2002 MMSI Show Awards

Chicago Medal
Rick Rutter and Steve Weakley

Best of Show
Alex De Leon - World War I Fokker DVIII fighter

Archer Jackson Award    Andy Hansen
Shelly Stein Award –  Skip Rixman

Gold Medals - Open Division
Steve Weakley - Anglo-Saxon Warrior
Tim Flagstad - Cossack
Bill Chilstrom - Japanese Blitzkrieg             
John Leyland - Evil Empire                       
Mike Blank - Swedish Knight             
Jesus Gamarra - Overall Display                  
Nick Infield - Ben Hur, 1923                     
Mike Blank - Overall Display                     
Peter Ferk - Chasseur Timbalier        
Rafael Nalin - 15th British Hussars, Waterloo
Jim Holt - Guitar Slingers and Rock 'n Roll Singers
David Lane - Royal Horse Guards Officer, 1815
Christian Petit - Native American display
Bill Horan - Light Infantry Carabinier, 1796
Fletcher Clement - Ozymandias, King of Kings
Al Safwat – Napoleon
Mike Good - Lanoe Hawker
Hap Wolfgram - SS Sniper
Douglas Lee - Hard Trail to Damascus
Doug Cohen - Dash for the Timber
Gilbert Moreno - Chief Joseph


Gold Medals - Painters Division
Bob Lagenberg - 3rd Texas Cavalry       
Bob Sarnowski - K.E. Stelzel, USMC               
Bruce Christensen - Private, Berdan's Sharpshooters
John Harbuck - 506th Parachute
Tim Flagstad - Knight, 1370
Gilbert Moreno - Mexican Revolutionary           
Rick Rutter - Trapper John                       
Ian Mackenzie - Trompette Major DeLa Garde
Hap Wolfgram - SS Officers


Gold Medals - Ordnance Division
Charles Pritchett - Middle East Armor            
Dave Browne - Cromwell                           
Dan Tisoncik - Armor Display                     
Alex De Leon - Fokker DVIII                      
Hap Wolfgram - DKW 350 Motorcycle                
Joe Porter - M8 Greyhound                        
Keith Ward - ME 262
Gene Chudy - H34 helicopter
Bill Siebert – Confederacy
Nick Shearman - German Armor
Joseph Schock - German WWII Armor
Serge Sirounian - 1/16 scale weapons


Silver Medals - Open Division
Paul Kernan - Myrmillo
Pete Culos - Trouble in Boston
Joe Hudson - Tiger Woods                         
James Munn - Maclaren Clan                       
Bill Siebert - The Duck Boat                     
Bob Davis - Noah                                 
Mike Bedard - Far Away, Long Ago        
Dave Kennedy - Brian Boru                        
Doug Conte - Flight Deck Officer                 
Rhodes Davis - Sitting Bull                      
David Hood - 79th Highlanders                    
Rod Curtis - Lancer de Berg                      
Dan Tisoncik - Winter War, Russia, 1943
Chris Mrosko - World War II Germans
Charles Pritchett - Scrap Metal
Tom Karnas - Hunters of the Steppe
John Bailey - Buffalo Bill
Don Weeks - Galloglas
Bob Hickel - Pentaceratops
Greg Cihlar - Broken
Mike Butler - Inquisitor Eisenhorn


Silver Medals - Painters Division
Mike Hall - Chess Pieces
Kreston Peckham - Arditi
Paul Kelly - 101st Paratrooper
Randy Myers - Union Naval Officer
Joe Hudson - German Officer                      
Jim Johnston - Gaius Valerius Crispus            
Rick Girardin - French Drummer                   
Craig Cameron - British Drummer                  
Bill Pritchard - The Albino                     
Jason Green - Greek Nobleman, 4th Century BC
Dan Tisoncik - Fallschirmjaeger, 1940
John Osgood - Samurai
Tom Holtz - Napolionic Display
Silver Medals - Ordnance Division
Shane Pulliam - Zero                             
Arthur Berning - M-24 Chaffe                     
Tom Kondziolka - Steyr Flakwagon                 
Bill Chilstrom - M 13/40                         
Charles Seardon - Battleship RICHELIEU
Paul LaRock - Krote
Bob Hickel - Swedish "S" Tank
Mike Bedard - Chieftain
Victor Hernandez - Small scale armor
Chris Mrosko - Spanish Panzer IA


