Awards Presented at the 2007 Chicago Show

Chicago Medal

Dan Tisoncik

Best of Show
Mike Blank - Like Angels from Heaven

Archer Jackson Award
Tom Surlak

Shelly Stein Award
Bart Muller

Awards at the Advanced Level
Gold Medals
Open Gold
Dan Tisoncik - Stalingrad Express
Dave Browne - Fallen Tiger
Ian MacKenzie - Ticonderoga
Bill Horan - We Will All Die Here
Fletcher Clement - Marrakesh
Mike Blank - Like Angels from Heaven
Artur Miniszewski - Streets of Baghdad
Greg Cihlar - WWII Russian Front Display
Stephen Mallia - Trumpeter Chasseur de la Garde
John Long - Shift Change at No. 4
Jason Whitman - Brunswick Grenadier
Scott Primeau - Babe Ruth
Matt Springer - Captain , 506th Easy Company, 1944
Doug Cohen - Valmy 1791



Painters Gold
Jason Green - Officer, 2nd Veliti
Bob Sarnowksi - Erich Topp
Jason Whitman - The Kid
Greg DiFranco - Madame Recamier
Doug Cohen - Rebs and a Little Guy
Matt Springer - Louis Brun de Villerret
Noel Meyer - Fantasy Display
Rod Anderson - German Knight
Stephen Mallia - Standarten Fuhrer
Dan Tisoncik - Siegried Defender
John Long - Royal Horse Artillery
Paul Kernan - Japanese Army Pilot
Glenn Hamilton - Punjab
Jay Hollopeter - La Tene Period Celt


Ordnance Gold
Dan Tisoncik - Saurer RK-7
Andy Golden - Panzer IVD
Curtis Knight - Vintage planes
Ron Hilker - Choppers
John Maher - WWII aircraft
Chris Morosko - German antiaircraft halftrack
Jay Stone - RMS Titanic
Leonard Dominguez - German Panther tank
Doug Cohen - UH-1D Helo
Alex DeLeon - The Reaper


Silver Medals
Open Silver
Larry Peters - A Fairly Tale
Kathi Bird - 0iseau's Petit Soldats
Jim Thiewes - Sturmann
John Harbuck - Job
Jim DeRogatis - Pour L' Empereur
Bob Tavis - Punitive Patton
Tom Karnas - Hunting for Ivan
Jim Lyne - Saving the Colors
Noel Meyer - Bourbon Street Sophie
Alan Ball & Richard Thorne - The Princes in the Tower
Gilbert Moreno - El Gordo
Paul Marshall - Fab Four
Tim Rembert - WW II Armor Dioramas


Painters Silver
Andy Gulden - Warrior of Christ
Susan Wachowski - Vayle, Disciple of Everblight
Sean Downing - WWI British
Bob Hickl - Kentrosaurus
Kreston Peckham - Bengal Horse
Mike Cobb - Red Coats & Tricornes
Michael Bedard - Final
Anne Foerster - Morning Hunt
Joe Hudson - Irish Volunteer, Revolutionary War
John Harbuck - La Retraite de Moscow
Bill Noble - The Lion
Sean Tobin - Kelly's Heroes
Jennifer  Haley - Mounted Samurai
David  Hood  - Jon le Bon
Chris Mrosko - "A" Team Member
Chris Barrett - Japanese Navy Pilot
Jim Stute - German Prince
Bill Dunkle - Tarleton
Chris Centracchio - Villavicosa
Jean Gratton - Lancer, 1846
Mike Hall - Polish Hussar
Scott Primeau - The Terminator
Penny Meyer - Remember the Alamo


Ordnance Silver
Jacques Duquette - T-62
Douglas Smith - A1
Joe Hudson - Krupp
Dwight Workinger - Hitler's Hope
Mike Reaves - Flak 88
Ian Dow - 1/72nd scale armor
Larry Peters - Civilwar Ironclad
Craig Davis - Tiger I
Mike Bedard - Entire Armor Display
Don Junis - Corsair
Rick Harley - Russian Sturmovic
Doug Sommers - M4 Shermans
Jim Lyne - Clipper Ship Thermopylae
J. G. Meyers - Civil War artillery



Bronze Medals
Open Bronze
Wayne Weber - Ninja Elf
Bill Silk - Hulk Hogan
Bertram Floyd - Trees Bearing Strange Fruit
Ian Dow - Clash of Warriors
Barry Gazso - WW II Dioramas
Philippe DuBois - Achieving of Gold
Anders Heintz - Untersturmfuhrer
T Karelis & Robin Howard - Joe Lovato
Bill Huther - Union Dissolved
Andy Gulden - Last Patrol
John Gauerkle - Plan of Attack
Dennis Miller - The Wounding of Colbert
Warren Judge - King Karl XII
Jack Muldoon - WWI German Observer
Mike Reaves - 11th Artillery Regiment
Bob Davis & Steve Scott - Humble Lord of the High Seas
Leopold Slawski - The Mountain Man


