2003 MMSI Show Awards

Chicago Medal - Al Safwat

Best of Show - Douglas Lee - The End of an Era

Archer Jackson Award    Bob Sarnowski

Shelly Stein Award –  Robin Howard

Gold Medals - Open Division
Douglas Lee - The End of an Era
Fletcher Clement - Entire Display
Al Safwat - Chevau-Leger Lanciers
Doug Cohen - Let it Begin Here
Mike Blank - With God's Help
Kreston Peckham - Strosstrupp
Bill Chilstrom - Ghosts of the Jolly Roger
Marion Ball-Ebensberger - King Hal
Alan Ball - Palace Guard
John Rosengrant - Chosin Few
Ioannis Papoulakos - Greek Warrior
Pete Culos - Our Special Artist
Ian Mackenzie - Gendarmes D'Elite


Gold Medals - Painters Division
Rick Rutter - The Spaniard
Jason Green - Forward, Ever Forward
Bob Sarnowski - Grenadier Guard
Marion Ball-Ebensberger - Von Sporck
Galina Perakova - Tsar's Rymda in Action
Tim Flagstad - Landsknecht
Gilbert Moreno - Lord of the Rings
Chuck Smith - Entire Display
Kreston Peckham - 6th Maryland
Paul Kelly - Sgt. Stelzel
Mike Bedard - Ookami
Pete Culos - Mass. Militia
Mike Hall - Orcs  


Gold Medals - Ordnance Division
Andy Gulden - King Tiger
Bill Chilstrom - Israeli Recon Jeep
Dan Tisoncik - Firespitter
Marty Jurasek - Jadgpanther-late version
Mike Bedard - 695th Engineer Equipment
Jack Taylor - Aviatik D. 1
Bob Sheldon - WWI Aircraft


Silver Medals - Open Division
Jim Holt - Marechal Berthier
Jim Lyne - This England
Dan Tisoncik - Uphill Battle
Chris Mrosko - Brothers in Arms
Jason Whitman - Prussian Jaeger
Lee Van Quang - Tecumsit
John Long - 1st SSF
Randy Myers - Caesar
Alex DeLeon - Otto and Mauser
Joe Hudson - Old Tom Morris
Garry Beetley - German throwing grenade
Ian MacKenzie - Davout
Rick Taylor - William Shakespere
Jon Harbuck - 61st Alabama Infantry
Greg Cihlar - Most Wanted
Hap Wolfgram - Field Cook
Nick Shearman - No Room Joe
Darryl Audette - Clearing the Furnace Pit


Silver Medals - Painters Division
Matt Springer - Crusader
John Long - Para Wino
Rick Girardin - Major Irish Legion
Rick Taylor - Owen Glendower
Franco Andreane - Heiman von Salsa
Steven Malia - Johan von Bolchen
Tom Holtz - Bonaparte
Steve Weakley - Russian Infantry 1916
Bobby Sarnowski - Clinch Rifles
Mike Drew - Kirman
Rod Curtis - Mongolian Archer
Rhodes Davis - Mongol Warrior
Francesca Desimoine - FDNY Bust
Jose Hernamdez - Russia 1812
Dan Tisoncik - Panzer Grenadier
Pepe Galardo - Diana
Chris Mrosko - Congolese Airborne
Jesus Gamarra - Turkish Janissary
David Hoffman - Julius Caesar
Penny Meyer - Ribwort plantation
Jon Harbuck - 9th Lancer 1880
Robert Janaser - Viking
Larry Peters - Grey Wolf
Warren Judge - Union Officer 1863
Hap Wolfgram - Panzer Aufklarung 1944
Paul Kernan - Huron, Virginia 1776


Silver Medals - Ordnance Division
Bob Bethea - WW1 Ambulance
Hap Wolfgram - SdKfz 222
Chris Mrosko - SdKfz II late
Arthur Berning - Pz II L "Luchs"
Larry Peters - Nut Rocker
Robert Hickl - 1999 Eagle
Jacques Duquette - BT-7A
Eric Janssen - M151 Ford Mutt
Kyle Novak - Soviet CMK
Marc Breczicki - Merkava III D
Frank Piccanella - M48A2 AVLB


Bronze Medals - Open Division
Niel Barrington - The Empire Sleeps
Roger Brown - Lewis Gunner
Richard Thorne - Shades of Death
Roger Becker - The Kings Musketeer
D Mosher - Lt Machine Gunner
Jacques Duquette - Guard Duty
Rod Curtis - Prussian Cuirassier
Pete Herrera - Like Father Like Son
Leopold Slawski - General Prince
Francesca Desimoine - Roman Lornicen
David Kennedy - Lady of the Lake
Rick Harley - Hands Up!
Greg Liebert - Crouching Cow, Hunting Tiger
M Disie - Display of Women
Terry Hill - Relief of Bastogne
Ethan Turbek - Confrontation at Lucien
Bob Davis - US GI   


