AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2010 CHICAGO SHOW

THE CHICAGO MEDAL
Alex  DeLeon


THE BEST OF SHOW
Alex DeLeon - Scratchbuilt British Motorcycles


THE ARCHER JACKSON AWARD
Andy Grabowski


THE SHELLY STEIN AWARD
Larry  Peters
Van Olson



AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

GOLD MEDALS

Historical Open Gold


Mike Blank - Le Cavalier
Jason Whitman -  A Cruel Misfortune
Alex DeLeon - New Mechanized Army
Stephen Mallia - Chasseur de la Gard
Fletcher Clement - All Men Dream
Anders Heintz - Awaiting a Rank One
Lewis Pruneau - Das Boot
Jon Harbuck - Sons of William
Doug Cohen - Both Cowboys Displays
Andy Gulden - Operation Spring Awakening


Historical Painters Gold

Bobby Sarnowski - Saxon
David Hood - Dubat
Stephen Mallia - USMC
Noel Meyer - The Tinker
Gilberto Moreno - Australian Tanker
Alex Cortina - Greek Olympian
Hap Wolgram - US Tanker
Dan Capuano - Fallschirmjager -- Cassino
Anders Heintz - Legionarius
Jason Whitman - Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall!
Jesus Gamarra - Entier Display
Jason Green - Flahaut


Fantasy Open Gold

Sue Wachowski - Wet
Noel Meyer - Artist Sophie


Fantasy Painters Gold

Chuck Smith - Bacchante
Susan Wachowski - Bronze Dragon
Rusty Nail - Boris the Werewolf
Mathieu Fontaine - Hierarch Severinus
Noel Meyer - Cowled Wizard
Liliana Troy - Arwen
Samuel Josquin - Krieg Commisar
Rick Taylor - Warhammer 40k pieces


Ordnance Open Gold

Curtis Knight - Aircraft collection
John Cairn - Victory
Andy Golden - Flak Panther
Chuck Aleshire - Nashore
Joe Fleming - Siluro Lenta Corsa
William Siebert - HMS Warrior
Alex DeLeon - Motorcyle Pair


Ordnance Painters Gold

Andy Golden - Sherman MKIII
Ron Getz - P-40
Doug Smith - F-14B
Dave Manter - Stryker
Joe Fleming - WWI Planes


SILVER MEDALS

Historical Open Silver


Bob Hickl - M117 Guardian
John Pocius - Martin Skiff
Greg Cihlar - Targets
Warren Judge - Entire Display
Dan Tisoncik - A Boy and His Dog
Leopold Slawski - Napoleon Retreat from Russia
Greg Liebert - Where Eagles Dare
Jim DeRogatis - Retreat from Moscow Box
Dan Capuano - Sniper!
Pete Jovanovic - Aboriginal Elder
Rod Curtis - 16th Lancers
Chip Rembert - Tank Hunters
John Long - Alamo Scouts
Barry  Biediger - Prussian Dragoon
Paul Marshall - E-25


Historical Painters Silver

Basil Sim - Valley of Death
Pierce Browning - Marine Sniper
Mark Bennett - El Alemein
Rod Curtis - Byzantium Standard Bearer
Darren Tice - Fallschirmjager
Scott Primeau - USM
Michael Bedard - Oh Crap!
Liliana Troy - Pirate Boy
Matt Wellhouser - Viking Fury
Andy Gulden - Bastard of Bastogne
Rick Taylor - Don Hernandez
John Long - FPW Officer
Larry Peters - Werner Voss
Joe Fleming - Knight Hospitalier
Matt Deck - Leithammel
Joan Biediger - Renaissance Knight


Fantasy Open Silver

Wendy Rafalski - Hockey Cow
David Schmidt - Tres Lobos
Joe Furioso - Queen Leer
Bob Hickl - Rommel's Rod


Fantasy Painters Silver

George Mickelson - Children of the Zodiac - Pisces
Chris Barrett - Yareek Firebeard
David Diamondstone - Y'sala and Darkness
Wendy Rafalski - Qui li Quin
Joe Furioso - Hula Girl
Karl Williams Jr - December Acolyte
Doug Cohen - Keeping Watch
Scott Primeau - Yoda
David Wiggins - Moon Lighter
Jim Robinson - Space Wolf
David Hood - Punisher


Ordnance  Open Silver

Robert Raver - m26
Tom Kondziolka - Panzer IV flak
Bob Hickl - At-At
Larry Peters - 2cm Flak
Nicek Majerus - M14
Michael Bedard - Renault
Steve Whetsell - Tiger


Ordnance  Painters Silver

Bill Wedward - JU52
Doug Somers - M4A1
Matt Deck - WWII Soviet vehicles
Ed Taylor - U-boat
Scott Primeau - Marder III M
Rick Rasmussen - Stuart tank
Joe Kozak - Me-110
Mike Bedard - Quad & 17 lb gun
George Romano - FT 17 Series
Jaques Duquette - M706
Pete Jovanovic - Bulldozer



BRONZE MEDALS

Historical Open Bronze


Bob Bethea - Terror of the Sea
Stephen Ward - Special Forces Operator
Gary Beetley - 2nd SS Kursk
Michael Gosda - Shark Haven
Joe Furioso - Shameless Hussar
Brian Duddy - Rosie's Riveters
Greg Johnson - Slice of Life
Nick Majerus - Drum Major
Jim Lyne - Gandamak
Bill Huther - 140th NY 1864
Henry Nunez - Plan of Attack


