Awards Presented at the 2008 Chicago Show

The Chicago Medal

Dave Browne

Best of Show
Mike Blank - The Miracle - Joan of Arc Entering Orleans

The Archer Jackson Award
George & Pat Southgate

Awards at the Advanced Level
GOLD MEDALS
Historical Open Gold
Hap Wolfgram - War
Greg DiFranco - Napoleon as First Consul
Dave Browne - Moonlight Watch
Barry King - Death of Nelson
Mike Blank - The Miracle
Matt Springer - George Washington
Anders Heintz - 45th Regiment of Foot 1846
Fletcher Clement - Overall Display
Doug Cohen - Historical Men
Randy Myers - Lt. Col. Nicholson, POW
Jim Rice - WWI Russian Litter Bearer
John Leyland - This Force is Bound for Tokyo
Greg Cihlar - 1946
Dan Tisoncik - Partisans!
Alfonso Desiderio - Mameluk Officer
Bill Silk - Gramps and Baseball
Steve Hustad - WWII German Aircraft


Historical Painters Gold
Joe Hudson - Wild Bill Hickock
Dan Capuano - Russian Tank Officer
Rick Rutler - ISN Samurai
Matt Springer - L'olonnais
Jason Green - Murat
Hap Wolfgram - Wehrmacht Squad Leader
Steve Durling - Entire Display
Chuck Smith - Flats Display
Bob Sarnowski - Andre Burthe
Randy Myers - Collection of Flats
Patrice Ponnelle - Renaissance Figures
Scott Primeau - 82nd Airborne Figures
Chris Mrosko - Peace Keeper
Stephen Mallia - Werner Voss
Jason Whitman - Storm Child


Fantasy Painters Gold
Noel Meyer - A Memory of Glory
David Hood - Lathin
Doug Braun - Nemetis


Ordnance Open Gold
Bob Sheldon - Gotha G-1
Joe Simon - Russian Missile Destroyer
Steve Hustad - Another Cold Windy Day
Martin Jurasek - M7 Priest
Bob Kita - Stug III G
Jack Taylor - 1 1/2 Strutter
Bob Hickl - M-1026 OIF
Andy Gulden - Pzk 38t


Ordnance Painters Gold
Matt Deck - KV-2
Brian O'Neal - Armor Collection
David Manter - Sherman M4A1
Dave Browne - T54
Rick Harley - Carrier Airpower


SILVER MEDALS
Historical Open Silver
John Long - Recruiting for Dog Company
Ian MacKenzie - Lord Cardigan
Andy Gulden - Smoke Break
Andrea Tessarini - Light Infantry Cornet 1808
Jason Whitman - French Hussar 1781
Ron Curtis - LaSalle
Chris Centracchio - French Dromedaries
John Gauerke - Victors & Vanquished
Stephen Mallia - Hussar NCO
Jim DeRogatis - The Pause That Refreshes
Dan Capuano - Cellar Dwellers
John Harbuck - Crazy Horse
David Hood - Lancer Officer


Historical Painters Silver
Michael Bedard - Fall of the Pearl
David Hood - German Paratroop Major
Marko Kevo - SS Officer
Jim Schroeder - Goethe
Rod Curtis - Entire Display
Sean Downing - Quintis Sartorius
Peter Kielly - After the Battle
Peter Culos - British Regular
Glenn Merritt - Saxon Warrior
Lee Williams - NCO 12th SS Division
Greg Cihlar - Dead End
Bob Kita - WWII Figures
Kreston Peckham - Desert Rat
Joan Biediger - drummer (flat)
Barry Biediger - Highland Officer, 1812
Ed Cepauskas - The Cardinal
Bob Hickl - Daspletosaurus with calf
Paul Kernan - Samnite Warrior
John Gauerke - The Top Hat Sniper
Matt Wellhouser - 101st Airborne
Jack Muldoon - Dan Daly, Gunnery Sgt. USMC
John Bowery - Werner Voss
Paul Greene - Norman Knight 1100
Ian McKenzie - 7th Hussar
Chris Centracchio - Officer Scouts Lancer
Matthew Fontaine - Massoud
Anders Heintz - Face of War
Mike Butman - Drummer 77th East


Fantasy Open Silver
George Mickelson - Suzi and the Sewer Monster
Susan Wachowski - Morvahava and the Autumn Blade
Skip Remberg - Killer Olga
Noel Meyer - Playing With the Dolphins


Fantasy Painters Silver
Hap Wolfgram - Horthak
Susan Wachoski - Who Shot My Tree?
George Mickelson - Pirate Queen
Pete Jojanovic - Valkyrie


Ordnance Open Silver
Leopold Slawski - Fiream Collection
Felix Gonzales - Float Plane
Jim Hayes - Armor collection
John Kesner - Panzer III
Bill Tedi - Lithobolos
Rick Principato - CSS Chicora


Ordnance Painters Silver
Mike Bedard - P51 D
David Bainbridge - British Mark IV
David Oswalt - Japanese Type 95
Joe Kozak - P47D
Adam Cochenet - F-15 Strike Eagle
Ian Dow - King Tiger
Tom Kondziolua - Opel Blitz
John Kesner - Pak 44
Jim Hayes - VT-72
Kreston Peckham - T-70
Don Smith - T34/76
Chip Rembert - T34-76


BRONZE MEDALS
Historical Open Bronze
Chip Rembert - Poilu 1916
Jeff Fisher - Arrgh!
Bob Nuszbaum - Four Pythonic Portraits
Jim Thiewes - Artillery Forward Observer
Richard Thorne - Roman Nose & Cheyenne Charge
Jim Lyne - Calling the Roll
Chip Rembert - France 1944
Verne Beck - Picked Off
John Jeffries - Archer's Insolence
Tom Holtz - Mameluke


