AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2012 CHICAGO SHOW

THE CHICAGO MEDAL

Greg Cihlar
Jason Green


THE BEST OF SHOW
Greg DiFranco - Carthaginian War Elephant

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL
GOLD MEDALS
Historical Open Gold

Mike Blank - Chaos and Confusion in the Mud
Dan Capuano - Berlin
Barry Biediger - Recruitment of the Young Guard
Dennis Levy - Marooned
John Long - Surrounded
Gus Agustin - Mediator
Fletcher Clement - Did Otto Dix Dream
Doug Cohen - Dash Across the Bloody Spaces
John Leyland - PT 109
Rod Curtis - Timbalier
Stephen Mallia - Schwarzbourg Sonderhausen
Jason Whitman - French Hussar
Greg Cihlar - Souvenirs


Historical Painters Gold
Matt Wellhouser - The Thief
Fernando Ruiz - SAS Bust
Darren Tice - Entire Display
Jason Whitman - Larry Burrows
Charles Gravallese - Girl With a Pearl Earring
Stephen Mallia - Templar
Hap Wolfgram - SS Panzer Crew 1944
Jason Green - Vilonist
Scott Primeau - March '45 SS Balaton
Michael Volquarts - Samurai
Mike Blank - French Officer 1704
Penny Meyer - St. George and the Dragon
Dan Capuano - SS MG42 Gunner
Greg DiFranco - Carthaganian War Elephant
Jesus Gamerra - Mayan Warriors
Chuck Smith - I Came to Send Peace
Greg Cihlar -WWII Figures


Fantasy Open Gold
Susan Wachowski - The Next Step is a Problem
Gilbert Moreno - Last Line of Defense
Bill Chilstrom -When Birds Ate Horses
Stephen Venters - Freddy
Jim DeRogatis - From the Earth to the Moon


Fantasy Painters Gold
Andrea Niglini - Barbablu
Joe Furioso - Luftwaffe Lilly
Rick Taylor - Eowyn
Susan Wachowski - Major Victoria Haley
Noel Meyer - By Moonlight
Gilbert Moreno - Saytr


Ordnance Open Gold
Chris Mrosko - USMC M1A1
Kyle Nelson - T-90
Jack Taylor - Newport 28
Gus Agustin - Ship Collection
Rick Rasmussen - Panzer IV 88mm
Andy Gulden - T-62
Doug Somers -WWII Sherman Collection
Don Junis -WII Collection
George Romano - Blitz 20mm Flakwagen
Martin Jurasek - KI-44 Display


Ordnance Painters Gold
George Romano - Apollo II
Merrill Anderson -WWI Aircraft Collection
Andy Gulden - Armor Collection
John Vandermullen - Now That Will Be Something to Fly
Kyle Nelson - KV-8 Flamethrower Tank
Chuck Alshire -WWII Armor Collection
Dave Mamter - Russian Brdm-2


SILVER MEDALS
Historical Open Silver
Darren Tice - Italian Command
Bob Bethea - Vaquero
Henry Nunez - Surrender
Bill Chilstrom - Men in Metal
Glenn Hamilton - Gordon Highlander
Dave Browne - Green Devils at Ortona
Chip Rembert - A Hero Returns
Jim DeRogatis - The Spoils of War
Andy Gulden - Operation Barbarossa
Anders Heintz - 2nd Texas Cavalry


Historical Painters Silver
Myles Curtis - Officer 5th Dragoons
Maurice Monteiro - Dragon PAK 40 Vignette
Mike Cramer - Sequoyah 1770-1843
Steve Deyo - Ivar
Herb Metzler - 79th MacLeod's
John Long -Welcome to Hell
Dave Oswalt - C.S. Bugler
Mike Bedard - OMG My Lucky Horse
Philip Young - LRDG Trooper
Chip Rembert - 20th GA Infantry
Gilbert Moreno - Spanish Knight
Wendy Rafalski - One More Throw
Bill Chilstrom - Viking Chief
Paul Kernan - Immortal
Glenn Hamilton - Napoleon
Chris Barrett - Knight Templar
Kyle Nelson - Zhukov
Jim Lyne - Officer 10th Hussars
Vern Minkwitz - British Grenadier
Dave Lundquist - You Had Me at Ahoy
Dave Peschke - Richtoffen
Tony Stencel - Prussian Officer
Andy Gullden -Wacht Am Rhein
Jack Muldoon - Mussolini
John Jefferies - Templar Knight


Fantasy Open Silver
Michael Luedke - Can I Come in Now?
Bill Silk - Indiana Jones Figures
Richard Thorne - Pied Piper of Hamelin
Larry Peters - Cpt. McDougal vs Swamp Thing
Joe Furioso - A Frosty Christmas


Fantasy Painters Silver
Jeff Burns - Mounted High Elf
Darren Tice - Twilight Knight
John Bowery - Imperial Guard
Fullio Pagliettini - Orc Bust
Jim Schroeder - The Page Came Alive
Karl Williams Jr - Tiefling
Bill Chilstrom - Luke and Yoda
Fred Drehobl - Bernie Wrightson's Frankenstein
Richard Thorne - Keit der Stille
Greg Cihlar - M.U. Ice Fighter
George Mickelson - Birth of a Valykrie
Bobby Sarnowski - Indiana Jones


Ordnance Open Silver
Mike Bedard - Ho-NI 1
Leopold Slawski - Enfield Pistol
Robert Rauer - Panzer IV
Jaques Duquette - NN3 Surcouf
Stephen Venters - German aircraft collection
Bill Chilstrom - Lions & Lambs


