AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2011 CHICAGO SHOW


THE CHICAGO MEDAL

Jason Whitman


THE BEST OF SHOW

Mike Blank - The Emperor's New Clothes


AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

GOLD MEDALS
Historical Open Gold

Mike Blank - The Emperor's New Clothes
Dan Capuano - Planning the Counterattack
Jason  Whitman - They did not back a single inch
Chris Mrosko - 1st Armored Brigade
Fletcher Clement - Singing in the Rain
Lewis Pruneau - Hindenburg
Bill Horan - Enfilade Fire
Rod Curtis - Trumpeter Chasseurs a'cheval
Jon Harbuck - 54th Mass Memorial
Doug Cohen - American Military Figures
Joan & Barry Biedeger - Ballerina in a Death's Head
Greg DiFranco - Plundering in the Pfalz


Historical Painters Gold

Mike Blank - The Musketeer
Anders Heintz - Norman Knight
Hap Wolfgram - WWII French Troops
Bill Chilstrom - Soviet  Sniper
Dan Tisoncik - WWII Turret Tops
Jason Whitman - Iroquis
Steve Deyo - Crusader
Scott Primeau - Hue '68
Mike Stelzel - Sgt. Stelzel
Barry Biediger - Captain Manhes
Jason Green - French Nobleman


Fantasy Open Gold

Bill Chilstrom - Moisture Trapper
Rick Taylor - Lord Tiberius
Greg Cihlar - Berlin 1947


Fantasy Painters Gold

Rick Taylor - Isabella
Mathieu  Fontaine - Chaos Knight
Wendy Rafalski - Arwen


Ordnance Open Gold

Chuck Aleshire - Dora Railroad Gun
Larry Peters - Hello Kitty Quad
Andy Gulden - Pz III N
Tom Kondziolka - Captured M8


Ordnance Painters Gold

Chuck Aleshire - Anti-Tank M5
Ian Dow - Frog Tank
Matt Deck - MIG-3 early
Bob Hickl - Snow Speeder
Dave Manter - WWII Allies Tanks
Mike Bedard - M102 105mm Howitzer
Ed St. Dennis - Small Scale Tank Transporters collection
Andy Gulden - M4A3 Easy Eight
Panzer Gnomes - Armor Fighting Suits
Kyle Nelson - NKL-26 Aerosan
Doug Somers - Sherman M4 composite
Tom Kondziolka - German VK 4502 (P)


SILVER MEDALS

Historical Open Silver

Bob Hickl - The Munsters
Dan Tisoncik - German Bookends
Andy Gulden - Fire Fight
Jim Derogatis - Cleopatra Testing Poisons
Bob Waltman - Heroisms Higher Call
Joe Furioso - Color Sergeant
Bill Chilstrom - US Airborne
Henry Nunez - SS Eastern Front
Paul Marshall - Entire WWII Display
Robert Ravers - Crash!
Barry Biediger - Offier 45th Foot
Stephen  Malia - Prussian Cuirassier
Anders Heintz - 1st Virginia Cavalry Regt
Tom  Holtz - Mameluks
Greg Cilhar - Entire WWII Display
Dan  Morton - New Zealand Camelier
Gary  Beetley - 2nd SS Russia
Jim DeRogatis - Tammy and Tabitha
John Long - From out of the trees


Historical Painters Silver

Kreston Peckham - 6th Marines
Stephen Malia - Murat
David Zabrocki - Buccaneer
Jose Martinez - El Cid
Rod Curtis - Bengal Horse Artillery
Mark Mindeman - Buffalo Soldier
Lee Williams - Crusader Monk
Rick Taylor - Peter Falk, Columbo
David Hood - Pirate of Tortuga
Steve Scott - Down to the Judith
Dan Capuano - U-Boat Captain
Jack Muldoon - Reds
Mike Cobb - Bushy Run
Chris Mrosko - Feldgendarme
Noel Meyer - Icarus
Gilbert Moreno - Halberdier
Wendy Rafalski - Teutonic Knight
Jesus Gammarra - The Guardian
Rick Girardin - Mameluke
Henry Numez - The Surrender
Mike Stevens - 30th Foot
Benedikt Widmann - Custer
Matt Wellhauser - Blackbeard
Mike Bedard - Ah My Bumbershoot
Mike Cramer - Czar Nicholas II


