AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2014 CHICAGO SHOW

The Chicago Medal
Penny Meyer & Anders Heintz

Best of Show
Alex DeLeon - "A Day at The Races"

Junior Certificate of Merit
Keira Bizlub-  Valkyrie
Fender Tavano-  M-40 Patton Tank
Alec Missari-  F-82 Twin Mustang
Nicoll Sema-  Batmobile
Owen Kenny-  Civil War Soldier
Amelia Bizlub-  Thundercat
Waite Beaver-  Annima Tactics
Katelyn Rothschadl-  Vampire
Jamie Bizub-  Wizard with Seasick Dragon

Junior Award
Sean McGrath-  P-51 Mustang

War Game Certificate of Merit
Randolf Larch-  1812-1815 Russian Infantry
Glenn Scolt-  Dwarf Rabble

War Game Award
Doug Bedford-  English Civil War Figures

Antique Figure Award
Richard Mayhew-  Display

Displayers Certificate of Merit
George Southgate-  Cotton Club 1931

Displayers Award
Alex DeLeon-  A Day at the Races

Theme Certificate of Merit
Chris Mrosko-  Special Forces Bust
Bart Mueller-  Be A Good Lad I'll Be Home Soon
Richard Thorne-  North African Figures
Jim Scrodel-  Retreat from Moscow

Theme Award
Jon Harbuck-  The Great War and Modern Memory

AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL
These Awards recognize work by modelers with more developed skills who do not feel they are quite ready for the Advanced Level. 
Two kinds of award are given: certificates of merit and pewter medals

General Medal
Felix Gonzales-  In Memory of Joseph Anthony Levato
Doug Bedford-  Gen. Armad de Caulincourt

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL
Awards at this level are divided into three Divisions: Ordnance, Painters and Open.  There are no categories of any kind in any of the Divisions.
All exhibits are eligible for the same awards.

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT
These are given to exhibits which did not qualify for medals, but which the judges felt were of such high quality that they deserve recognition.

Ordnance Painters Certificate of Merit
Michael Luedke-  Javelin
Gary Majchrzak-  Panhard Armored Car

Ordnance Open Certificate of Merit
Greg Brown-  M2 Bradley
Dwight Workingen-  Some Jeep
John Napolitan-  British Comet
Van Olsen-  Radio Jeep

Fantasy Painters Certificate
Dwight Workinger-  Mounted Terror

Historical Painters Certificate of Merit
Patti Luedke-  Arcola B
James Swanson-  Trumpeter 21st Lancers
Joseph Ziciarelli-  93rd Highlander
Victoria Geis-  Queen Isabella
Roger Altizer-  US 2006
Jay Ruggiero-  French Paratropper 1954
Larch Randolph-  Roman Figures
Duane Treest-  Lakota Chief
Bart Mueller-  Be A Good Lad
Dave Manter-  Abe Lincoln
Mike Luedke-  Godfrey de St. Omer
Bill Teoli-  Creole Guide
Nicolas Bast-  Ollie and Stan
Mitchell Behnke-  Afternoon Solitude
Richard Gnegy-  Farewell
NicholasBast-  Normandy 1945

Historical Open Certificate of Merit
Mike Cunzeman-  Life raft
Bart Mueller-  Capt. Hancock
John Napolitan-  D-Day Ranger
Marco Bechelli-  Roman Bust
Bill Silk-  Portrait Busts
Greg Brown-  Surprise

BRONZE MEDALS
OrdnancePainters Bronze

Bob Bethea-  128mm Antitank Gun
Dave Oswalt-  LVT-4
Jay Ruggiero-  E-75
Roger Altizer-  M-35 Towed I55

Ordnance Open Bronze
Larry Peters-  HQ Jeep
Leopold Slawski-  Revolver
George Romano-  Masu Chopper
Nick Manerus-  Douglas 1914 Motorcycle
Bob Bethea-  Model T Machine Gun Car
Edward St. Dennis-  Airborne Tanks

Fantasy Painters Bronze
Bob Bethea-  The King
Richard Thorne-  The Death of Black Swan
Mike Holverson-  Filching the Ogre's Gold
Jay Roggerio-  Frost Giant
Roger Altizan-  I'll Be Back
Scott Primeau-  Boba Fett
Joe Furioso-  High Tide
Jim Schroder-  Lohengrin
John Struck-  Robot Monster
David Wiggins-  Monster Salesman
Matt Deck-  Rhino
Robert Blum-  Countess Karnstein
John Long-  Vindico Malum
Chris Barrett-  Evil Minion
Patti Luedke-  May in Wisconsin
Michael Luedke-  Where Are Your Gibes Now?