Historical Painters Bronze

Jason Chichon - French Sapper
Jim Lynne - Pvt 28th Foot
Fred Bruhn - Lee's Legion
Paul Kernan - OSU Buckeyes
Bob Bethea - Odin
Henry Nunez - Panzer Lieutenant
Kevin Delashmit - Zulu 1879
Peter MacMillan - Salvage Diver
Chris Mrosko - Rail Splitters
Terri Malton - The Lioness
Jack Muldoon - Shep
Dee Moore - George Washington
David Oswalt - Royal Flying Corps
Paul Hooper - Tarleton
Mike Cobb - Somalian Dubat
Larry Rasmussen - Omaha Beach
Greg Cihlar - German Knight
Kyle Nelson - Soviet Marine
Steve Deyo - Digby
David  Wiggins - Charlie Chaplin
Mike Stephens - D'Hautpoul
Wendy Rafalski - Indian Trapper
Jose-Antonio Martinez - Zapata
Bob Stein - Sikh
Vern Minkwitz - Prussian Hussar Flat
Stephen Ward - US Tanker Iraq
George Mickelson - Artemis
John Bowery - Blackbeard
Greg Liebert - English Archer
Richard Gnegy - XIVC Knight
Lee Van Quang - Osage


Fantasy Open Bronze

Nick Majeras - Protector of the Harem
Pete Jovanovic - Gnome Druid
David Wiggins - Jonas Kane
Randy Larch - No Go Zone
Dwight Workinger - Run!
Allen Panakal - Raistlin Mejere


Fantasy Painters Bronze

Graham Matlock - Data
Michael Luedke - Grania
Paul Hooper - Headache
Joe Fleming - Space Marine Chaplain
Marko Kevo - Demon Price
David Oswald - Joker
Bill Teoli - Elfic Warrior Princess
Tony Bialas - Cowgirl (aka the future Mrs. Paine)
Wayne Weber - Dragon Rider
Gary Beetley - Saurus Lord
Jay Ruggiero - Pinkie the Orc


Ordnance Open Bronze

Kyle Nelson - B-5
Van Olson - CVE-9
Jack Taylor - Polikarpov PO-2
Weston Wedeward - Sdkfz 223


Ordnance  Painters Bronze

Felix Gonzales - P-61
Greg Liebert - M113A2
Adam Colseret - F-8C
Carl William Jr - Starscroam F-22
Tom Kondzrolka - 7.5 Geschutzwagen
Bob Sheldon - Kondor
Wes Wedeward - Tiger
Bill  Tedli - Armored Cars
Gary Matchrzak - Krupp Truck



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Historical Open Certificate of Merit

Bill  Silk - Elvis
Brent  Benore - The Unconquered
Robert Raver - Ice Breaker
John Jefferies - Templar Knight
Randy Larch - Hand to Hand


Historical Painters Certificate of Merit

Bob Nuszbaum - Entire Display
Jay Ruggiero - Herr Vogel's
Bart Muller - Bust Collection
Vicki Geis - Horse Lovers
Dave Bainbridge - Trooper 8th Hussar
Jim Robinson - Roman Legionaire
Patricia Luedke - Whoa! Sliding Stop
Leopold Slawski - Mameluke
Brent Brenore - Waffen SS Russia 1943
Gary Majchrzak - Livid Livestock
Fred Drehobl - To Kursk
Jim Schroeder - Display of Flats
Bill Teoli - Federal Light Artillery
Brian Duddy - Man's Best Friend
Jeff Johnson - Sir Colin
Chad Anderson - Bir Hakeim
Michael Luedke - Haig Fodder
Mike Cramer - Foreign Legion
Don Holewinski - Burgundian Knight
Graham Matlock - Outside Trobruk
Dave Kowalchuk - Fire Fighter
Nick Bast - Roman Centurion


Fantasy Open Certificate

Van Olson - Death of a Rhino

Fantasy Painters Certificate

Mike HALVORSON - mordhawk
Ashley Behnke - Lionel the Wizard
Laura Wright Dwight Workinger - Goddess
Vicki Geis - Yellow Flower Fairy


Ordnance Open Certificate of Merit

Thomas McDonald - 150mm

Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit

David Oswalt - M4A2


AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL

General Medal


Doug Bedford - French Chasseur trumpeter

General  Certificate of Merit

Allen Panakal - Paladin

AWARDS AT THE BASIC LEVEL

None given


THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

Theme Award


Bill Silk - Elvis

Theme Certificate of Merit

Rusty Nail - Monsters (aka MMSI Show Committee)
Dave Fisher - Drummer Boys

Dan Capuano - Fallschirmjaeger display

Displayers Award


Mr. Lee Peschke - Napoleonic Display

Displayers Certificate of Merit

Chuck Smith - Flats

Antique Figure Award

Dave Fisher - Washington at Yorktown

War Game Award

David Pawels - Etruscan Hoplites
Glenn Shott - Napoleonics


War Game Certificate of Merit

Laura Wright - Fire Dragon
Joel Siyeck - Dragons


Junior Award

Rey Pocius  -  Stuart tank

Junior Certificate of Merit

Bridger Weik  -  At the Fall
Codi and Al Piper  -  '70 Mustang
Katie Rothschall  -  Me163
Nate Beaver  -  Knight
Trevor  Rotschall  -  F6F Hellcat





Gold Medals             44

Silver Medals           64

Bronze Medals           72

Certificates of Merit   34