Fantasy Open Silver

Mike Bedard - Damn Heels
John Bowery - Slime Rider
Mike Meehan - The Baptism
Bob Waltman - Lara Croft


Fantasy Painters Silver

Joe Furioso - The Musketeer
David Hood - Anakin
Fred Drehobl - Phantom of the Opera
Mike Hall - Captain Horatio Hopper
Mike Meehan - Bring It
Jim Robinson - Space Ork
John Struck - The Thing
Susan Wachowski - The Dragon Lord Goulash
George Mickelson - Mary
Karl Williams Jr. - Sharro
Mike Cobb - The Violinist
Warren Yaun - The Violinist
John Bowery - Violinist
Bill Chilstrom - Vampire Lord
Richard Thorne - Bacchantin Flat
Greg Cihlar - Nosferatu
Jim Schroeder - Snowdrop Fairy


Ordnance  Open Silver

George Romano - Wulf II
Rob Yalden - sdKfz 10 demag
Beau Minnick - Dak Panzer IA
Kyle Nelson - The Beast
Don Junis - TBM Avenger
Jack Taylor - Curtis RC-1
Mike Bedard - WWII Collection Trucks


Ordnance  Painters Silver

Robert Raver - Panzer I
Felix Gonzales - P61 Black Widow
David Wiggins - Ambush
Peter Lohmeier - Yankee Type 7C U-Boat
Gary Majchrzak - Canada Chevy
Andy Fettes - sdKfz 7/1
John Davids - Kubelwagon
Anzo Lee - Counterattack of the Tigers
Rick Rasmussen - British 25 pounder



BRONZE MEDALS

Historical Open Bronze

Jim Lyne - Roger Fenton
Mike Drew - The Emperor's Campaign
John  Davids - Kein Wasser fur Tommy
Bob Bethea - Down the Canyon
Gary  Rasmusson - FT-17 Diorama
Paul Burgess - Grunherz
Anze Lee - Poison Dart Frog
Michael  Berger - The Pyramids
Mike Baete - Death of the Guards
Bob Nuszbaum - Unyielding Defiance
Phillip Young - Bren Carrier
Wendy Rafalski - Pat Patriot
Nick Majerus - Don't Mess with the Bull
Barry King - Scotland Forever


Historical Painters Bronze

David Bainbridge - Admiral Nelson
Bill Teoli - Private, Continental
Andy Fettes - 5th N.Y. Zouaves
Ian Dow - Chinese Cavalry
Mike Meehan - God and Family
Darren Tice - Teddy Roosevelt
Greg Cihlar - Gladiator
Jim Robinson - WWI Ace
Paul Greene - Mameluke
Pete Javanovic - Graf Johann
Richard Thorne - Bear Bull
Dave Youngquist - Highwayman
Bob Bethea - Norse Jarl
Andy Guldon - Knight Hospitalier
John Jefferies - El Cid
David Oswalt - Gen. Robert E. Lee
Scott Nicely - Praetorian Guard
Dee Moore - Queen Victoria Rules
Matt Deck - Order 227
Jim Schraeder - Judan and Tamar
Victoria Geis - Medeival Lady
Jim Lyne - Officer 42nd Foot
Sean Tobin - Lincolnshires at Quatre Bras
Kyle Nelson - Pursuit, Chechnya
Nicholas Bast - Barbarosa
Robert Raver - Viking War Lord
Vern Minkwitz - 1st Polish Uhlan
Bill Silk - Overall Display
Pete  Lohmeir - U-Boat Deck Gun
Bob Waltman - SS Major
Andy Hansen - 19th Foot at Alma 1854
Barry King - Napoleonic Display
Joe Furioso - Bonnie and Clyde


Fantasy Open Bronze

Dwight Workinger - Walker Tank
Michael Faust - London Nightlife 1970s
Peter McMillan - Gandalf and Bilbo
David Wiggins - Oz Revisited


