AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2006 CHICAGO SHOW

THE CHICAGO MEDAL 
 Doug Lee

BEST OF SHOW    Dave Browne - Rusted Tomb

BEST OF SHOW, runners up (given only when voting is extremely 
close)


Douglas Lee - Lord of Cyrenica
Mike Blank - Crossing the Nebel


THE SHELLY STEIN AWARD    Lee Williams


AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

GOLD MEDALS - Open Division


Dan Tisoncik - Stubborn mule
Raffaele Nalin & Campomangiana - KGL 1st Battalion
Dave  Browne - Rusted Tomb
Ian MacKenzie - 3rd Guard Grenadiers
Scott Primeau - Princess Leia
Greg DiFranco - Jackson at First Manassas
Alex De Leon - Just Lovely
Rick Taylor - The Blue Boy
Doug Cohen - 1/48th scale figures
Maurizio Bruno - Captain Edme
Fletcher Clement - Bottom of the 5th
Joe Hudson - Blockade Runner
Dieter Mattingly - Monochrome Boxes
Rod Curtis - 15th Hussars
Alan & Marion Ball - Yoholo Micco Creek Chief
Mike Blank - Crossing the Nebel
Roger Newsome  - Russian Imperial Navy Seaman
Douglas Lee - Lord of Cyrenica


GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division

Rod Curtis - Officer Greek Light Infantry
Jason Whitman - Not a Man Wavered
Lee Van Quang - Geisha
Greg DiFranco - Entire display
Doug Cohen - 44th
Rick Rutter - Gladiator
Peter Ferk - Bandito
Marcelo Fuentes - Blood Warrior
Jason  Green - Officer Waffen SS, 1944
Bob  Sarnowski - Citizen Clouseau
Barry Biediger - Napoleonics
Jennifer Haley - Umekichi Geisha
Jesus Gamarra - Renaissance Knight
Rick Girardin - French Artillery Officer
Greg Cihler - Alex the Vanpire
Marion Ball - Napoleonic figures
Dennis Levy - Liberty
Konrad Schulte - Prussian Kurassier
Raffaele  Nalin - Conducteur de la Garde Imperiale
Hap Wolfgram - Prince of Thieves
Dan Tisoncik - Benito Mussolini
Ian MacKenzie - Artillerie a Cheval


Gold Medals - Ordnance Division

Doug Cohen - H13
Jack Taylor - Boeing FB1
Tony Bell - Albatros
Curtis Knight - WWI planes
Chris Mrosko - Iranian Jeep
Nick Shearman - M3 Stuart
Steve Hustad - German Armor
Cesar Rodriguez - Panzer III
Dan Tisoncik - Desert Maintenance
Andy Golden - Panther G



Silver Medals - Open Division

Rick Harley - Photo Op
Carlo Maria Tiepolo - Chasseur a Cheval, Gen Grouchy
John Long - Swamped
Didier Hachem - Vandalizer
Mike Bedard - Peek-a-boo!
Matt Springer - Russian figure
Marcelo Fuentes & David Whitford - The Great Roberto Clemente
Steve Hustad - WW II vignettes
Jack  Muldoon - The Wizard
Randy Meyers - Death Hussar
John Harbuck - Mountain Men
Bill Chilstrom - Hell in the Trenches
Greg Cihler - WWII Display
Susan Wachowski - Gandalf & the Riders of Rohan


Silver Medals - Painters Division

Dieter Mattingly - Charlies Woman
Kreston Peckham - Verdun 1916
Bill Chilstrom - Conan
Jules De Raucourt - 2 Samurai
Lee Williams - Orc
Randy Myers - Heavy Camel Regt.
Tim Flagstad - Sergeant 91st Argyll Highlanders
Jon Harbuck - 6th Marines
Bob Hickel - Dinosaur
Sean Tobin - Gordon's Last Stand
Vem Minkwitz - Lasalle
Paul Marshall - WWII display
Chris Mrosko - Waffen SS Grenadier
Paul Kernan - Soviet Rifles
A Akimova - Female Samurai
Steve Durling - Bavarian knight
Bill Gudmundson - Gappa
Matt Springer - 3rd Cuirassiers
Didier Hachem - Mandan Warrior
Mike Bedard - Lafayette Pool
Jaume Ortiz - DAK officer
Susan Wachowski - Griffon Knight
Noel  Meyer - Dinner Party
John Long - Chasseur a Cehval
Ann Forester - Female Magus & Familiar


Siver Medals - Ordnance Division

Marty Jurasek - Early German Armor
Doug  Somers - M4A1
Mark Wolf - 234/3
Ed St. Denis - American Armor Display
Rick Rasmussen - Communications Boat
Doug Smith - Piano
Didier Hachem - Muddy Day
Larry Peters - Corsair
Jacques Duquette - Modern Armor
Bill Gudmundson - Markalite
Felix Gonzales -  B58 Hustler
Bob Sheldon - Brandenburg 1
Mike Bedard - Armored Display
Winston Vermilyea - Tigers



Bronze Medals - Open Division

Nick Majerus - 3rd ID in Iraq
Randy Cross - The Sortie
Bill Silk - Tarzan of the Apes
Nick Shearman - Holding the High Ground
Jim Lyne - Comrades
Stephen Wiebe - Relon Chasseurs
Chris Centracchio - Engineers of Imperial Guard
Jim Thiewes - Volksturmann
Wayne Weber - Let's Play
Anders Heintz - Blacksmith
Alan Burbank - Chief Joseph


