2001 MMSI Show Awards

CHICAGO MEDAL           
Fletcher Clement


BEST OF SHOW            
Mike Blank - Disaster on the Ice


ARCHER JACKSON AWARD    
Jim Swanson  


GOLD MEDALS - Open Division
Randy Myers - 44th Foot, 1842
Roland Laffert - Lascaux
Gilbert Moreno - Mexican figures
Fletcher Clement - Twelve O'clock High
James Rice - French Legionnaire
Einion Rees - Culloden Highlander
Doug Cohen - Wake Island Raid, and Home of the Brave
Douglas Lee - The Second Encounter
Mike Blank - Disaster on the Ice
Adrian Bay - Roman Cavalry General
John Leyland - USS Enterprise


GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division
Mario Fuentes - 79th Highlanders, officer
Bob Sarnowski - 101st Airborne
Pete Culos - 1st Maryland Drummer
Tatiana Gapahenko - Assyrian War Chariot
Marina Samsonova - Knight in a Parade
Hap Wolfgram - Germans in Camo
James Rice - 17th Regiment
Nicolai Kafterev - Maxilmilian I
Irina Beliaeva - Jeanne d'Arc
Tim Flagstad - Louis XV
Natalia Alekseeva - Duel of the Roman
Ian MacKenzie - 54mm Napoleonic Display
Galine Secheva - Chinese Commander War Elephant
Tom Holtz - Napoleon and Marie Louise
Jesus Gammara - Alphonse de Poitiers
Oleg Blohina - Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent
Tatiana Ivanova - Duc de Richelieu
Alla Dankova - Samurai
Nataly Marchenko - Master Yoda
Vitali Ruzenko - Henry VIII


GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Chris Mrosko - Marder III
Nick Shearman - German armor
Randy Pruitt - Jagdpanzer
Jack Taylor - Fokker E3
Mike Bedard - Artillery display
Serge Sirounian - .30 cal Browning Machine guns
Dan Tisoncik - Foreign Equipment in German Service
Steve Hustad - Tiger display


SILVER MEDALS - Open Division
K Peckham & Emmanuel Valerio - The Hell of Verdun
Pete Culos - 37th Foot
Vincent Wai - Chinese Boxer
Rod Curtis - Timbalier
Dan Tisoncik - Mt. Perch
Ken Mezines - Fluke off Port
John Bailey - "Texas Jack" Vermillion
Bill Chilstrom - Totenkampf Finale
Julia Mashuri - Knights in Battle, Crecy
Steve Scott - Rotten Luck
Hap Wolfgram - Wehrmacht Panzer Officer
Mike Polski - Artillery Unit Drawn
Jim Lyne - Ice Age Encounter
Dennis Soderstrom - Meat for the Crow War Party
Don Weeks - Cornered
Steve Hustad - Verdun 1916
Mario Venturi - Alto Pascio
Brian Joslyn - Apogee
Nello Riveccio - Great Redoubt


SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division
Mike Hall - Landsknecht
Roland Laffert - Zaragoza Fusilier
Randy Myers - Sardinian Infantry Officer
Kreston Peckham - The Hun, 1918
John Long - Crockett's Last Sunrise
Bill Chilstrom - Mongol of the Golden Horde
John Osgood - Samurai
Joe Porter - Green Goblin
Einion Rees - Wolfe
Steven Venters - James Bond
Jerry Hutter - Knight Hospitaler, 1230
Bruce Christensen - 8th Louisiana
Randy Pruitt - Hey...Nice Shot
Charles Philippov - Fallschirmjager
Ged Kincaid - 95th Rifles
Lawrence Watt - Bohemian Knight
Dan Tisoncik - U-Boat Officer
Joe Hudson - Graham of Montrose
Bob Hicks - Protoceratops
Phil May - Oplomachus Secutor
Doug Conte - Dr.Jekyll as Mr. Hyde
Bob Howe - Indians


SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Hap Wolfgram - Sturmgeschutz IIIG
Tom Kondziolka - Krupp Protze with 2cm Flak 30
Bob Hickl - Space 1999 eagle
Spencer Howard - Kubelwagen
Greg Liebert - M-20
Don Klein - KV-85
Dave Browne - T-34
Joe Porter - SdKfz 250/11
Ken Sallman - TBF-1C
John Bailey - Russian ZIS-42


BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division
John Long - Carantan
Jon Harbuck - Partisan Ranger, 1865
Ian Haggerty - The Last Warrior
Greg Liebert - War Stories
Serge Sirounian - Combat Driver
Walt Damon - Nathan Hale
Brandy Jaggie - Viking Longship
Mike Bedard - Damn, Wrong Gun
Gary Beetly - DK-350L Motorcycle
Mike Khota - "Starting up a Brand New Day"
Warren Judge - Croise Officer
Larry Peters - Cpl. MacDougall
Leopold Slawski - Buffalo Hunting
Pete Jovanovic - Ukrainian Cavalry
Ian MacKenzie - Pre-review
Ed Harm - Escape from Huquette
Pete Herrera - Buck Compton


BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division
Bobby Sarnowski - The Grunt
Pat Vess - Stonewall Jackson
Paul Kernan - Salah al Din
John Borneo - US Tanker
Paul Kelly - War Cry - Germania
C M Schmitt - Grossdeutschland bust
Carl Palm - Native American Busts
Jason Green - Athenian Hoplite
C.M. Schmitt - Black Prince
Lee Williams - Carabinier
Rusty Nail - Robert E. Lee
John Bailey - Assyrian Archer
Larry Peters - Space Marine
Paul Greene - Walter von Hohen Klingor
Roger Hartill - Polish Lancer Trumpeter
Kevin Ullrich - Sonny
Walt Damon - Wild Bill Hickock
Garry Beetly - Russian Tanker
Norman Otty - Legion Etranger, Dahomey, 1892
Chris Barrett - Hook
Vern Minkwitz - Mameluke
Greg McEvoy - Gladiator
Mike Drew - Knight of Tuscany
Greg Liebert - Two by Sea
Tony Bialas - Two Face
Bob Nuszbaum - Mordred's Secret
Matt Materne - Dracula
Warren Judge - German Figures
Florian Sanders - Alesia
Jim O'Connor - Apache
Aaron Newell - Viking Warrior
Pete Herrera - First Eyes


BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Roger Hartill - Easy 8 Sherman
Scott Nelson - World War I SSW III
Joe Kozak - AH-64 Apache
Felix Gonzales - Display of Jet Aircraft
Paul LaRock - WWII Armor
Don Junis - Dornier 335
Andy Anderson - T-70


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division
John Sanheim - WWII German Railhead
John Hopkins - Ambushed
Bill Silk - Pleistocene Era Animal Hunt
Bob Cotrell - Civil War figures
Ray Rixman - Grierson's Raid
Joe Porter - Capt. Miller's Last Stand
Bob Nuszbaum - Taborite Brethren
Rick Harley - Slow Going
Yuri Sepelriakov - Maximus
Jeff Fisher - Gilbert d'Umfraville


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division
Mike Cobb - 9th Battalion, Royal Irish
Jim Swanson - Arrival
Mike Holverson - Bodice Rippers
John Hopkins - SS Infantry, standing
Fred Bruhn - Gladiator
Norb Lustine - To the Victor Go the Spoils
Eric England - Apache
Mike Davidson - "Be sure your sins will catch you out"
Ian Haggerty - Sergeant, 16th Lancers
John Hopkins - Ivan was here
Roger Becker - Watchers
Nick Majerus - SS Grenadier
Joseph McEvoy - Senegalese
Bart Muller - Ojbwabi Madonna
Jose Martinez - Maximus Delimus
Javier Martinez - Twin Sons of Different Mothers
Rod Curtis - Grenadier a Pied, 1812
Scott Nelson - Wild Bill Hickock
Jim Munn - Polish Lancer Trumpeter
Dave Lesko - Sir Edmund de Thorpe
Brandy Jaggie - Ramses II War Chariot
Rod Anderson - Valhalla Awaits
Bob Cotrell - Civil War Figures
Nick Shearman - Melknoir on Winged Nightmare
Laura Shearman - Baby Dragons
Robin Howard - Countess Karnstein
Joseph Bles - French Cavalier
John Russell - Collection of Flats
John Schuster - 82nd Airborne
Andrew Stevens - Phantom of the Opera