Painters Bronze
David Bainbridge - 2nd Wisconsin
Adam Balogh - Vampire Hunter
Paul Hooper - Dark Knight
Anders Heintz - Napoleon
Phillippe DuBois - His Last Battle
Richard Thorne - Pavlova
Darla Yaun - Phoenix
Greg  Liebert - Ardennes Jagdpanzer
David Stokes - Knight
Steve Deyo - S-Boat Seaman
John Osgood - Celt Chieftain
George Mickelson - Neo-classical Fantasy Bust
Jim Lyne - Marechal McMahon
Bob Tavis - U.S. Soldier
Greg Johnson - Three Indians
Rick Marley - Combatants All
Joe Furioso - Captain, ADC
Dee Moore - Third New Jersey
Lee Williams - Alexander
Ray Farrugia - King Philip II
Rick Girardin - Roman Traiarus, 168 BC
Michael Luedke - Forget No One
Jim DeRogatis - 7th French Hussar
Larry Peters - Batman
Mike Hall - Landsknecht 1513
Carl Palm - Strong Eyes
Bob  Bethea - German Officer
Greg Cihlar - Matador
Jack Muldoon - It was Murder, Not War
Michael Scarborough - Jerusalem 1099


Ordnance Bronze
Chris Luedke - F16
Leopold Slawski - Guns
David Bainbridge - Sci-fi Walker
Felix Gonzales - Type 94
Dave Fisher - Ford T
Tom Higgs - M4A2
George Romano - WWI Armor Collection
Rick Rasmussen - Ferdinand
Van Olson - U-218 U-Boat
John Bowery - Newport 17
Bob Ferreira - P40E
Bob Hichel - Italian Rossis
Chip Childs - Sdkfz 223
Bill Dunkle - Motorcyle
Jessica Stelo - Panzer IV



Certificates of Merit
Open Certificate of Merit
Steve Wiebe - Russian Dragoon
Bart Muller - WWI Germans
Paul Lloyd - Red Lancer
Charles Wertz - Two Mates Having A Laugh
Randy  Larch - Back from the Front
David Stokes - 12th Light Dragoons
Jacques Duquette - Scratch One Tank
Emery Teoli - Bummer
Wendy Rafalski - Goliath
Nick Majerus - Special Forces
Allan Burbank - Casualties of War
Dan Morton - Bunkies (with Roger Newsome)


Painters Certificate of Merit
Jeff Johnson - Mounted Knight
Leopold Slawski - Napoleonic display
Joe Singletary - 1st US Cavalry
Kelly & Ann Baird - Abu Klea
Jose Martinez - The Fall
D. Kowalchuk - Viking Warrior
Warren  Yaun - Mosby
Robin Howard - J.E.B. Stuart
Dwight Workinger - Dragons
Don Grelyak - Knight
Luis Maestra - Napoleon
Bob Nuzzbaum - Landsnecht
Wendy Rafalski - 12th Century Northern Crusader
Matt Dise - Tarleton
Henry Nunez - WW II Display
Jim Swanson - 13th Dragoon
Emery Teoli - John Wayne
Warren Northrop - Maya Warrior
Andy Hansen - Lt. Cobb
John  Bowery - Knight in Holyland
Wayne Weber - End of an Era
Dave Fisher - City of London Lancers
Tom Bookwalter - 5th Hussars
Allan Burbank - Double Time
Rusty Ratliff - Mountain Man
Ralph  Moschler - Medieval German Infantry
Michael Pierce - French Army at Savannah
Bart Muller - The Wind Whispers
Stuart Hines - Knight
Vern Hines - Grim Reaper
Bill Cann - Overall Display
Vern Minkwitz - Le Poilu
Stephen Weibe - Trumpet Major


Ordnance Certificate of Merit
Stuart Hines - Leopard
Winston Vermilyea - Japanese Gekkos
Ron Hillman - WWI Aircraft collection
Tom Kavanaugh - BF 100C
Bob Hennings - ME109


General Medal
Joe Furioso - Christmas Spirit
Jay Ruggiero - Knight Hospitaler


Awards at the General level
General  Certificate of Merit
Patricia Luedke - Merlin
Van Olson Soldiers - Musketeer
Bill Cann - Soum-Hussar General
Allen Panakal - Elf Ranger
Jay Stone - Bulkeley Regiment, Irish Brigade


Awards at the Basic level
Show Committee Awards

Theme Award
Dave Peschke - WWI Figures

Theme Certificate of Merit
Bart Muller - WWI Figures
Matt Crofford - Titans
Paul Loyd - Battle of Austerlitz chess set


Displayers Award
Alex DeLeon - Reaper V8 Trike

Displayers Certificate of Merit
Richard Thorne - Two Princes
Ian MacKenzie - Ticonderoga
Dave Fisher - Sol (Korea)


Antique Figure Award
Dave Fisher - Various Toy Soldiers

War Game Award
Glenn Shott - First Brigade Nassau

War Game Certificate of Merit
Wendy Rafalski - British Army, War of 1812

Junior Award
Philippe Mauger - Tech Priest

Junior Certificate of Merit
Dan Gordon - Fire Dragon
Adam Cochenet - E2 Hawkeye



Totals
Open Gold - 14
Painters Gold - 14
Ordnance Gold - 10
Open Silver - 13
Painters Silver - 24
Ordnance Silver - 14
Open Bronze - 17
Painters Bronze - 30
Ordnance Bronze - 15
Open Certificates - 12
Painters Certificates - 33
Ordnance Certificates - 5

Return to main page