Fantasy Painters Bronze

Chris Barrett - Dr. Proteus Treves
Tony Stensel - Death's Song
Doug Bedford - Ogre on the Prowl
Paul Hooper - The Guinea Pig with No Name
Randolph Larch - Machines of War Display
Maggie Hall -  Mickey Mouse
Noel Meyer - Tsunami Relief Charity Auction Piece
Ian Dowel - Mountain Ogre
Michael Luedke - Thorin
Tony Bialas - Pull My Finger
David Wiggins - Captain Vinoq
Nick Majerus - Elf Warrioress
Scott Niceley - Eisenhorn
Jay Ruggiero - Lord Castellan
David Oswald - Dynamic Duo Display


Ordnance Open Bronze

Jacques Duquette - T-54
Van Olson - USS Bataan
Gary Majchrzak - Panzerjager I


Ordnance  Painters Bronze

George Mickelson - Spider Cav
Jacques Duquette - SU-100
Steven Whetsell - Panzer III
Michael Luedke - Spitfire MK XII
Martin Jurasek - Stug III B
Rob Yalden - Kaput Panzerwefer '42
Mike Cunuman - Civil War Sub



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Historical Open Certificate of Merit

David  Oswalt - Clayton Dragoon 2nd GA Cav.
Peter  MacMillan - Hostile Fire
Don Phillips - No Injuns Allowed
Leopold Slawski - Mother's Love


Historical Painters Certificate of Merit

Pearce Browning - Roman Centurion
Mike Cobb - Lancer of Berg 1808
Jay Ruggiero - Odd Ball
Leopold Slawski - British 17th Lancer
Graham Matlock - Teddy
Tony Stencil - 1st USV Cuba 1898
Nicolas Bast - Bardia
Michael Luedke - Lionheart
Mike Drew - Flavio Belisario
John Bowery - The Elder
Richard Gneghy - Union Fifer 1863
Chad Anderson - Airwaves
Patty Luedke - Clara Bow
Mike Holverson - Spahi
Bart Muller - Jaipor Lancer
Randolph Larch - Medieval Figures
Beau Minnick - Grenadier 18th Foot
George Mickelson - Seaforth Highlander
Jim Swanson - Klaus Han
Mike Baete - Winter Hunt 1871
Dave Wiggins - Angel by Day, Devil by Night


Fantasy Open Certificate

Allen Panalzal - Ghost Zero

Fantasy Painters Certificate

Mike Cunzeman - Creature
Nicholas Bast - The Grotesque


AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL


AWARDS AT THE BASIC LEVEL

General Medal

Larry Clausen - WWII Dioramas
Doug Bedford - Confederate Drummer 1863

General  Certificate of Merit

Mitchel Behnke - Hold the Line
Mitchell Behnke - Landrover
Pat Hahn - German Sub Type XXI
Clinton George - German Machine Gunner
Nate Beaver - Bear Riders


THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

Special Awwad

George Stephenson - Antiqued Fantasy busts

Special Awwad

Richard Mayhew - Buildings through the Ages

Theme Award

Tony Bialas - Winged Hussars

Theme Certificate of Merit

Fred Drehobl - My Childhood Nightmares
Richard Mayhew - Miniature Buildings
Bart Muller - German Display

Displayers Award

Bill Silk - Timeless Legends

Displayers Certificate of Merit

Sean Tobin - Display
Jim Schroeder - From an Antique Land
Greg Cihlar - Machinenkreiger 2044

Antique Figure Award

Marc Gaynes - Rev War Playset

Antique Figure Certificate of Merit

Dick Pielin - German display

War Game Award

Sean Tobin - Overall Display

War Game Certificate of Merit

Ralph Moschler - Castles and Crusaders
Dwight Workinger - Walker Tanks

Junior Award

Connor Bate - Chasmosaurus

Junior Certificate of Merit

Magfgie Anderson - Dadda's Statues





Gold Medals              45

Silver Medals            81

Bronze Medals            76

Certificates of Merit    28

Home