Bronze Medals - Painters Division

Chris Barrett - Grom Spleensplita
Jim Lyne - Nelson
Andy Gulden - US Tanker
Alex McCutcheon - Waiting to Go Home
Chris Centracchio - Officer Sikhs
Joseph McEvoy - Sir Walter
Jack Muldoon - Robert E. Lee
Bob Nuszbaum - Robin Hood
Pat Vess - Mountain Man
Richard Rock - The Pursuit
Jeff McLain - Custer bust
Rodney Anderson - Teutonic Knight
Paul Greene - 6th Line Lancer
Larry Peters - Wolfen
Brad Pruden - Rough Rider
Carl Palm - Crow
Greg McEvoy - French Knight
Jim O'Connor - Briton Knight
James Schroeder - Childrens Flats 1923
George Mickelson - Winter Elf
Steve Deyo - Walks at Night
Tom Bookwalter - Bessieres
Kenneth  Gonko - Officer 2nd Life Guards
Scott Primeau - SS Sturmann
Ander Heintz - Confederate
Wayne Weber - Pawnee Warrior
John Bailey - Private, 29th Inf Div
Bob Bethea - German
Joe Furioso - overall display
Pete  Culos - Jersey Blue
Steve Fall - Here They Come
Warren Judge - SS Tanker
Steve Fall - 2nd Punjab Cavalry
John  Borneo - SS Grenadier
Pete Herrera - Waffen SS
Mike Cobb - Norman Standard Bearer
Warren  Judge - Northern Scanian Regt. 1702
Robert Blum - She Creature


Bronze Medals - Ordnance Civision

Don Junis - JS-3
Michael Sanches - P51D
Dwight Workinger - 1946 Panzer
Wayne Gray - USMC Pickup
George Romeno - Whippet
Bill Chilstrom - Tiger tank
Joe Levato - Pacific Armor
Anonymous - M4A1 Sherman Tank
Van Olson - LVT-A1
Stan Buonadonna - S1-F1
Tom Kondziolka - KV-8
John Struck - Confederate Submarine


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Open Certificate of Merit


Charles Wertz - Scanning for snipers
George Mickelson - Queens of the Cleave-age
Dwight Workinger - Data's Doughnut
Chris Barrett - Take a Number
Randy Larch - For King & Country
Jason Gares - Beware - here be monsters!
Wendy Rafalski - Hobbits in the Shire
Tom Cavanaugh - Brown Water Navy
Greg Johnson - The Last Stand
Leopold Slawski - Smoke Signal


Painters Certificate of Merit

Jason Gares - The Thing
Bill Teoli - Prescott's Regiment
Robin Howard - 3rd Foot Guards
Andy Hansen - Teutonic Knight
Robert Blum - Lakota Sioux
Bob Stein - Colonel Krasinski
Leopold Slawski - Napoleon
Michael Lvedke - Just a Yorkshire Tommie
Fred Drehobl - Ninja
Paul Hooper - Russian Lancer Hussar
Jose Martinez - Dracula
David Bainbridge - Confederate in butternut
Tom Kavanaugh - The Sentry
Randy Brussard - 1st Barron Raglan
Jim Swanson - Retreat from Gettysburg
Stephen Wiebe - Negre of L'Armee Napolitaine
Tom Surlak - 5th NY Zouave
Doug Bedford - Mohawk Warrior
John  Struck - Alien 3
Bob Cotrell - 1st N Carolina
Wendy Rafalski - Angus Austin
John Bowery - Sitting Bull


Ordnance Certificate of Merit

Andy Hansen - Panther D
Robert Blum - Union Field Piece
Ron Hillman - Navy Fighters
Tom Kavanaugh - M163


SPECIAL AWARD OF MERIT

Ethan Turbek - Life-size bust



AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL

General Medal


Alex Khokhriakov - Rus Warrior
Yaroslew Sopel - Navy Seals
Jay  Ruggiero - You Missed


General  Certificate of Merit

Mark  Wolf - Vigiliant
Jim DeRogatis - Chapel Courtyard - The Alamo
Peter Wagner - Driver, Royal Horse Artillery, Flanders 1917
Wayne Gray - Herman Munster
Andy Anderson - Tarawa
Kelly Rafee - 1880




AWARDS AT THE BASIC LEVEL

Basic Certificate of Merit


Michael Lvedke - Fortress I
George Breo - Cheech Wizard




THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

Special Award


Bernard Mallette, for his dioramas

Theme Award

Dieter Mattingly - Framed monochromes

Displayers Award

Bill Silk - Tarzan of the Apes

Displayers Certificate of Merit

Jason Gares - Beware - Here be Monsters

Antique Figure Award

Codi and Al Piper - Beton Circus

War Game Award

Doug Bedford - Bavarian Napoleonics

Junior Award

Kelcie Corag - Tyrannosaurus Rex

Junior Certificate of Merit

Dan Gordon - Robin Hood
Dakota Knight - Whippet
Bryce Meyer - Ogre



AWARD TOTALS

         
Open  Painters  Ordnance   Total

Gold Medals       18      22        10        50

Silver Medals     14      25        14        53      

Bronze Medals     11      38        12        61

Certificates      10      22         4        36

Totals            53     107        40       200

Return to main page