Ordnance Painters Silver
Tom Kondziolka - Zundapp KS 750
Robert Starr - F4S Phantom
Bob Bethea - Type 95 HaGo
Christopher Luedke - Seahawk
Bill Chilstrom - Neuban-Fahrzueg Norway 1940
Jack Taylor - Martin B-10
Andy Fetes - Krupp Protz KFG 69
Felix Gonzales - I-400 submarine
Paul Burgess - Panther 432
Matt Deck - Stop Gap


BRONZE MEDALS
Historical Open Bronze
Richard Thorne - Mandan Buffalo Dance
Jim Lyne - Saving the Colors
Ron Rodenburg - Chechen Fighter
Tim Streeter -Watch Your Step
Bob Nuszbaum - Sharing the Spoils
Leopold Slawski - Polish Lancer
Robert Rauer - Prayer's Chance
Larry Clausen - Rubble Women
Mike Cramer - The Passion
Paul Marshall - Hard Top Gaz


Historical Painters Bronze
Mike Cobb - Guide Trumpeter
Neil Bennington - Islamic Warrior
Michael Rechlicz - US Grant
Andy Feetes - A Taste of Da Feet
Mike Holverson - Serbian Hussar
Bobby Sarnowski - Ardennes 1944
Richard Thorne - Cherokee with wampum sash
Robert Raver - Fallschirmjaeger
Wayne Weber - Macbeth
Dee Moore - US Soldier Ardennes
Joe Furioso - Marechal des Logis
Jim Schroeder - Voyage to a New Life
Richard Gnegy - Officer War of Independance
Greg Leibert - French Paratrooper
Robert Norman - Apple Jack
Henry Nunez - Planning the Attack
Bob Bethea - Abe Lincoln
Jose Martinez - Flavio
Randy Larch - Legio Flavia Minerva
John Bowery - The Few


Fantasy Open Bronze
Randy Larch - Fantasy Flying Machines
Tony Stencel - Death's Messenger
Daniel Stern - Sanctuary
Fantasy Painters Bronze
Bob Bethea - Miss Marvel
Jay Ruggiero - Grunt Ape Heavy MG Carrier
Patti Luedke - Bilbo
Dee Moore - Racoon Thief
Mike Cobb - Street Musician
Ralph Moschler - Cynewulf with power axe
Allen Panakai - Joshua Belmont
Pete Lohmeier - Godzilla 2000
Paul Hooper - Master of the Hunt
Dave Oswalt - Racoon Thief
Mike Halverson - Nosferatu
Bill Teoli - Amazon vs. Trojans
Michael Bedard - Ms. Dudley London 1888
Henry Nunez - The Fiddler
Wayne Weber -Warrior Elf
Ordnance Open Bronze
Nick Majerus - Airborne Scooter


Ordnance Painters Bronze
Antonio Bordo - Italian Tricycle
Dave Oswalt - Japanese Type 92
Mike Bedard - Chevy 1.5 ton
Greg Liebert - Stug
Peter Lohmeier - Fokker Dr 1
Jacques Duquette - SA-4
Michael Rechlicz - SDkfz 251
Ettore Giordano - Fiat G-55


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT
Historical Open Certificate of Merit

Nick Majerus - 7th Cavalry Regiment

Historical Painters Certificate of Merit
Nick Bast - Tobruk
Jay Ruggiero - Paratrooper 502nd
Jay Ruggiero - Trenchraider
Leopold Slawski - Duca Longobardo
Jim Swanson - 24th South Wales
Bill Teoli - Viking Blacksmith
Tony Bialas - Dutch Guard
Chad Anderson - Soviet Aircrew
Mike Luedtke - Irish Brigade
Robert Norman - Templar Knight
Bart Muller - American Indian


Fantasy Open Certificate
Dwight Workinger - Ambush Panzer 1946

Fantasy Painters Certificate
Micahel Luedke - Shortest Knight
Nicolas Bast - Colin the Grotesque
Van Olson - Reltho 2A Cruiser


Ordnance Open Certificate of Merit
Gary Majchrzak - Acorn Inn Halftrack
Winston Vermilyea - Matilda


Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit
Michael Luedke -WWII Aircraft Collection
Gary Majchrzak - Panzer III
Gary Matlock - Sherman M36


AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL
General Medals

Doug Bedford - Guillotine
Sergio Pacumbo -War Against the Discovery
Matteo Pleugemo - Sciamano
Colin Cassidy - Bounty Hunter
General Certificates of Merit
Dick Mayhew - Caravanasary (Desert Motel)
Duane Treest - The Bucaneer
Bill Cann - Borodino


BASIC LEVEL AWARDS
Basic Certificate of Merit

Pat Hahn - Collection of Armor and Figures

Theme Award
Richard Thorne - Native Americans

Theme Certificate of Merit
Jim Schroeder - Voyager & Probsit Flats
Martin Jurasek - KI-4A
Bill Silk - Indiana Jones


Displayers Award
Bob Nuszbaum - Medieval Display

Displayers Certificate of Merit
Tom Surlak - Kilroy Was Here/Tribute to Neil Armstrong
Charles Gravallese - Flats Display
John Vandermullen - Now That Will Be Something to Fly


Antique Figure Award
Don Pielin - Art of J. Edward Jones

Gold Medals 58
Silver Medals 68
Bronze Medals 57
Certificates of Merit 21