AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2009 CHICAGO SHOW
THE CHICAGO MEDAL

Matt Springer

THE BEST OF SHOW
Dave Browne - The Lincoln Memorial

THE SHELLY STEIN AWARD
Bob Stein

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL
GOLD MEDALS
Historical Open Gold

Mike Blank - The Lion Has Fallen
Stephen Mallis - 21 Lancers
Jesus Gamera - Horatio Nelson
Steve Hustad - Junkers Dioramas
Jim Derogatis - Hell Before Dawn
Jason Whitman - 5th Chasseur
John Gauerke - Up Against the Barricades
Anders Heintz - Swedish Lifeguard
Greg Cihlar - WWII German Vignettes
John Long - Gumshoe
Dave Browne - Lincoln Memorial
Greg DiFranco - Russian Strelets
Doug Cohen - 92nd Highlander 1815
Fletcher Clement - French Artist Exhibit
John Leyland - USS Chicago 1898
Dan Capuano - Melons
Dan Tisoncik - Spring Retreat
John Pocius - Northwest Indian Busts


Historical Painters Gold
Mike Blank - SS Tanker
Jason Green - Entire Display
Matt Springer - Cortez & Montezuma
Stephen Mallia - Praetorian Officer
Jesus Gamarra - Samurai Lady
Joe Hudson - SS Officer


Fantasy Open Gold
Susan Wachowski - Quest for Fire
Matt Springer - Watch the World Burn


Fantasy Painters Gold
Chuck Smith - Nosferatu
Rusty Nail - ALEX


Ordnance Open Gold
Michael Bedard - Crane
Don Junis - A4 Skyhawk
Andy Gulden - Jagdtiger
Bob Hickl - Johny Qest Jet ???
Panzer  Gnomes - Duel in the Midst


Ordnance Painters Gold
Dave Fisher - WWII Collection ???
Dave Manter - Japanese Army Light Armored Tankette
Rick Harley - Buzz Bomb
Brian O'Neal - Jagdtiger
Martin Jurasek - K1-44
Steven Whetsell - Panzer III
Ian Dow - Gulf War Collection
Larry Peters - DH2 No 14


SILVER MEDALS
Historical Open Silver

Jim Lyne - Retreat from Mosco
Joe Hudson - 9th Va Infantry
Andy Gulden - Defenders of the Fatherland
Carlo Borhida - Daily Life of a Demon
Bob Bethea - Ardennes Assault
Henry Nunez - Make These Count
Joe Berton - Captain Abe Lincoln
Fulvio Pagliettini - Vikings of the West Coast
Chip Rembert - Every Man a Fortress
D. Hood Anders Heintz - Sepoy Infantry
David Hood - 1st Hussar
Kathi Bird - Oiseau's Petit Musee
Charlie Pritchett - Majoon
Rod Curtis - Standard Bearer


Historical Painters Silver
Scott Primeau - Deax
Hardy Tempest - Gladiator
Joe Furioso - French Hussars
Dan Tisoncik - German SS
Andy Gulden - After the Battle
Fulvio Pagliettini - Chinese General Bust
John Long - Light Dragon
Bob Bethea - Trail Boss
Henry Nunez - SS Panzer
Dan Capuano - PMC
Brian Wildfong - Pegasus Brigadier 1944
Wendy Rafalski - Entire Display
Dave Manter - Iranian Jeep
David Marrocco - Soviet Guards Veteran
Bary Biediger - Custer
Bob Sarnowski - Wellington
Jason Whitman - Moby Frickin Dick
Chris Mrosko - Unter-strasse-jager
Michael Bedard - Chiku No Mori
David Hood - Garde Mobile
Rick Giradin - Flauhount
Joan Biediger - French Knight
George Mickelson - Espartano
Rod Curtis - Royal Guard Grenadier
Greg Cihlar - Nosferatu
Paul Kernan - Roman Signifier
Sam Vella - Italian Mercenary
Steve Deyo - Middle East Display


Fantasy Open Silver
John Bowery - Encounterat Belwore Castle
Noell Meyer - the color purple