Bronze Medals - Painters Division
Jim O'Connor - 5th New York
Vern Minkwitz - Officer, 7th Demi-Brigade
Richard Thorne - Cowboys and Indians
Kenneth Gonko - Sicilian Campiore
John Osgood - Green Samurai
David Stokes - Roger's Ranger
David Youngquist - Somme
Jerry Long - Phantom of the Opera
Arthur Berning - Celtic Warrior
Noel Walker - US Sniper
Joseph McEvoy - Native Battalion
James Schroeder - One Rabbit Seven Hunters
Rod Anderson - Sigvaldi the Jomsviking
Leopold Slawski - Jeb Stuart
Randy Myers - Probyn's Horse
John Bailey - Standard Bearer, 14th Wisc.
Jeff Fisher - Dead Men Tell No Tales
Greg Cihlar - Hitler Youth
Jeff McClain - Armored Knight
Pete Herrera - PFC Isom
P Kielly - Blucher
Lee Williams - US Army Ranger
John Bowery - Genghis Khan
David Hood - Confederate Officer
Joe Hudson - Wyatt Earp
Eric Janssen - Celtic Warrior
Carl Palm - XTC
Mike Cobb - RFC Pilot
Bob Bethea - Celtic Chieftain
Fred Braun - Briton Warrior, 1st Cent AD
Bill Chilstrom - Yoda
Lawrence Watt - Highland Chieftain
Neal Das - Roman Bust
Jack Muldoon - Trompette Major Chasseurs a Cheval
Steve Scott - Mr. Lincoln's Enforcer
John Borneo - German Officer
Jose Almazan - Sitting Bull
Robert Hidel - Edmontonia Rugosidens  


Bronze Medals - Ordnance Division
Doug Somers - Sherman's
Ed Harm - Jadgpanther
Don Junis - B-17G
Felix Gonzales - Pair of Jet Aircraft
Pete Jovanovic - UN BTR
Paul LaRock - Mont St Michel
Dave Lesko - Tiger
Chip Childs - Hummel
Greg Liebert - Leopard 2A5
Jim Michaels - Ferdinand


Certificates of Merit - Open Division
David Stokes - Tarleton's Legion
Tony Marino - Battle of Leuthen
Bart Muller - Pavlov Kexholim
Paul Marshall - The Last Waltz
Frank Ciccarella - Where the Hell are we Now"
Eric Janssen - Confederate Artillery Battery   


Certificates of Merit - Painters Division
Steve Wiebe - Officer, 5th Chasseur
Robin Howard - Oswald Cobble pot
James Schroeder - Retreat from Moscow
Joe Bles - B17 Waist Gunner
Pat Vess - Col Lepic
Paul LaRock - Super Hero Display
Tom Bookwalter - Custer
Bob Nuszbaum - Landsknecht
Bart Muller - Dark Knight
Niel Barrington - 5th Georgia
Jim Swanson - Victory before Defeat
D Mosher - 19th Dragoon
Bob Stein - Davis Killer
Greg McEvoy - Roman Cavalryman
Ed Harm - Koto RI 1950
Greg Liebert - Marine 1945
Dave Lesko - Mongol Archer
John Schuster - Apache Scout
Lanny Teteak - Display of Knights
Jim Fergle - Entire Display of Flats
Frank Ciccarella - Heroes   


Certificates of Merit - Ordnance Division
Ron Hillman - Mitsubishi Aircraft

General Level  - Medals
Brian Duddy - Captain Lewis Nixon
Steve Deyo - Entire Display
Ben Kernan - Chaas Lord of Tzeentch on Disc
Jay Ruggieno - German Infantry, Winter 1944
Christian Centracchio - Captain, 4th Hussars


Certificates of Merit – General Level
Bob Ferreira - Mermaid
Tom Norrbohm - Trail Boss 1880s
Andy Anderson - Tank Buster
Kevin McGimmon - 1st Texas at Sharpsburg
George Moore - Last Sip
Don Phillips - Normandy Captain
Joseph Zecarelli - 20th Maine
Daniel Stern - Godzilla 2001
Joey Hovanessian - Russian Winter T-34
Julie Duddy - Ike
Robert Dominick - 3rd New Jersey Cavalry
Ed Hayes - Mutineer
Paul Hooper - Lt Col Banstre Tarlton 1782
Matt Dise - British Paratrooper 1944
Doug Bedford - King's German Legiion 1813


Theme Award - Frank Ciccarella - The Heroes

Theme Award - Certificates(s) of Merit 
 
Alex DeLeon - Otto and Mauser
Richard Thorne - Cowboys and Indians
Joe Hudson - Golfers


Displayers Award -
Doug Cohen - Billy the Kid


Displayers Award - Certificates of Merit
Leopold Slawski - Poinatowski in Russia

Wargamers Award -    Dave Pauwels - Scots Army       

Wargamers Award - Certificates of Merit
Ben Kernan - Commisar
Chris Barrett - Squig
Ralph Moschler - Zulu War


Antique Figure Award -
Marc Gains - Medival Knight
Codi and Al Piper - Britain's Farm Square


Junior Award -
Myles Curtis - Italian Crusader, 14th Cent.


Junior Award - Certificates of Merit
Edi Piper - Lincoln Logs USA
Jonathan Berrington - 13th Century Knight
Graeme Berrington - Bohemian Knight
Bruce Meyer - English Halbardier
Brittany Stein - Jeb Stuart
Adam Kernan - Elder Warlock