AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2004 CHICAGO SHOW


CHICAGO MEDAL        Rick Taylor

BEST OF SHOW            Douglas Lee - Berlin, East Africa

ARCHER JACKSON AWARD    Pat Vess

SHELLEY STEIN AWARD       Bill Silk  


GOLD MEDALS - Open Division

Fletcher Clement - "We don't need no stinking badges!"
John Long - Swift and Silent
Rick Taylor - Marie de Medici
Matt Springer - English Royal Officer
R Nalin - Prussian National Cavalry
Seth Ruby - Brothers In Arms, 1812
Doug Cohen - His Last Stand
Douglas Lee - Berlin East Africa
Bob Sarnowski - Above and Beyond
Al Safwat - Napoleonic figures
Marion, Alan Ball - The Tulip Guard
Alex De Leon - Heydreich Davidson
Chris Mrosko - Defenders of the Reich
Hap Wolfgram - Eastern Front Display
Kotas Kariotalis - Japanese Commander
Ian MacKenzie - Colonel de Ghigny

GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division

Rick Taylor - Charles I
Hap Wolfgram - Das Kreuz
Lee Williams - Gefreiter, Luftwaffe Field Division
Doug Cohen - Austrian Jaeger
Marion & Alan Ball - Musketeer
Jesus Gamarra - Peppe
Jason Green - Guillaume de Toeni
Greg DiFranco - Minatarrie
Arturo Flores - Aquilifer
Joe Furioso - French Napoleonic figures
Ian MacKenzie - French Napoleonic figures
Peter Ferk - Lasalle

GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division

Steve Hustad - World War II display
Marty Jurasek - Late model Hetzer
Andy Gulden - Panther D
Doug Cohen - MD 500
Arturo Flores - SDKFZ 7/2
Hap Wolfgram - Raupenschlepper Ost
Dan Tisonick - M31 recovery vehicle
Nick Shearman - M4A3 Sherman
Bob Sheldon - Salmson Masheao
Chris Mrosko - Armored vehicles

SILVER MEDALS - Open Division

Bill Dunkle - Samurai
Ludi Carrano - Blenheim, 1704
Jason Green - Corporal Green
Rick Girardin - 165th Zouave
David Youngquist - "Tell My Wife I Love Her"
Francesca Desimone - New Jersey Devil
Joe Hudson - Overall display
Nick Shearman - Death Dance
Steve Hustad - Scythe of the Somme
John Bailey - Tombstone Trouble Maker
Alan Ball & Kreston Peckham - British Trench Raider
Jon Harbuck - Conspicuous Gallantry
Bill Chilstrom - Andorian
Greg Cihlar - Blind Spot
Paul Marshall - Panzerjaegers
Bob Davis - World War II GI
Glenn Merritt - Dengus I

SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division

Carl Palm - Wind Dancer
Matt Springer - Jordanian Infantryman
Jon Harbuck - Mexi-Pete
Bob Sarnowski - U-Boat Commander
Jerry Long - Knight 14th Century
Bobby Sarnowski - D'Artagnan
Kreston Peckham - Stalingrad
Joe Hudson - The Veteran
Mike Hall - Jochen Peiper
David Hood - French Dragoon Trumpeter
Mike Drew - Aquilifer
Peter Keilly - Confederate Bugler
Greg Cihlar - Polish Hussar
Paul Kernan - Swiss Handgunner
Rod Curtis - Troop of Horse
Jim O'Conner - US Marine
Chris Mrosko - Estonian Volunteer
Pete Culos - 26th Continental Grenadiers
Rhodes Davis - Mongul Warrior
Glenn Merritt - Roman Aquilifer
Steve Scott - Butler's Ranger
Inna Belaniva - French Knight
Mark Mindeman - Butler's Ranger

SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division

Jacques Duquette - Twilight 2000
-
Dave Browns - T59
Mike Bedard - Type 89
-
Rick Rasmussen - E-100
Ed St. Denis - Small scale armor display
-
Tom Norrbohm - Me 109 G-10
Don Junis - B24
Jose Castreion - Macchi 202
Ethan Turbek - Light War Walker
Curtis Knight - Whole Display

BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division

Pete Jovanovic - Friar Tuck
Anders Heintz - Bud Gardner
Bob Nuszbaum - Sergeant at Arms
Mike Bedard - Sake Break
Rick Harley - After the Storm
Tom Karnas - Platz der Leibstandarte
Warren Judge - Swedish Officer
Pete Culos - Overall display
James Busshlyne III - Display
Dan Tisoncik - Defeat - Kursk
Rod Anderson - The Vikings
Barry Biediger - Light Dragoon bust
Bill Silk - Tarzan and Sheena Display
Scott Primeau - Butch and Sundance
Larry Peters - The Last Templer
Ethan Turbek - The Black Rider
Bob Tavis - The Day the Shook the World
Jason Gares - Fantasy Display
Kevin Kuster - Overrun and Out of Ammo

BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division

John Jefferies - Grenadier Guard
Jack Muldoon - Francesco Pennino
Dave Pauwels - Shelob
John Jefferies - Falconer
Scott Primeau - Wittman
Mike Cobb - Full Metal Jackets
David Youngquist - Stosstruppen
Barry Biediger - New York Zouaves
Dave Peschke - Grenadier Guard
John Osgood - Winged Knight
Charles Gravellese - Lee's Legion
James Schroeder - The Thinker
Dave Wassbacher - Prussian Infantryman
Bob Hickel - Parasaurolophus
John Borneo - German WWII Figures
Pat Vess - Chasseur a cheval
Tim Flagstad - Gustavus Adolphus
Steve Deyo - Radio Free Afganistan
John Long - "Farewell, my dear"
Bill Dunkle - Kamikaze Pilot
Matt Materne - Just Another Green Demon
Warren Judge - Teutonic Knight
Jaques Duquette - Field Blessing
John Bayes - Ave Caesar!
John Bowery - Upoko River
Andy Gulden - Greek Hoplite
Anders Heintz - Blood Warrior
Bob Bethea - Ancient German Standard Bearer
Roger Eggert - SAS captain
Franco Andreone - French Zouave
Greg Liebert - 95th Rifles
Chris Centracchio - Grenadier Guard
David Bainbridge - French Voltigeur
Jose Martinez - Julius Caesar

BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division

Doug Somers - WWII Armour Display
John Bayes - T55
Kevin Kuster - British Matilda
Jack Taylor - Ansaldo A.1
Greg Liebert - M10
Larry Peters - Sd kfz 250/8
Tom Mydlowski - Me 109 G10
Felix Gonzales - F86D Sabre Dog
Ken Sallman - Overall display
Scott Primeau - Tiger II
Mark Brzezicki - M1A1

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division

Bob Cotrell - 2nd Virginia
Leopold Slawski - Scots Grey Down
David Stokes - 9th Lancers
Stephen Wiebe - The Rearguard
Nick Majerus - The Old Guard
Bert Floyd - Spartacus Revolt
Chris Centracchio - First Hussar

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division

Curtis Knight - World War I Figures
Bob Stein - Mameluk
Andy Hansen - Highlander
Steve Wiebe - 13th Chasseur
Alex McCutcheon - The Desert Fox
Larry Peters - First Century Brit
P. J. Hooper - Feel The Burn
Paul LaRock - Overall display
- Randy - Couple of Box Tops
David Stokes - Colonial Display
Jim Swanson - Moscow
Leopold Slawski - Imperial Guard Grenadier
Pete Herrera - Snow Patrol
Nick Majerus - "Move it, comrade!"
Roger Becker - 3rd Hussar
Chris Barrett - Pirate
Ken Gonko - Wyatt Earp
Joe Bles - Three Musketeers
Fred Bruhn - Aquilifer
Andrew Dobrovolsky - Elf
Robin Howard - Overall Display
Mike Holverson - Saladin
Jeff Fisher - Red Leader
Bill Cahn - Marshal Daout
Luis Maestre - Hussar Trumpeter
Paul Hooper - King Danny
Bill Teoli - Northumbrian Warrior
Warren Northrop - Foot Grenadiers band
Ralph Moschler - Royal Navy Landing Party
Bert Floyd - Zulu Warrior

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division

Michael Illuzzi - Italian Thunder Bird
Van Olson - Thor
Dwight Workwser - Germany skunkworks
Ron Hillman - Whole exhibit
Paul Larock - Japanese Patrol Boat

GENERAL LEVEL - Medals

Paul Loyd - Louis XV
Andy Anderson - Stalingrad
Jay Ruggiero - SS Tank Officer - Kursk 1943
Bill Ebensperger - Cuirassier
Doug Dearth - French Badass
Larry Teteak - German Standard
Fred Washburn - Indian Warrior
Tom Surlak - A Useful Model

GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit

Doug Bedford - Regimentde Lanquedoc
Darla Yaun - Amelia Earhart
Van Olson - Lunch
Ed Hayes - Unauthorized Withdrawal
Ben Kernan - Eisenhorn Inquisitor
Matt Dise - Lucrezia Belladonna
George Moore - Dilemna

BASIC LEVEL AWARDS

Michael Illuzzi - Crusader Knight
J Gewirtz - Israeli Capt. 1985
Joseph Ziccarelli - Civil War Busts

THEME AWARD

Ron Hillman - AAF Attack on Pearl Harbor

THEME AWARD - Certificates of Merit

Marc Gaynes - Collecting Joan of Arc
Bill Silk - Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Jim Lyne - Calling the Roll-Crimea

DISPLAYERS' AWARD

Dave Younguist - Save the Last Bullet for Yourself

DISPLAYERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit

Mike Cobb - Full Metal Jackets, Mark I
Alex De Leon - Nasty Little Nazi

WARGAMERS' AWARD

Alex Castillo - A Miniature Game

WARGAMERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit

Doug Bedford - Spanish Napoleonic Brigade
Ralph Moschler - WWII- Eastern Front
Dave Pauwels - Dark Elf Army

ANTIQUE FIGURE AWARD

Marc Gaynes - Collecting Joan of Arc

ANTIQUE FIGURE AWARD - Certificates of Merit

Codi and Al Piper - The Great War

JUNIOR AWARD

Adam Kernan - Eldar Warriors

JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit

Caleb Nail - Colorful Warrior
Zenia Karnas - Historical figure bunny



STATISTICS FOR 2004 SHOW:

ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 16  Painters: 12  Ordnance: 10  Total:  38
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 17  Painters: 23  Ordnance: 13  Total:  53
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 19  Painters: 34  Ordnance: 11  Total:  64
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open:  7  Painters: 30  Ordnance:  5  Total:  42

Return to main page