Chilstrom - The Scouts
Matt Wellhouser - Parting Shot
Larry Peters - The Swamp Slug
Alievi and Lane - Murat
Rick Taylor - Pieta
Einion Rees - Arapahoe Elder
Daniel Guerra - Eight Deer Nacuaa
Enzo Favaro - Claude Meuzieu
Jon Harbuck - 1st Virginia Cavalry
Alan Thompson - Officer, Swiss Regiment
Maurizio Berselli - Wolves
Greg Gihlar - Wacht am Rhein
Steve Weakley - Last Stand, 52 BC
Dan Tisoncik - Unforeseen end
Alan Ball - Legionnaire
Ludi Carrano - West trained band
Tom Holtz - 3rd Swiss Regiment, 1812
Guy Biberan - Jean de Gallion
Dave Browne - Majestic warriors


SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division
Bob Sarnowski - US Ranger
Rick Girardin - English Footsoldier, 14th Century
Ged Kincaid - Clan officer
Carl Palm - Native Americans
Bill Chilstrom - German and Italian, WW II
Claude Moreau - Medieval figures
Rod Curtis - French Drummer Boy
Joe Porter - Whehrmacht Infantryman
Jim Munn - Captain, Guard Artillery
Mike Leonard - French Dragoon, 1870
Larry Peters - Orc
Richard Thorne - Preparing for the Sun Dance
Ian Haggerty - Bad Ass and Ugly, too
Frank Fernandes - Naapoleon
Matt Springer - Mameluk, 1800
Jim Johnston - Gladiator
Bruce Christensen - 9th Louisiana
Greg Liebert - Frontsoldat, Russia
Jules De Raucourt - Poitiers, 1356
Randy Myers - Roman Legionary
Lee Williams - Conquistador
David Dikun - Knight
Pat Vess - Jean le Bastart
Paul Kelly - Anglo Saxon
Mario Fuentes - Aquilifer, 100BC
Rick Taylor - Chasseur a Cheval
Mike Hall - Highland Clansman, Culloden


SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division
William Siebert - HMS Victory
Victor Hernandez - Overall display
Serge Sirounian - Small Arms
Larry Peters - M51
Dan Tisoncik - French Char d2
Bob Hickl - Modern German AFV's
Merrill Anderson - Albatros
Nick Shearman - Jagdpanther
Larry Watson - Naval aircraft
Mike Bedard - Pershing tank
Tom Norrbohm - British Cats
John Bernier - World War II aircraft
Ken Alfter - Sky Diver 1
Keith Ward - Fokker DR1
Jack Taylor - PE 12B


BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division
Pete Herrara - Normandy Invasion
Eric Janssen - Last Ammo check
Hap Wolfgram - World War II display
Barry King - Napoleonic display
John Osgood - Northern Cheyenne wolf scout
Richard Thorne - Kit-Fox warrior
Chris Mrosko - Finnish soldier
Brett Avants - The Great War
Steve Hustad - World War I Germans
Mike Kohta - Down from Vinnie's Lodge
Paul Kernan - French Marine, 1756
Mike Bedard - From the Bowels of Hell I strike at thee
Jeff Brodzik - "The future ain't what it used to be"
Walt Damon - Tarleton
Ed Wahl - Davros
Chris Mai - Afghan Warrior
Marko Kevo - "Schnell!"
Rick Harley - Provisions
Didier Hachem - Asterix the Gaul
Joe Porter - Making a List and Checking it Twice
John Long - Trimming the Hedges
Roland Laffert - Saving the Colors
Bob Nuszbaum - Tristan and Isolde
Randy Myers - The Desert Fox
Matt Springer - English Infantryman at Agincourt
Eric Mosso - Mohawk Indians
Warren Judge - Berlin, 1943
Ed Harm - Operation Varsity
Peckham and Vallerio - Old Abe
Bill Silk - Blue Devil #15
Rod Curtis - French Second Empire, 1852-70
Jim Lyne - Bayonets at Gandamak
Kreston Peckham - Kaiserschlacht, 1918


BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division
Bobby Sarnowksi - Die Hard   
Russ Nail - Irish Galloglas
Garry Beetley - Artillery Officer
Jason Green - European knight
Paul Ashley - French Drummer 1860
Gianni Versari - Lancer of Berg
Joe Hudson - Dances with Wolves
John Long - Viking
Doug Conte - Erich Topp
Bob Nussbaum - Hussite knight
John Larson - Gargoyle
Greg McEvoy - Celt
Paul Greene - Norman Knight
Paul Kernan - Gullum
Ian MacKenzie - Chasseur a Cheval
Scott Carter - 79th Highlander
Tad Wigmore - German Trumpeter
Bob Hennings - Wellington
John Bornio - Wworld War II Foes
Jim Lyne - British figures
Didier Hachem - Mameluk, 1799
Daniel Guerra - Eldar officer
Glenn Merritt - 1st Zouaves
Eric Janssen - Phantom of the Opera
Marko Kevo - SS Handschar Division
John Schuster - Captain John
Bob Bethea - Confederate Infantry
Greg McKellar - Napoleonic figures
Francisco De Simone - Pompeus Maximus
Jeff Fisher - French officer, 1640
Don Wardlaw - World War II figures
Leopold Slawski - Napoleon
Jon Harbuck - Army of the Tennessee
Allan Yong - Waffen SS
Gerri Larkin - The Magnificent Pantaloon
Brett Avants - World War II figures
Joseph McEvoy - Flodden Field, 1513
John Bailey - Oberleutnant
Craig Hatch - Blood warrior
Dan Tisoncik - US paratrooper
Nirschl Juergon - Infantry Chief
Chris Barrett - Cossack Cavalry Commander
Barry King - Officer, 52nd Foot, 1815
Hap Wolfgram - Ardennes
Warren Judge - Burgundian
Kevin Ulrich - Saladin
Dave Oswalt - Legionnaire
Nick Shearman - Shawnee warrior
Penny Meyer - All Attitude
Bob Hickl - German knight
Steve Durling - Sergeant, 93rd Highlanders
Eric Mosso - Wikiska Sioux Warrior
Pete Herrera - Obergefreiter Bob
Kevin Golden - Jubasci
Mike Bedard - "Who shot the moose?"
Dave Peschke - Joan of Arc
Gilbert Moreno - 92nd Gordon Highlander
Joe Payne - Major, Chamborant Hussars
Jack Muldoon - Napoleon in Coronation robes
Walt Damon - Napoleon in Italy


BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Eric Janssen - Sd.kfz 222
John Wendt - Artillery
Steven Lipke - USSR Victor Class III
Andre Bedard - Skyraider
Chip Childs - Panzer IVA
Jack Kennefick - Ferarri 643
Jacques Duquette - M5A1 Stuart
Bill Chilstrom - PLO tank
Ed Harm - Crowmell tank
Ron Damrotowski - CMP C-60
Rick Principato - Fe 26


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division
Steve Wiebe - Encounter
John Larson - Lifting body shuttle
Scott Nelson - Wyatt Earp
Mike Baete - Ancient warriors
John Schuster - 82nd Airborne
Jeff Fisher - Captain of the Royal Navy
Paul Kelly - Little Mikey's Margarita Madness
Ray Rixman - Over the top
Pete Jovanovic - German soldier
Leopold Slawski - Mounted Napoleonics
Nick Majerus - "Blur"
Serge Sirounian - Long range sinper
Jules De Raucourt - Officer, Royal Marines


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division
Barb Fisher - Ramses and Nefertari
Norb Lustine - Preaching the Word
Mike Cobb - "Mind Your Head!"
Terry Martin - 7th Line Infantry, 1805
Fred Bruhn - Alimani warrior
David Lesko - Scary Things
Javier Martinez - Mountain Man, 1840
Robin Howard - Jeanne d'Arc
Joseph Bles - Australian SAS
Bart Muller - Sapper
Christopher Krco - Blackbird Pilot
Roger Eggert - Corporal, Scots Guards
Russ Fisher - Crusaders and Saracens chess set
Pat Deluhery - Lee Soon Shin
Ed Wahl - Goering
Mike Holverson - Overall display
Phil Mai - Tirailleur
Richard Lucas - Vignettes
Jim Swanson - Gefreiter Adolf Hitler
Joe Hively - Viking
Scott Nelson - Wyatt Earp
Paul LaRock - French soldiers
Pat Grennan - Trafalgar
James Schroeder - Samurai Warrior
Jim O'Connor - John Wayne
Larry Lee - Ancient flats
Tom Holtz - John Bell Hood
Mike Canavan - Victory
Jose Martinez - Cyborg 2020
Steve Wiebe - Wikiska Warrior


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division
Felix Gonzales - XB-70 Valkyrie
Anonymous - P47D
David Lesko - T34/85 tank
Warren Judge - Opel Blitz
Anonymous - B52 bomber
Ron Hillman - P26 fighter


GENERAL LEVEL - Medals
Tom Breed - Overall display
Edith Caron - English knight
Marc Prefontaine - Chevalier
D. Pauwels & R. Chapin - Burgoyne's Army
Andre Bedard - Hospitaler knight
Ann Mohr - Entire Display


GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit
P.A. Villanueva - Russian khiaz
Fred Washburn - Mountain Man
Andy Hansen - Black Watch officer, WW I
Ed Hayes - Pork Chop, The Carny Roustabout
Robert Dominick - 2nd US Dragoons, 1861
Chris Centracchio - Thor
Frank Ondrus - Rhonda- warrior of Corunda
Bob Stein - El Zorro


BASIC LEVEL AWARDS
Bob Ferreira - Mermaid
Denny Westcott - Budapest, 1944
Robert Morales - U-Boat commander


THEME AWARD
Pete Herrera - D-Day, 6 June 1944

THEME AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Mike Baete - In Defense of Rome
Richard Thorne - American Indians
James Schroeder - Retreat from Moscow


DISPLAYERS' AWARD
Georg Gaadt - The Prussian Garde du Corps

DISPLAYERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Bill Silk - Blue Devils
Scott Nelson - Wyatt Earp
Ray Rixman - Over the top
Dave Browne - Majestic Warriors


JUNIOR AWARD
Ben Mohr - Dungeon master
Jacob Porter - Demiveemon and Chicomon


JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Callum Haggerty - German truck
Jimmy Bert - Anne Boleyn
Myles Curtis - Jeb Stuart
Ben Kernan - T-34 tank
Adam Kernan - German knight
Ian Baete - Rodan
Dominic Hachem - English knight
Sara Bert - Dragon


STATISTICS FOR 2000 SHOW
ADVANCED LEVEL
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 18  Painters: 11  Ordnance:  3  Total:  32
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 21  Painters: 27  Ordnance: 15  Total:  63
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 33  Painters: 59  Ordnance: 11  Total: 103
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open: 13  Painters: 30  Ordnance:  6  Total:  49
(198 medals to 157 exhibitors)
(247 Advanced Level awards to 192 exhibitors)
GENERAL LEVEL
Medals:  6 Certificates:  8  Total:  14
BASIC LEVEL  3 Certificates
(264 Total awards to 222 exhibitors)