Fantasy Painters Silver
Bob Bethea - Little Archer
Joan Biediger - Primrose Fairy
Joe Furioso - North Pole Dancer


Ordnance  Open Silver
Nick Majerus - Scratchbuilt collection
Ian Dow - T-34
Doug Sumers - Stuart Collection
Christopher Luedke - Fairey Gannet
Rusty Ratliff - Kursk
Steven Whitsell - Hetzer 38t ???
Martin Jurasek - Hummel
Jack Taylor - Scratchbuilt Collection
David Oswalt - Japanese HO-1
Rick Rasmussen - KV-2
Leopold Slawski - Colt Peacemaker


Ordnance  Painters Silver
Jacques Duquette - Soviet Armor Collection
Andy Gulden - T-72 B
Felix Gonzales - Dinah
Dave Bainbridge - Sci-Fi Tank
Michael Bedard - Panzer I
Troy  Hoskins - F4U Corsair
George  Romano - Scammel
Sam Buonadonna - 40000 Gunship
Chip Rembert - Cold War Collection
Scott Primeau - WWII Armor Collection


BRONZE MEDALS
Historical Open Bronze

Richard Thorne - Jeremiah's Encounter
Greg Liebert - M8 Motor Carriage
Stephen Ward - Daily Grind
Paul Marshall - Abandoned 88
Pearce Browning - Toyko 3000 Miles That Way
Brian Wildfong - Tenzing on Top
Don Burgoyne - Wild Bill Kelso
David Layne - USS Monitor
Jeff Fisher - Indian Officer
Steve Fall - Skirmish on the Steppes
Matt Dise - Dimetrodon
Mike Valantine - Gunslinger
Mike Drew - Remnants of the Grand Armee
Nick Majerus - Semper Fi


Historical Painters Bronze
John Espey - Roman Legionary
Bob Nuszbaum - Chevalier 1346
Dave Bainbridge - 3rd NJ Calvary
Matt Deck - Hetzer
Chris Barrett - Royal Navy Captain
Bob Stein - Desert Foes
Steve Fall - Gaul Chieftan
Mike  Drew - The Presents
Noel Meyer - Mocha Flat
Matt Dise - Dinohyus
Darla Yaun - John King
Rusty Ratliff - Lt. John Anders
David Oswalt - 63rd Georgia Rgt
Brian Mikulencek - Casino '44
Dee Moore - The Chief
Jeff Fisher - Pilot Royal Flying Corps
Greg Liebert - US Infantry Sergeant
John  Jeffries - The Ruin
Richard Thorne - Girl with the Pearl Earring
Pete Herrera - Dude, Where's My Car?
Stephen Ward - Mountain Man
Mike Cobb - Australian Light Horse
John Gauerke - Saxon Warrior
Jim Thiewes - Kradmelder
Paul Hooper - Ardennes
Mstt Materne - Karloff as the Mummy
Jay Ruggiero - Unterscharfuhrer
Ralf Moschler - Michael Wittmann
Pat Vess - Color Bearer


Fantasy Open Bronze
Brian Diwtor - The Rocketeer
Ed Harm - Susie the Slasher
Bill Silk - Fantasies and Legends of Silver Screen
Bob Hickl - Echo 3
Matt Dise - There's a New Sherriff in Town
Nick Majeros - Cad Bane The Clone Wars


Fantasy Painters Bronze
Larry  Peters - Space Marine
Michael Luedke - Manaman Maclyr
George  Micmelson - Jade (Vampire) Dancing Girl
Mike Cobb - Silent Shadow
Ralph Moschler - Blue Dragon
George Micmelson - Jade (Vampire) Dancing Girl
Scott Meyer - Skaven Champion


Ordnance Open Bronze
Phillip Young - Armor Collection
Beau Minnick - M51
Winston Vermilyea - F-16 XL NASA


Ordnance  Painters Bronze
Van Olson - Monitor
Tom Surlak - Sci Fi Tank
Adam Welspirt - F-86E
Matt Deck - Sahariana
Fred Drehobl - WWII Jeep
John Schoster - M26 Pershing
Graham Matluck - Bradley
Kyle Nelson - T-64
Gary Majcharzak - Panzer 38t
Attore Giordano - Spitfire Mk II
Winston Vermilyea - Wreckers Collection


