AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2005 CHICAGO SHOW

CHICAGO MEDAL 
    Marion & Alan Ball  

BEST OF SHOW         Rick Taylor - Elizabeth I flat

ARCHER JACKSON AWARD  (Not given this year)  

SHELLEY STEIN AWARD  Bob Nuszbaum -


GOLD MEDALS - Open Division
Matt Springer - Tommy
Rick Taylor - Elizabeth I
Doug Cohen - The Law Men
Greg Difranco - Kosciuszko At Raclwice
Kreswton Peckham Jason Whitman - Hour of Glory, VMI Cadets
Fletcher Clement - Reunion
Jason Whitman - 3rd Westphalian
Rick Rutter - Ironside
Hap Wolfgram - Go East
Bill Chilstrom - Operation Al Fajr Iraq 2004
Ian Mackenzie - Murat
Greg Cihlar - Interrogation
Mike Stelzel - Lt. Ephraim Grey
Dan Tisoncik - World War II display
Marion & Alan Ball - Duel after the Masquerade Ball
John Long - Noble Savage
Mario Venturi - Battle of Poitiers



GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division
Jesus Gamara - Lepontic Warrior
Rick Taylor - Henry VIII
Doug Cohen - Gandamak
Jason Green - Alexander
Hap Wolfgram - SS Armor Officer
Ray Farrugia - Color Sgt. of the 93rd
Galina Boisova - Liu Pei
Jason Whitman - Wild Bill Hickok
Matt Springer - Prussian Hussar
Lee Williams - Roman Legionary
Greg Difranco - Captain 8th Hussars
Marion- Ball - Native American Display
Ian Mackenzie - Napoleonics
David Hood - Display of 54mm figures
Jaume Ortiz - Regiment Soria
John Harbuck - Bloody Knife
Stephen Mallia - Jean I
Bob Sarnowski - Zulu Warrior
Anders Heintz - Busts
Francisco Fernandes - 13th Hussars
Kreston Peckham - French Infantryman



GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Marty Jurasek - STurm Tiger
Dave Browne - Marder panzerjaeger
Andy Gulden - Stug III G
Doug Cohen - H-13
Sam Buonndonna - Fairchild "B" Patrol boat
Bob Sheldon - 1917 Austria Phoni Biplane
Ro Annis - Pentecontel war galley
Curtis Knight - Hansa Brandenburg
Steve Hustad - Jagdtiger
Kevin Kuster - WW I Biplanes



SILVER MEDALS - Open Division
James Lyne - Calling the Roll
David Witford - Lorena
Warren Judge - Russian Grenadier
Gary Beetley - Ardennes
Alan Wilcox - Steyr & anti-tank gun
Larry Peters - White Rabbit
D.Tisoncik, Paul Larock - Italian N. African Diorama
James Thiewes - Schutz
Joe hudson, Gary Dombroski - One of their own
John Harbuck - West Texas Standoff



SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division
Mark Mindeman - Buffalo Bill
Jack Muldoon - "Cump" Sherman
Bob Nuszbaum - Winter Watch
Rick Girardin - Roman Aquillifer
Susan Wachowski - Female Warriors
Bill Chilstrom - German Food Convoy
Scott Primeau - 101st Airborne
Dan Tisonik - Fallschimjager
David Lankin - Knight of the Teutonic Order
Barry Biediger - French Guard Artillery
Joe Hudson - Dutch Grenadier drummer
Bob Davis - English Intantry
Ivana Belavina - Ashigaru
Noel Meyer - Isabelle
Dave Mosher - WW II Machine Gunner
Greg Cihlar - Desperate Straights
Pete Culos - Drummer, 15th Foot
Steve Page - General Desvaux de St. Maurice



SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Larry Peters - Lynx
Bob Hickl - Star Fighter
Alan Wilcox - Tiger One
Greg Cihlar - SD kfz 251/22
Mike Stelzel - Pvt. Charles Correy 1862
Joseph Simon - Battleship Collection
John Sowinski - ID4 - Alien Space Craft
Kyle Novak - Kv-3
Greg Stewart - Desert FAMO
Jeremiah Moauro  - Lady be Good
Ron Getz - KI-84
Jacques Duquette - Armor collection



BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division
Bob Nuszbaum - Imperial Standard
Pete Herrera - Wild Bill
Scott Primeau - Reinforcements When?
Jacques Duquette - Colonial Marine
Jay Hollopeter - For Mother Russia
Dave Mosher - Rommel Bust
Chip Rembert - Act of Bravery
Randy Larch - Little Willie Smashes Ahead
R. Thorne, Emmanuel Valerio - The Palace Guard
Nick Sherman - Out of Nowhere
Dave Hoddinott - Patrolling the Perimeter
Bill Silk - The Winners
Steve Fall - The Desert Mechanic
Rod Anderson - 3 Knights
Steve Hustad - Trench Raider
Mike Holverson - The Judge
Greg Johnson - Ship
Bob Bethea - 3 Confederates
Rick Hurley - Breakout from Caen
Belavina, Neil Berrington - Margarita Pete
Dubois Yar - Clash of Steel
Ro Annis - Miss Muffet
Ethan Turbek - Boromir



BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division
Tom Bookwalter - Australian Lt. Horse
Chip Rembert - Waffen SS Tank Hunters
Jim Lyne - Lt. Col. Douglas
Warren Judge - Riifle Brigade
Jim Schroeder - Battle of Nicropolis
Bobby Sarnowski - Cowboy
Jay Hollopeter - Von Pannwitz
Bob Hickl - Carnotaurus
Leopold Slawski - Napoleon
Carl Palm - Cutter
Jose Martinez - The Booty
Peter Herrera - Rearwards Deployment
Jacques Duquette - Tough Date
Gary Beetley - 78th Highlanders 1806
Pat Vess - US Navy Diver
Larry Peters - Comrade In Arms
Mike Cobb - Pilots
Vern Minkwitz - Bavarian Staff Officer
Chris Barrett - USMC PFC
Joe Furioso - Aide-de-Camp
Bob Bethea - Confederate Standard Bearer
Steve Deyo - Ben Lilly - Fur Trader
Dave Youngquist - 93rd Sutherland
Richard Thorne - Blue Boy
Jim O'Connor - 79th NYSM
Andy Gulden - Knight
Fred Bruhn - Okey's Rgt of Dragoons
Greg Stewart - Captain, Guard Artillery
John Struck - Slimer
Sean Tobin - The Hunt - Queen Victoria
Jim Patrick - 51st Light Infantry
John Sowinski - "Cutey Honey"



BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Goerge Romano - D-Day M4 Deep Wder
Doug Somers - M4A3 Sherman
Rolf Brieger - FW 190
Rick Rasmussen - M5A1
Felix Gonzales - Fi 156 Storch
Chip Rembert - BMP-1
Larry Lahs - Panther
Jack Taylor - Consolidated NY-2
Pete Jananovic - Panzer III
Joe Korah - SAS Jeep



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division
Stephen Wiebe - Napoleonics
Jeremy Rose - Sohei
Wayne Weber - Gentilhomme
Pete Jananovic - Entire Display
Larry Lahs - Space Marine STD Bearer
Alan Burbank - War Elephant
Bob Cutrell - Civil War Figures
Don Junis - The Great Crusader
Roger Eggert - Colour Sergeant



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division
David Stokes - Imperial Autumn
Matt Materne - Imperial German Marine
Patrick Kirk - Flat
Peter MacMillen - Diver Dan
Rusty Nail - Nosferatu
Adam Balogh - SS Cavalry
Steve Fall - Norman Knight
David Stokes - U. S. Marine 1836
Warren Yuan - King's Musketeer
Nick Majerus - Wyatt Earp
Robin Howard - John Paul Jones
Wayne Weber - General Kirman
Jim Swanson - Russian Dragoon
Bill Cann - Davot
Andy Hansen - Pvt. Black Watch
Marty Jurasek - Peugeot Drive
Warren Northrop - Napoleon's Coach
John Bowery - Blondes Have More Fur
Dave Pauwels - Groinbiter
Paul Hooper - China 1936
PJ Hooper - Wraith
David Bainbridge - Von Blucher
Greg Leibert - Marauder
Roger Eggert - 1/23rd London Regt
Grant Black - British Legion



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division
Ron Hillman - Naval Aviation Heores
Michael Wedke - Beaufighter MK-10
Peter Emola - DH-2 biplane
Chris Wedke - Hawker Hurricane
Dominic Emola - Kawasaki Ki-45



GENERAL LEVEL - Medals
Scott Lyre - The End of Summer
Doug Bedford - Castanos
Elbert Pun - Highland
Jay Ruggiero - Naval Infantry, Baltic Fleet 1941
Ray Welchman - Strathcona's
Chris Luedke - Hawker Hunter MK9



GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit
Patricia Luedke - Viking
Danier Stern - Godzilla 1954
Van Olson - Arab Legion
Phil Andrews - I see the Elite Canadain Bn has Arrived
Darla Yaun - Wind Elemental
Ed Hayes - The Devil Dogs
Michael Luedke - Thor



BASIC LEVEL AWARDS  (Not given this year)

THEME AWARD  Bill Silk - The Winners

DISPLAYERS' AWARD  Greg Johnson - Roman Display

WARGAMERS' AWARD  Dave Pauwels - Civil War Ironclads

WARGAMERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Doug Bedford - Austrian Cuirassiers
Bill Cann - Belgians 1940


ANTIQUE FIGURE AWARD  Marc Gaynes - Garrison of Ft Dearborn

JUNIOR AWARD  Bryce Meyer - Samurai

JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Anthony Pielin - Mohawk



STATISTICS FOR 2005 SHOW:

ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 17  Painters: 21  Ordnance: 10  Total:  48
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 10  Painters: 18  Ordnance: 12  Total:  40
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 23  Painters: 32  Ordnance: 10  Total:  65
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open:  9  Painters: 25  Ordnance:  5  Total:  39

(153 medals to 110 exhibitors)
(192 Advanced Level awards to 146 exhibitors)

GENERAL LEVEL:
Medals:  6 Certificates:  7  Total:  13

(205 Total awards to 170 exhibitors)

Return to main page