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division
Nick Majerus - MG34 Machine Gun
Warren Judge - German artillery grille
Ron Hillman - US Torpedo Bombers
John Hopkins - Kettenkrad
Ward Brown - P-51D Mustang


GENERAL LEVEL - Medals
Joey Hovanessian - Star Wars fighters
Roger Norman - 17th Lancer
Chris Centracchio - Chasseur of Hamburg
Clint Gustafson - Raven White Feather
Jay Ruggiero - German Infantry, Winter 1944


GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit
George Moore - "The road is clear"
Joe Ziccarelli - Roman
Robert Winchel - Hook
Denny Westcott - German Trench Raider


BASIC LEVEL AWARDS
Tom Kondziolka - Daydreaming in Russia
Van Olson - "At Rest"
Andy Hansen - B17F


THEME AWARD
Bob's Ex-friends - Bob Through the Ages

THEME AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Pete Herrera - Band of Brothers

DISPLAYERS' AWARD
Andy Hansen - B17 Flying Fortress display

DISPLAYERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Ray Rixman - 600 Miles in Sixteen Days
Scott Nelson - Wild Bill Hickok


WARGAMERS' AWARD
Bill Currie - 25mm Samurai

JUNIOR AWARD
Jacob Porter - Super Sonic

JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Myles Carter - Confederate Artillery
Ben Kernan - Blood Angel Tactical Squad




STATISTICS FOR 2001 SHOW:
ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 11  Painters: 20  Ordnance:  8  Total:  39
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 19  Painters: 22  Ordnance: 10  Total:  51
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 17  Painters: 32  Ordnance:  7  Total:  56
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open: 10  Painters: 30  Ordnance:  5  Total:  45

(146 medals to 118 exhibitors)
(191 Advanced Level awards to 149 exhibitors)

GENERAL LEVEL:
Medals:  5 Certificates:  4  Total:   9

BASIC LEVEL:  3 Certificates.

(203 Total awards to 168 exhibitors)


Randy Myers - 44th Foot, 1842
Roland Laffert - Lascaux
Gilbert Moreno - Mexican figures
Fletcher Clement - Twelve O'clock High
James Rice - French Legionnaire
Einion Rees - Culloden Highlander
Doug Cohen - Wake Island Raid, and Home of the Brave
Douglas Lee - The Second Encounter
Mike Blank - Disaster on the Ice
Adrian Bay - Roman Cavalry General
John Leyland - USS Enterprise

GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division
Mario Fuentes - 79th Highlanders, officer
Bob Sarnowski - 101st Airborne
Pete Culos - 1st Maryland Drummer
Tatiana Gapahenko - Assyrian War Chariot
Marina Samsonova - Knight in a Parade
Hap Wolfgram - Germans in Camo
James Rice - 17th Regiment
Nicolai Kafterev - Maxilmilian I
Irina Beliaeva - Jeanne d'Arc
Tim Flagstad - Louis XV
Natalia Alekseeva - Duel of the Roman
Ian MacKenzie - 54mm Napoleonic Display
Galine Secheva - Chinese Commander War Elephant
Tom Holtz - Napoleon and Marie Louise
Jesus Gammara - Alphonse de Poitiers
Oleg Blohina - Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent
Tatiana Ivanova - Duc de Richelieu
Alla Dankova - Samurai
Nataly Marchenko - Master Yoda
Vitali Ruzenko - Henry VIII

GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Chris Mrosko - Marder III
Nick Shearman - German armor
Randy Pruitt - Jagdpanzer
Jack Taylor - Fokker E3
Mike Bedard - Artillery display
Serge Sirounian - .30 cal Browning Machine guns
Dan Tisoncik - Foreign Equipment in German Service
Steve Hustad - Tiger display