Fantasy Open Bronze
Randolph Larch-  Two Fat Ladies
Mike Luedke-  Don't Even Think About It


Historical Painters Bronze
Doug Conte-  Robert E. Lee
Larry Peters-  S is for Shannon
Chip Rembert-  Arika Korps
Joan Timmins-  Viking Warrior
Mike Cobb-  Sgt. Saxon Infantry 1806
Leopold Slawski-  Lakota Warrior
Lee Williams-  Mesteros Warlord
Bob Stein-  Sargon II
Dee Moore-  Trumpeter Senegalese
Neil Barrington-  Auld Ghillie
Joe Morris-  The Harpoonist
Dave Oswalt-  Hessian
Robert Blum-  10th French Hussar
David Wiggins-  Pirate
Phillip Young-  M-36 Crew
Herb Metzler-  Grenadier 20th Regiment
Colin Semenko-  Bersagliari Officer
Delaney Whitman-  King of the Jungle
John Struck-  1000-Yard Stare
Curtis Knight-  Italian Paratrooper
Bob Bethea-  Macromani
Richard Thorne-  One-Stop Shopping
Ralph Moschler-  Roman Aquifer
Mike Holverson-  Northeastern Woodland Indian
Andy Fettes-  24th Foot
Kevin Hayes-  Running Away
Steve Deyo-  Subotai
Henry Nunez-  SS Officer
Jim Schroeder-  The Dance
Nick Majerus-  Union Soldier
Edward Cepauskas-  Remembrance Brow Hair


Historical Open Bronze
Jeff Marker-  Green Zombie
Larry Clausen-  Mid-Winter Daydream
Leopold Slawski-  Ukranian Hetman
Henry Nunez-  Take the Fascist to the Rear
Robert Nuzzbaum-  In Hoc Signo Vinces
David Stokes-  KGL: Dragoon
Rusty Ratliff-  Farewell My Friend
Ann Marsh-  Doodle Ride
Roger Altizer-  Taliban in Kabul


SILVER MEDALS
OrdnancePainters Silver

Merrill Anderson-  Char 2C
Jacques Duquette-  Type 92
Tony Zadro-  IDF Missile Launcher
Tom Kondziolka-  Panzer III
Rick Rasmussen-  KV2
Mike Bedard-  M577
Kreston Peckham-  Fokker D-7's


OrdnanceOpen Silver
Jack Taylor-  Ansaldo AZX Model
Bob Hickl-  Gamia Goat
Rusty Ratliffe-  Tiger II
Alex DeLeon-  H.D. Fat Boy Lo
Jacques Duquette-  SA-15 Gantlet
Chris Mrosko-  Winter Wirbelwind
Tony Zadro-  M1078
Tony Higgins-  M4A2
Gary Majchrzak-  Universal Carrier WWII

Fantasy Painters Silver
Mike Cramer-  El Juglar
Doug Bedford-  Samwell Tarley
Mike Cunzeman-  Medusa
Robert Nuszbaum-  Serpent Slayer
Jeff Burns-  Hellbrute
Dave Youngquist-  Warlord
George Michelson-  Perdida Gunslinger

Fantasy Open Silver
Bob Bethea-  Revenge
Joe Furioso-  The Yegg and I
Bob Hickl-  Dinotopia Skybox
Wendy Rafaslki-  Mooracle

Historical Painters Silver
Jose Martinez - Samurai 1300
Dave Bainbridge - Ensign 12th Regiment
Jeff Burns - Pirate Bust
Jim Lyne - Piper Camerons
Mike Bedard - It's Chapter 2 That Makes Me Hot
Jack Muldoon - Gunnery Sgt. Dan Daly
Chris Mrosko - Special Forces Bust
Jerry Hutter - Luftwaffe Pilot
Darren Tice - Viking
Kevin Dunne - Self-Portrait
Alexander DeLeon - Iron Horse Cossack
Mike Cramer - Viking Drakar Raider
Alex McCutcheon - DeOpresso Liber
Matt Deck - Kettenhund
Wendy Rafalski - I'd Rather Be Fishing
John Long - Aussie in New Guinea
Rusty Ratliff - SS Machine Gunner
Zeno Mladin - Clash of the Metaurus
Bobby Sarnowski - Riding the Storm
Glenn Hamilton - Iron Brigade
John Jeffries - Spartan
Chris Barrett - Quartermaster
Paul Kernan - 42nd Highlander
Bill Chillstrom - German Warrior 3rd Century
Jim Johnston - Marcus Aurelius
Dan Tisoncik - Soviet Infantry
Andy Gulden - Pathfinder
Gianni Versari - Grenadier de la Garde

