AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2013 CHICAGO SHOW


THE CHICAGO MEDAL

  Rod Curtis  


THE BEST OF SHOW

  Mike Blank - Coup d'tet


AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

GOLD MEDALS

Historical Open Gold

  Barry Biediger - NYC 1977
  Fletcher Clement - Entire Display
  Stephen Mallia - Drummer, Voltigeurs of the Guard 1870
  Bill Horan - Irish Brigade
  Doug  Cohen - Going Down Hard
  Mike Good - Nishizawa
  Jason Whitman - Red Lancers Officer
  Dan Capuano - Stalingrad
  Matt Deck - Dear John
  Dave Browne - The Perilous North Atlantic
  John Jefferies - German Handgunner
  Mike Blank - Coup d'etat
  Rod Curtis - Hungarian Hussar
  Steve Hustad - The First and Last
  Greg Cihlar - Khrkov

Historical Painters Gold

  Mike Blank - Muscovite Rindi
  Kreston Peckham - Stormtrooper 1918
  Rod Curtis - Mardshal Grouchy
  Jason Whitman - The Bishop
  Scott Primeau - Stalingrad
  Paul Kernan - Polish Winged Hussar
  Matt  Wellhouser - British Infantry 1916
  Chuck Smith - The Aegyptian Adventure
  Jeff Burns - Celtic Warrior
  Greg Cihlar - Winger Hussar
  Rick Taylor - Nurian Guard
  Stephen Mallia - Confederate Soldier
  Noel Meyer - Lady in the Reeds
  Chris Fontenot - Samurai
  Jason Green - Man in a gorget and cap
  Greg DiFranco - Officer 7th Hussars
  Dan Capuano - Larry Burrows
  Doug Braun - Standard Bearer
  Michael Bedard - Oracle of Delphi

Fantasy Open Gold

  Noel Meyer - Coffee Spirits
  Fletcher Clement - Follow the Yellow Brick Road
  Stephen Venters - Cusanelli's Karnstein
  John Leyland - Capt. Nemo's First Nautilus

Fantasy Painters Gold

  Jeff Burns - Angron
  Jim Robinson - Inquistor Cortez
  Rusty Nail - Here Piggy Piggy
  Jason Green - Imperial Guard Commissar
  Rick Taylor - entire display
  Rod Curtis - William Caldwell
  Scott Primeau - Honey Bee

Ordnance Open Gold

  Pearce Browning - No Water
  Tom Kondziolka - Conger Mine Clearing Device
  Andy Gulden - Merkava III B
  Charlie Pritchett - Iraq BMP1
  Jacques Duquette - BMD-2
  John Maher - T-34/76
  Kyle Nelson - Ural 4320

Ordnance Painters Gold

  Andy Gulden - BMP-1 Free Syrian
  Kyle Nelson - Stalinetz Tractor
  Scott Primeau - M4A1
  John Bernier - P-39 Aircobra
  Tom Norrbohm - BF 1010-C
  Doug Somers - Sherman 7th Armored


SILVER MEDALS

Historical Open Silver

  Jon Harbuck - Nebuchadnezzar
  Robert Raver - Laying in Wait
  William Huther - Clolet
  Stephen Venters - Variations on a Theme
  Andy Gulden - Die Jager
  Henry Nunez - No Quarter
  Leopold Slawski - Battle Between Two Generals
  Dave Manter - Operation Little Saturn
  William Silk - Knute Rockne
  Tom Karnas - The Panther's Thirst
  Steve Deyo - New Bedford Whaleman
  Russell Hammond - Finland

Historical Painters Silver

  Andy Fettes - A Smoke at Seelow
  Charlie Kucera - Martian
  Russell Hammond - Entire Display
  John Jeffries - Cossack
  James Schroeder - Napoleon's Paris
  Chip Rembert - Lucky Shot
  Rob Hickl - Torosaurus
  Charlie Pritchett - Tlatoani
  Jim Lyne - T.E. Lawrence
  Bobby Sarnowski - Captain William Kidd
  John Long - Chasseur
  Henry Nunez - Walter Vincent
  Gilbert Moreno - Red
  Pete Jovanovic - Indian Sadhu
  David Bainbridge - Trumpeter Chasseurs
  Jim Robinson - 7th Middlesex Drum Major
  Jack Muldoon - Captain of the Dragoons
  Rusty Ratliff - SS Officer
  Steve Deyo - 40 Below
  Dee Moore - Irish Brigade
  David Youngquist - The Great War
  Michael Stevens - Alpini NCO 1898
  Gary Beetley - Kamikaze
  Robert Sarnowski - Herman Goering
  Andy Gulden - The Kingdom of Jerusalem
  Glen Hamilton - Light Infantry
  Mike Cramer - Seneca Warchief

Fantasy Open Silver

  Mike Holverson - It's a Circus Out There
  Joe Furioso - Codename: S.C.U.B.A.