SILVER MEDALS - Open Division
K Peckham & Emmanuel Valerio - The Hell of Verdun
Pete Culos - 37th Foot
Vincent Wai - Chinese Boxer
Rod Curtis - Timbalier
Dan Tisoncik - Mt. Perch
Ken Mezines - Fluke off Port
John Bailey - "Texas Jack" Vermillion
Bill Chilstrom - Totenkampf Finale
Julia Mashuri - Knights in Battle, Crecy
Steve Scott - Rotten Luck
Hap Wolfgram - Wehrmacht Panzer Officer
Mike Polski - Artillery Unit Drawn
Jim Lyne - Ice Age Encounter
Dennis Soderstrom - Meat for the Crow War Party
Don Weeks - Cornered
Steve Hustad - Verdun 1916
Mario Venturi - Alto Pascio
Brian Joslyn - Apogee
Nello Riveccio - Great Redoubt

SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division
Mike Hall - Landsknecht
Roland Laffert - Zaragoza Fusilier
Randy Myers - Sardinian Infantry Officer
Kreston Peckham - The Hun, 1918
John Long - Crockett's Last Sunrise
Bill Chilstrom - Mongol of the Golden Horde
John Osgood - Samurai
Joe Porter - Green Goblin
Einion Rees - Wolfe
Steven Venters - James Bond
Jerry Hutter - Knight Hospitaler, 1230
Bruce Christensen - 8th Louisiana
Randy Pruitt - Hey...Nice Shot
Charles Philippov - Fallschirmjager
Ged Kincaid - 95th Rifles
Lawrence Watt - Bohemian Knight
Dan Tisoncik - U-Boat Officer
Joe Hudson - Graham of Montrose
Bob Hicks - Protoceratops
Phil May - Oplomachus Secutor
Doug Conte - Dr.Jekyll as Mr. Hyde
Bob Howe - Indians

SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Hap Wolfgram - Sturmgeschutz IIIG
Tom Kondziolka - Krupp Protze with 2cm Flak 30
Bob Hickl - Space 1999 eagle
Spencer Howard - Kubelwagen
Greg Liebert - M-20
Don Klein - KV-85
Dave Browne - T-34
Joe Porter - SdKfz 250/11
Ken Sallman - TBF-1C
John Bailey - Russian ZIS-42

BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division
John Long - Carantan
Jon Harbuck - Partisan Ranger, 1865
Ian Haggerty - The Last Warrior
Greg Liebert - War Stories
Serge Sirounian - Combat Driver
Walt Damon - Nathan Hale
Brandy Jaggie - Viking Longship
Mike Bedard - Damn, Wrong Gun
Gary Beetly - DK-350L Motorcycle
Mike Khota - "Starting up a Brand New Day"
Warren Judge - Croise Officer
Larry Peters - Cpl. MacDougall
Leopold Slawski - Buffalo Hunting
Pete Jovanovic - Ukrainian Cavalry
Ian MacKenzie - Pre-review
Ed Harm - Escape from Huquette
Pete Herrera - Buck Compton

BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division
Bobby Sarnowski - The Grunt
Pat Vess - Stonewall Jackson
Paul Kernan - Salah al Din
John Borneo - US Tanker
Paul Kelly - War Cry - Germania
C M Schmitt - Grossdeutschland bust
Carl Palm - Native American Busts
Jason Green - Athenian Hoplite
C.M. Schmitt - Black Prince
Lee Williams - Carabinier
Rusty Nail - Robert E. Lee
John Bailey - Assyrian Archer
Larry Peters - Space Marine
Paul Greene - Walter von Hohen Klingor
Roger Hartill - Polish Lancer Trumpeter
Kevin Ullrich - Sonny
Walt Damon - Wild Bill Hickock
Garry Beetly - Russian Tanker
Norman Otty - Legion Etranger, Dahomey, 1892
Chris Barrett - Hook
Vern Minkwitz - Mameluke
Greg McEvoy - Gladiator
Mike Drew - Knight of Tuscany
Greg Liebert - Two by Sea
Tony Bialas - Two Face
Bob Nuszbaum - Mordred's Secret
Matt Materne - Dracula
Warren Judge - German Figures
Florian Sanders - Alesia
Jim O'Connor - Apache
Aaron Newell - Viking Warrior
Pete Herrera - First Eyes

BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Roger Hartill - Easy 8 Sherman
Scott Nelson - World War I SSW III
Joe Kozak - AH-64 Apache
Felix Gonzales - Display of Jet Aircraft
Paul LaRock - WWII Armor
Don Junis - Dornier 335
Andy Anderson - T-70

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division
John Sanheim - WWII German Railhead
John Hopkins - Ambushed
Bill Silk - Pleistocene Era Animal Hunt
Bob Cotrell - Civil War figures
Ray Rixman - Grierson's Raid
Joe Porter - Capt. Miller's Last Stand
Bob Nuszbaum - Taborite Brethren
Rick Harley - Slow Going
Yuri Sepelriakov - Maximus
Jeff Fisher - Gilbert d'Umfraville

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division
Mike Cobb - 9th Battalion, Royal Irish
Jim Swanson - Arrival
Mike Holverson - Bodice Rippers
John Hopkins - SS Infantry, standing
Fred Bruhn - Gladiator
Norb Lustine - To the Victor Go the Spoils
Eric England - Apache
Mike Davidson - "Be sure your sins will catch you out"
Ian Haggerty - Sergeant, 16th Lancers
John Hopkins - Ivan was here
Roger Becker - Watchers
Nick Majerus - SS Grenadier
Joseph McEvoy - Senegalese
Bart Muller - Ojbwabi Madonna
Jose Martinez - Maximus Delimus
Javier Martinez - Twin Sons of Different Mothers
Rod Curtis - Grenadier a Pied, 1812
Scott Nelson - Wild Bill Hickock
Jim Munn - Polish Lancer Trumpeter
Dave Lesko - Sir Edmund de Thorpe
Brandy Jaggie - Ramses II War Chariot
Rod Anderson - Valhalla Awaits
Bob Cotrell - Civil War Figures
Nick Shearman - Melknoir on Winged Nightmare
Laura Shearman - Baby Dragons
Robin Howard - Countess Karnstein
Joseph Bles - French Cavalier
John Russell - Collection of Flats
John Schuster - 82nd Airborne
Andrew Stevens - Phantom of the Opera

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division
Nick Majerus - MG34 Machine Gun
Warren Judge - German artillery grille
Ron Hillman - US Torpedo Bombers
John Hopkins - Kettenkrad
Ward Brown - P-51D Mustang

GENERAL LEVEL - Medals
Joey Hovanessian - Star Wars fighters
Roger Norman - 17th Lancer
Chris Centracchio - Chasseur of Hamburg
Clint Gustafson - Raven White Feather
Jay Ruggiero - German Infantry, Winter 1944

GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit
George Moore - "The road is clear"
Joe Ziccarelli - Roman
Robert Winchel - Hook
Denny Westcott - German Trench Raider

BASIC LEVEL AWARDS
Tom Kondziolka - Daydreaming in Russia
Van Olson - "At Rest"
Andy Hansen - B17F

THEME AWARD
Bob's Ex-friends - Bob Through the Ages

THEME AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Pete Herrera - Band of Brothers

DISPLAYERS' AWARD
Andy Hansen - B17 Flying Fortress display

DISPLAYERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Ray Rixman - 600 Miles in Sixteen Days
Scott Nelson - Wild Bill Hickok

WARGAMERS' AWARD
Bill Currie - 25mm Samurai

JUNIOR AWARD
Jacob Porter - Super Sonic

JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Myles Carter - Confederate Artillery
Ben Kernan - Blood Angel Tactical Squad



STATISTICS FOR 2001 SHOW:
ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 11  Painters: 20  Ordnance:  8  Total:  39
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 19  Painters: 22  Ordnance: 10  Total:  51
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 17  Painters: 32  Ordnance:  7  Total:  56
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open: 10  Painters: 30  Ordnance:  5  Total:  45

(146 medals to 118 exhibitors)
(191 Advanced Level awards to 149 exhibitors)

GENERAL LEVEL:
Medals:  5 Certificates:  4  Total:   9

BASIC LEVEL:  3 Certificates.

(203 Total awards to 168 exhibitors)