Bronze Medals - Open Division
Joe Payne - Vorony
Pete Culos - 2nd Continental Dragoons
John Long - 1st Special Service Force  
K. Peckham & E. Valerio - Passchendale, 1917
Rusty Nail - Knight Hospitaler
Richard Thorne - Hidatsa                         
Shawn Warcot - Celtic Warrior                    
Dennis Sosna - Swiss Grenadier                   
John Bowery - Desert Rat Rescue                  
Richard Taylor - Greek Hoplite                   
Alex De Leon - Japanese Pilot                    
Jeff Cupernell - Reap the Wild Wind              
James Schroeder - "Stand Back!"                  
Serge Sirounian - St. Michel                     
Dave Mosher - The Desert Fox                     
Mark Mindeman - Terry's Texas Ranger             
Barry King - Marshal Lannes                      
Bob Bethea - 4th Texas Cavalry                   
Don Junis - 2 1/2 ton Truck                      
John Bowery - Mountain Man                       
Fred Bruhn - Mongol Warrior                      
John Penderville - Highland Clansman    
Joseph Schock - Green Devils of Cassino
Sheila McLachlan - Victorian Mother and Daughter
Gary Beetley - Supply Sergeant, Normandy
Jeff Fisher - Collection of Fantasy Figures
Shawn Warcot - Display of Ancient Figures
Darryl Audette - Defending the Iron Road
Dennis Miller - Last Stand of the Old Guard
Carrano and Tiepolo - Battle of Eylau
Charles Gravallese - Prussian Lancer
Herb Metzler - Lincoln/Jeff Davis
Jose Martinez - The Patriot
Arthur Berning - 101st Airborne
Jack Muldoon - Drummer, Soria Regiment
Paul LaRock - Virtual Fighter
Mark Tomasik - The War Lord
Rod Anderson - God Wills It
Bob Hickel - Leia unchained
Warren Judge - Overall Display
Greg Cihlar - Italian Knight
John Schuster - Knight
Joe Porter - Old Soldier


Bronze Medals - Painters Division
Bobby Sarnowski - Batman                         
John Long - 33rd Alabama
Bob Bethea - Civil War Trio                      
Herb Metzler - U.S. Grant                        
Vern Minkwitz - Scourge of God                   
Mike Cobb - World War I display                  
Bob Tavis - Moment of Reflection                 
Jeff Cupernell - Red Baron                       
Lee Williams - US Marine BAR Gunner              
Jeff Fisher - Officer, British Infantry
Bill Chilstrom - Fellowship of the Ring
Barry King - Lieutenant, 8th Cuirassiers
Larry Watt– Son of Prophecy
Warren Judge - German Stormtrooper
Jim Lyne - Entire Display
Bob Davis - Apache
Tommy Osborne - St. Michael
Joe Porter - Amazon Gladiator
Richard Thorne - White Dearskin Dancer
Jim O'Connor - Mohawk


Bronze Medals - Ordnance Division
Jim Swanson - Railroad Car                       
Peter Jonavovich - Fuchs Ambulance               
Felix Gonzales - F84 61                          
John Bailey - White Scout car
David Lesko - King Tiger
Ward Brown - F4U-Corsair
Noel Michaels - Sturmgeschutz IV  