Historical Open Silver
Joe Berton-  Hemingway in Italy
Phil Burgess-  Birth of the Hunley
Neal Das-  Ten Minutes
Jim DeRogatis-  Il Cenacolo
Glenn Hamilton-  Piper James Richardson
Tom Holtz-  Chasseur a Cheval
Mike Bedard-  1st Marine Division
Bob Bethea-  Achtung Jabo
John Jeffries-  Alfred's Banner Bearer
Nick Majerus-  U.S. Army M.P.
Colin Seminenko-  Ace of Spades
Charles Pritchet-  The Model-Maker
George Southgate-  Cotton Club
Colin Fraser-  Gourgaud
Jon Harbuck-  The Great War
Ray Welshman-  Bugler WWI Canadian Calvary
Dan Capuano-  Surrender or Die
Tom Karnas-  Maple Leaf Up

GOLD MEDALS
Ordnance Painters Gold

Dave Browne-  Tiger
Dave Peschke-  Eindecker
Scott Primeau-  BT-7
Russell Holms-  AB 41
Curtis Knight-  BF 110E
Gianni Versari-  F104
Andy Gulden-  T-64
Bill Chilstrom-  Japanese Bulldozer
Rusty Ratliff-  LVG
John Maher-  Mosquito

Ordnance Open Gold
Curtis Knight-  Entire Display
John Cairns-  Civil War Ordnance
Andy Gulden-  Flak Hetzer
Mike Bedard-  37mm anti-tank gun
Bill Chilstrom-  Russian Gaz
Charles Scardon-  WWII Ships
Junis Don-  Spitfire
Browning Pearce-  Sand Bucket
Curtis Knight-  WWII Aircraft
John Maher-  Spitfire

Fantasy Painters Gold
Jeff Camp-  Orlock
Rick Taylor-  Entire Display
Rusty Nail-  Batboy
Wendy Rafalski-  Kreimhild Revenge
Joan Biediger-  The Breeze

Fantasy Open Gold
Jim DeRogatis-  Cave of the Storm Nymphs
Anders Heintz-  Ork Veteran
Noel Meyer-  The Magister

Historical Painters Gold
Doug Cohen-  23rd Royal Welsh
Jason Green-  Texas Jack
Jon Harbuck-  Retreat from Mons 1914
Penny Meyer-  Mayan Warrior
Jason Whitman-  Napoleon
Joe Furioso-  Captain 11th Hussars
Marion Ball-  Blackfoot Warrior
Matt Wellhouser-  Lt. Dick Winters
Barry Biediger-  Colbert
Scott Primeau-  Wanted
Carson Van Osten-  Mexican Gunman
Steve Mallia-  British Infantry 1916
Dan Capuano-  US Infantry NCO
Michael Stevens-  Prussian Hussar 1752
Bob Sarnowski-  Officer of Tercios
Chuck Smith-  Sleeping Beauty
Colin Fraser-  Murat
Rick Taylor-  Lady of the Tudor Court
AndersHeintz-  Squad Leader
Rod Curtis-  American National Lancer
Dave Youngquist-  Stormtrooper 1917

Historical Open Gold
Barry Biediger-  Box No. 3
Ian McKenzie-  Von Zieten
Greg Chihlar-  Vignettes
Jason Whitman-  Officer Swedish Life Guards
Doug Cohen-  Meeting of the Generals
Mike Blank-  Uprising
Steve Mallia-  Nelson at Trafalgar
Anders Heintz-  Entire Display
Marion & Alan Ball-  A Pitiful Turkish Imp
Andy Gulden-  Waiting for the All-Clear
Greg Cihlar-  Damascus
John Long-  Tales of the Old Northwest
Fletcher Clement-  Ford's Theater
Alex DeLeon-  A Day at the Races
Bill Merklein-  Collection of Flats
Jeff Burns-  Peace and Tranquility
Rod Curtis-  Timbalier Kingdom of Naples
Bill Chilstrom-  1/72nd Scale Diorama
Dave Youngquist-  Storm of Steel
Dan Tisoncik-  On to Berlin
Jason Green Anders Heintz-  17th Lancer
Rick Taylor-  Edward VI
Ian MacKenzie-  9th Hussars 1812