Historical Painters Bronze
David Bainbridge - Brunswick Hussar
David Manter - Defenders of the Reich
Vern Minkowitz - Officer 4th Hussars Flat
Michael Luedke - One Night in Orvieto
John Borneo - Max Wunsche
Jose Martinez - Peter the Great
Jeff Fisher - Demi-Lancer
Rusty Rutliff - Sgt. Stelzel
Noel Meyer - Egyptian Dancer
Steve Fall - Medieval Display
Barry King - Russian Falconeer
Susan Wachowski - Ramses II
Mike Cobb - Somalia Police 1914
Steve Deyo - Captain 506 P.I.R.
Jim Lyne - Grenadier Guard 1914
Chris Barrett - US Naval Pilot WWII
Richard Thorpe - Death of Marat
Pete Jovanovic - Wehrmacht Infantry
Joe Furioso - En Garde
Andy Gulden - Glory of Rome
Jon Osgood - Crusader Bust
Dan Morton - Seaforth Highlander cobbler
Rod Anderson - Mercenaries
George Michelson - Egyptian Princess
Robin Howard - Terror of the Forrest


Fantasy Open Bronze
Wendy Rafalski - Tifwen
Jack Stressling - Tzeenth Daemon Prince


Fantasy Painters Bronze
James Hug - Avalonian Recruit
Jack Stressing Jr - Space Marine Captain
Wendy Rafaliski - Fantasy Warrior
Michael Luedke - Prince of Dol Amroth
Robin Howard - Mr. Hyde
Wayne Weber - Mad Mavnik
Carl Palm - Never What
Richard Cristy - Vlad


Ordnance Open Bronze
Jacques Duquette - BMP 1
Curtis Walker - Yugoslavian AA
David Layng - B17 Nose Section


Ordnance Painters Bronze
Don Junis - Leclerc
Chris Luedke - Sea Vemon
Beau Minnick - M4A2 French 1944
Pete Jonanovic - A-1 Skyraider
John Bowery - Pappy Boyington Corsair
Don Burgoyne - Panzer II
Winston Vermilyea - J35 Draken
Doug Somers - T-34 Group
Felix Gonzales - USS Rizal
Ron Hillman - Pacific Dive Bomber Dauntless
Dave Fisher - Fokker E III
George Romano - M3 Lee
Michael Wedke - Lee Enfield
Rick Rasniussien - Coelian


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT
Historical Open Certificate of Merit
Brian Duddy - Cpt. Dick Winters
David Stokes - Rogers Rangers
Nick Majerus - Entire Display
Leopold Slawski - Colt 45
Allan Burbank - Contemplating Life
Randy Larch - Napoleonic Vignette


Historical Painters Certificate of Merit
Don Grelyak - Knight
Andy Hansen - Fallshirmjaeger
Carl Palm - Red Cloud
Bart Muller - Amelia Erhardt
David Oswalt - Corp. Georgia Legion
Mike Holverson - Mameluk ca. 1500
Richard Christy - Robert the Bruce
Wendy Rafalski - Roger's Rangers
Warren Northrop - Aztec Jaguar Knight
Jim Swanson - Entire Display
Dee Moorey - Minute Man ca. 1775
Brian Duddy - Bust Display
Larry Peters - Legionaire 1918
Leopold Slawski - Marshall Murat
Pete Garrison - 45th Georgia
Wayne Weber - 95th Rifles
Bart Muller - Heart of Oak
Bart Muller - Emil Schwabe
Ian Dow - Samurai
John Bernier - Knights Templar
Paul Hooper - Russian Imperial Guard
Brian Duddy - Julia's Challenge
Bill Teoli - Volunteer of Ireland
Patti Luedke - Boris
Tony Bialas - Kettledrummer 1811
David Layne - Knight in Combat


Fantasy Open Certificate
Dwight Workinger - Dragon
David Stotler - Dwarf Lord


Fantasy Painters Certificate
Dan Gordon - Master of Sanctity
Allen Panakal - The Revenant
Ashley Behnke - Dumbledore
Fred Drehobl - Osric
Randy Larch - The Apprentice & the Wizard
Mike Davidson - Soldier Escape


Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit
Bob Hennings - P40
Mike Illuzzi - Italian Aircraft Collection
Van Olsen - Big Bottom Betty


AWARDS AT THE BASIC LEVEL
General Medal
Julie Duddy - 'In the Mood'
Jay Ruggiero - Hell Boy
Richard Gnegy - Overal display


General Certificate of Merit
Doug Bedford - Russian Napoleonic cavalry busts
Glenn Scott - 1830 French Foreign Legion


Basic Certificate of Merit
Nicholas Bast - Bearcat

Theme Award
Bob Nuszbaum - Monthy Python and the Holy Grail

Theme Certificate of Merit
Bill Silk - Baseball Players

Displayers Award
Bart Muller - Imperial Germany

Displayers Certificate of Merit
Chris Mrosko - Peacekeeper

Antique Figure Award
Dave Fisher - The Storming of San Juan and Kettle Hill

War Game Award
Doug Bedford - English Civil War Army

War Game Certificate of Merit
Rudolph Herrera - Prelude to Little Bighorn
Glenn Shott - 25mm Napoleonic Bavarians
Wendy Rafalski - War of 1812






Gold Medals 48
Silver Medals 67
Bronze Medals 62
Certificates of Merit 43

Return to main page