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT
Historical Open Certificate of Merit

Bert Floyd - Revolution
Wendy Rafalski - Life or Death
Bill Teoli - On the Fire Line
Alan Burbank - Firebird Revisited
Matt Materne - 11 Ulanen Regt. 1916
Bart Muller - Austrian Uhlan
Leopold Slawski - Polish Uhans Officer
Randy Larch - Bloody Tarawa
Ed Harm - Chosen Few
Rusty Ratliffe - Kharkov
Dan Morton - Goodbye Old Man 1915


Historical Painters Certificate of Merit
Graham Matlock - Erich Hartmann
Bill Teoli - Edain
Rudolph Herrera - Trophies for Napoleon
Jim Swanson - The Eastern Front
Jim Lyne - Officer 42nd Foot
Michael Luedke - On the 9th Day
Mike Holverson - L'Attende
Jose Martinez - Cuirassier Toilette
Patti Luedke - The Black Knight
Fred  Bruhn - German Knight
Bill Pritchard - Marshall Soult
Mike Cramer - Ernst August II
Doug Conte - Entire Display
John Bowery - Katherine Stinson
Leopold Slawski - Crow Indian Scout
Pearce Browning - Ancient German
Ian Dow - Alfred the Great
Luis Maestre - Ninja
Bart Muller - 8th Punjab
Warren Yaun - US Navy Diver
Kyle Nelson - Soviet Mountaineer
Jim Schroeder - Night Watch
Allan Burbank - Muhadeen Commander
Paul Marshall - WW2 German General
Fred Dreihobl - In This Sign Conquer
Andy Hanson - Trooper Light Regt
Dave Fisher - British 35th Rgt


Fantasy Open Certificate
Van Olson - Walker
Allan Panakal - Ghost Zero
Dwight Workinger - For His UFO's


Fantasy Painters Certificate
Joy Roggiero - Death Korg Krieg
Dee Meore - The Fire God
Tony Bialas - Peace
Graham Matlock - Orc Warrior
Randy Larch - Rock of Ages
Ashley Behake - Orc Lord


Ordnance Open Certificate of Merit
Van Olson - Radio Car

Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit
Dave Oswalt - Pershing

AWARDS AT THE BASIC LEVEL
General Medal

Mario Bertocci - Napoleonic Hussar
Greg Johnson - River
Kyle Nelson - Grave Outlook
Jim Robinson - Atheas


General  Certificate of Merit
Richard Gnergy - Civil War Zouave
Chadwick Anderson - Soviet Traffic Director
Davide Carpeneto - Witchhunter
Andy Fetties - US Tanker
Jergio Palumbo - Give My Chicken Back to Me
Alessandro Bruni - The Strange Couple
Will Whitmore - CSS Hunley
Doug Bedford - Spanish Infantry 1808
JB Johnson - Crusader
Alessandro Loi - Armoured Troops


Basic Certificate of Merit
Nick East - F4U Corsair
Rob Whitruve - Archer
Mitchel Behnke - Rifleman


Theme Award
Dave Pauwels - Gas!

Theme Certificate of Merit
Rusty Nail - Fantasy Exhibit
Dave Fisher - Guns
Steve Haustab - Planes
Steve Deyo - Iraq/Afghanistan


Displayers Award
Panzer Gnomes - Duel in the Mist

Displayers Certificate of Merit
Bill Silk - Fantasies & Legends

Antique Figure Award
Dick Pielin - Miniatures 1954

Antique Figure Certificate of Merit
Tony Bialas - Polish Indians
Bob Nuszbaum - Imperial Germany
Dave Pauwels - Gas!


War Game Award
Glenn Shott - Portugese Brigade

War Game Certificate of Merit
Andy Hanson - Shiloh
Doug Bedford - Soldiers

Gold Medals            41
Silver Medals            67
Bronze Medals            70
Certificates of Merit   50

Return to main page

Return to main page

Return to main page