Fantasy Painters Silver

  Joe Furioso - Tahiti Hotty
  Jose Antonio Martinzez - The Creature from the Black Lagoon
  Chris Fontenot - Gusty
  Jonathan Berrington - Dragon
  Lee Williams - Strider
  Mike Stevens - Hokajaguer
  Neil Berrington - The Fool
  George Mickelson - Grymdalf the Grey
  Doug Braun - Drunegar
  Michael Bedard - Princess Eliba
  Nick Majerus - Lady Mechanika
  Robert Sarnowski - Queen of the Forest
  Daniel Stern - Cthulhu
  Dave Vialago - Space Elf

Ordnance  Open Silver

  Jack Taylor - Fokker D-7
  Michael Reaves - M-24 Chaffee
  Mike Bedard - Type-95 Kurogane
  Bill Chilstrom - Incident in the Phillipines
  Don Junis - Aircraft Collection
  Robert Raver - Tiger I
  Martin Jurasek - Faun L900 with Panzer II
  George Romano - Krupp Proetz Flak 30
  Dave Manter - German 38T

Ordnance  Painters Silver

  Paul Borgess - Panzer III
  Stephen Mallia - 12 pound cannon
  Fred Drehobl - Chinese Junk
  Tom Kondziolka - Soviet T-24
  Bob Bethea - Saipan Casualty


BRONZE MEDALS

Historical Open Bronze

  Merrill Anderson - Marines at Guadalcanal
  Bill Chilstrom - An Ally in Need
  Robert Nuszbaum - A Medieval Farside
  Rusty Ratliff - Captured Flak 38
  Chris Foutenot - Duryees Zouaves
  Joe Furioso - Captain 10th Hussars
  Greg Johnson - Battle of Teatoburg Forest
  Greg Liebert - Incident at Rendelsham
  David Stokes - Cuirassier General

Historical Painters Bronze

  Joe Furioso - Captain 12th Hussars
  Richard Thorne - Lakota Eagle Catcher
  Robert Nuszbaum - The Game's Afoot
  Richard  Gnegy - Prussian Infantry Officer
  Bart Muller - The One on the Left
  Larry Peters - Kinght of St. John the Baptish
  Chris Barrett - USAAF Pilot
  Neil Berrington - Varangian Guard
  Bill Chilstrom - German Sniper
  Bob Bethea - Lunchtime at Casino
  Mike Cobb - Albert DeRogatis
  Pete MacMillan - After the Battle
  Robert Raver - SS PAnzer Grenadier
  Chad Anderson - N.K.V.D. 1941
  Mike Holverson - Roman Signifier
  Robert Stein - Byzantine Emperor
  David Oswalt - Fire Captain
  Jeff Marker - Wolfman
  Tony Stencel - Pilot USAAF
  Nicolas Bast - 1941 US Diver

Fantasy Open Bronze

  Randolph Larch - Alas Poor Yarrick
  Michael Luedke - O! Bugger

Fantasy Painters Bronze

  James Schroeder - The Mask
  Richard Thorne - Asp Me No Questions
  Graeme Berrington - Katerina
  Jay Ruggiero - Klingon Commander
  Michael Luedke - Moriarty
  Fred Drehobl - Romulan
  Patti Luedke - The Guardian
  Mike Holverson - Elf Burglar
  Pete Macmillan - Gandolf
  Brent Bristow - Barnabas

Ordnance Open Bronze

  Leopold Slawski - Flintlock Pistol
  Peter Jovanovic - Iraqi MI-17
  Greg Liebert - Panzer IV

Ordnance  Painters Bronze

  Rusty Ratliff - Sherman
  Brent Bristow - Black Beauty
  Mike Bedard - HO-Ni
  George Romano - Vickers MK IV
  David Oswalt - French M-24
  Gary Majchrzak - T-34/85
  Rick Rasmussen - Jagtiger
  Richard Childs - armor collection


CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

Historical Open Certificate of Merit

  Bart Muller - Hanoverian Guard Cuirassier
  Mike Holverson - Presidential Limo
  Nick Majerus - US Army Special Forces

Historical Painters Certificate of Merit

  Larry Clausen - Pilot Down
  James Swanson - Grenadier
  Leopold Slawski - Napoleon's General
  Patti Luedke - Cab Calloway
  Bill Cann - Changing the Guard
  Fred Washburn - Hidatsa Dog Dancer
  Michael Luedke - Paris 1968
  Randolph Larch - Athos
  Joe Singletary - PFC
  Jay Ruggiero - Senegal Tiraillers

Fantasy Painters Certificate

  Nicole Zalewski - Slurpula

Ordnance Open Certificate of Merit

  Jose Antonio MARTINEZ - Savoia Marchetti
  Rusty Ratliff - Brummbar
  Van Olson - Jeep Korea
  Hahn Pat - Char B
  Dwight Workinger - Experimental Aircraft

Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit

  Michael Luedke - Vampire FB5


AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL"


General Medal

  Mitchell Behnke - USS Monitor at Rest
  Doug Bedford - Arnhem
  Bill Cann - Defending Mother Russia
  David Wencel - WWII Russian Gun Boat 1942

General  Certificate of Merit

  Duane Treest - Iroquois Indian
  Roger Garrity - 18th Century Officer


THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

Junior Certificate of Merit

            Sara Ratliff  -  P-47 Thunderbolt
            Fender Tavano  -  P-47 Thunderbolt
            Jamie Bizub  -  Red Planet Mars
            Keira Bizub  -  Sorceress
            Sam Holmquist  -  Hometown USA
            Maggie Anderson  -  Horse & Guy
            Alec Missall  -  USS Yorktown 1939

Junior Award

            Katelyn Rothschadl  -  B-36
            Nate Beaver  -  One Night In PenzaNCE
            Sean McGrath  -  F-86E Sabre

Theme Award

  Chuck Smith - The Aegyptian Adventure

Theme Certificate of Merit

  Bill Silk - Sports Immortals
  Frank Ciccarella - The Final Solution

Displayers Award

  James Schroeder - Napoleon's Paris

Displayers Certificate of Merit

  Jose Antonio Martinez - Italo Balbo

Antique Figure Award

  Don Pielin - Lincoln Logs

Antique Figure Certificate of Merit

  Richard Mayhew - Entire Display

War Game Award

  Glenn Scott - Napoleonic Prussian

War Game Certificate of Merit

  Doug Bedford - Prince Carl Res
  Dwight Workinger - Tanks Alot





Gold Medals             58

Silver Medals           69

Bronze Medals           52

Certificates of Merit   20

Home