Certificates of Merit - Open Division
Randy Myers - US Marine, Wake Atoll, 1941
Joey Mrosko - Velociraptors                      
Javier Martinez - WWI Marine                     
Bert Floyd - Teutoberger Forest                  
Leopold Slawski - Polish Rotamaster              
Mike Kohta - Falaise Pocket                      
Bart Muller - Tambour de Genie                   
Tom Buchwalter - Naval Brigade                   
Bob Nuszbaum - A Standard Defense       
Chris Barrett - Welcome to the Eastern Front
Pete Herrera - Major General Sean Connery
Bill Silk - Movie Stars of the Action Theater
Jim Fergle - Collection of Flats
Bob Tavis - Mounted Frog
Pete Jovanovic - Serbian Artillery
Leopold Slawski - The Cavalier
Nick Majerus - Germany, 1945
Steve Wiebe - Historex Figures
Rick Harley - Bonne Chance!


Certificates of Merit - Painters Division
Pat Vess - Confederate Soldier
Roger Claeps - Display of Busts                  
Pete Herrera - Blue Thunder/Crimson Tide
Larry Peters - Blackbeard                        
Mike Holverson - George and Monty                
Robin Howard - T 800                             
Modeler Unknown - British Infantryman            
Bob Stein - Roman Cavalry officer                
Greg Liebert - 2nd Lieutenant, CSA Marines
Roger Becker - 52nd Light Infantry, 1815
Jim Swanson - Mounted Indian
Dave Mosher - German WW1 Stormtrooper
Carl Palm - Rolf
Joe Bles - The Chosin Few
Matt Materne - Celtic Vampire


Certificates of Merit - Ordnance Division
Dwight Workinger - ME P-1111                     
Tony Marino - British Desert LRDG       
Ron Hillman - Japanese Aircraft


General Level  - Medals
Dick Pielin - US Zouaves, Civil War              
Jacob Porter - MacArthur Mk III Hovertank
Robert Norman - French Cuirassier


Certificates of Merit – General Level
Ben Kernan - Knight                              
Dennis Westcott - Landsknecht                    
Van Olson - 105mm recoiless rifle                
Dwight Workinger - Squig Racer                   
Andy Hansen - Captain, 42nd Regiment at Sevastopol
George Moore - Six Days to a Wake-up
Jay Ruggiero - German M42 Gunner
Joseph Zicarelli - Roman Legionnaire
Ned Ricks - Corporal, US Cavalry, 1876



Theme Award - Jim Holt - Guitar Slingers and Rock 'n Roll Singers
Theme Award - Certificates of Merit
Bill Silk - Movie Stars of the Action Theater
Dick & Don Pielin - A Splash of Color in a Sea of Blue
Displayers Award - Bill Silk - Movie Stars of the Action Theater


Displayers Award - Certificates of Merit
Nick Infield - Ben Hur, 1923
Mike Cobb - 1914-1918
  

Wargamers Award - Ralph Moschler - Medieval Army          

Wargamers Award - Certificates of Merit
Bill Currie - 25mm Samurai              

Antique Figure Award
Marc Gaynes - Collecting on a Theme -- the R.C.M.P.

Antique Figure Award - Certificates of Merit
Al and Cody Piper - Britain's Artillery display

Junior Award - Natalie Vess - Qui-Gon Jinn  
 

Junior Award - Certificates of Merit
Brittany Vess - Obi-Wan Kenobi      
Adam Kernan - Avatar                     
Anthony Ziccarelli - P-38 fighter



STATISTICS FOR 2002 SHOW:
ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 21  Painters:  9  Ordnance: 12  Total:  42
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 21  Painters: 13  Ordnance: 10  Total:  44
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 43  Painters: 19  Ordnance:  7  Total:  69
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open: 19  Painters: 15  Ordnance:  3  Total:  37
(155 medals to 115 exhibitors)
(192 Advanced Level awards to 146 exhibitors)

GENERAL LEVEL:
Medals:  3 Certificates:  9  Total:  12
(204 Total awards to 170 exhibitors)