AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2015 CHICAGO SHOW

THE SHOW COMMITTEE AWARDS

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

    Amelia Bizub - Allasaurus
    Maggie Anderson - Cheetah
    Jamie Bizub - Chuckie, Dragon of Darkness
    Sawyer Mundschau - Ice Guard
    Trevyn Nicoll - On the Savannah
    Lydia Carpenter - Missing Rider
    Lyta Nicoll - Okami
    Sean McGrath - Corsair
    Keira Bizub - Mrs. Smaug & babies
    Declan McGrath - Yellow Viking Ship
    Gavin McGrath - Green Viking Ship
    Serena Nicoll - Goulish Duo
    Elizabeth Simon - Queen Elizabeth
    Dakota Leker - Dread Naught

JUNIOR AWARD
    Nate Beaver - Sioux Indian Chief
    Joshua Simon - IJN Chitose

WAR GAME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Thaddeus Adamczyk - Old Glory
    Doug Bedford - Montrose's Army 1644

WAR GAME AWARD
    Randy Larch - Napoleonic Infantry

ANTIQUE FIGURE CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Marc Gaynes - State of the Art 1975
    Mitchell Hagodian - Elastolin British Guards

ANTIQUE FIGURE AWARD
    Robert Nuszbaum - Yesterday's Heroes Ride Again

DISPLAYERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Jon Harbuck - The Death of Innocence
    Bart Muller - Fritzi's Big Christmas

DISPLAYERS AWARD
    Edward Harm - Max Wunsche

THEME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Doug Cohen - Helos
    Jim Shroeder - The Story of a Woman

THEME AWARD
    Joe Furioso - Hussars

AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL

These Awards recognize work by modelers with more developed skills who
do not feel they are quite ready for the Advanced Level.
Two kinds of award are given: certificates of merit and pewter medals

GENERALCERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    John Erickson - German Panzers
    Henry Clausen - Russian Mud

GENERAL MEDAL
    Doug Bedford - 9th Regiment Hussars

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

ORDNANCE PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

    Van Olson - U-Boat

ORDNANCE OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Mike Luetke - Lysander Mk III

FANTASY PAINTERS CERTIFICATE
    Bill Donhue - The Huntress

HISTORICAL PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

    Bart Muller - Crimean Figures
    Chad Anderson - Soviet Tanker
    Mike Holverson - Grenadier Old Guard
    Robert Nuszbaum - Battle of Aclea
    Greg Liebert - 95th Rifles
    Pattie Luedke - Cab Calloway
    Bill Teoli - The Pathfinder
    Jay Ruggerio - To the Last Bullet
    Bob Boothe - King of Hanover
    Richard Gnegy - Mercenary 15th Century
    Randy Larch - Roman Signifier
    Michael Luedke - Captain J.E. Johns
    Greg Brown - Fire

HISTORICAL OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
    Bill Donahue - Trapped
    Brian Duddy - Kelly's Heroes

ORDNANCEPAINTERS BRONZE

    Felix Gonzales - 1-27 Sub
    Bob Hickl - Paladin
    Jay Ruggiero - SU-152
    Mike Bedard - M261A Pershing
    Tony Higgs - B1 Centaro
    Louie Ying - BA-64
    Greg Liebert - Type 90
    John Schuster - M26 Pershing
    Pat Hahn - U-Boats

ORDNANCE OPEN BRONZE
    Leopold Slawski - Smith-Wesson
    Jeff Burns - Panzer IV

FANTASY PAINTERS BRONZE
    Peter MacMillan - Squarg the frog rider
    Larry Clausen - The Wolfman
    Michael Luedke - Jack in the Green
    Frank Behrens - Pop Eye
    Mike Holverson - Cosette
    Ray Welshman - Prologue Elrond
    Robert Blum - Howler the Werewolf
    Larry Lee - Dragon Tamer
    Ron Leker - Red Dreadnaught
    Dwight Workinger - Dollar and a quarter quarter staff

FANTASY OPEN BRONZE
    Randy Larch - Planes Display
    Bill Teoli - Diana the Huntress
    Michael Luedke - This Way Lads

HISTORICAL PAINTERS BRONZE
    Larry Lee - Merry Christmas
    Frederick Brahn - Templar Sergeant
    Frank Behrens - Firefighter
    James Lyne - Russian Winter
    Leopold Slawski - General Lasalle
    Brian Duddy - Lt. Hans Wind
    Dave Oswalt - Officer Tarletons Legion
    Dee Moore - Merrills Horse
    Pete Garrison - Death Dealer
    Robert Blum - The Americans
    David Bainbridge - Templar Knight
    Tom Holtz - 88th Line at Albuera
    Andy Gulden - The Prussian
    Jeff Fisher - Cold on the Western Front
    Herb Metzler - 17th U.S. Infantry
    Jim Schroeder - Seamstress
    Henry Nunez - Gordon Highlander
    Gilbert Moreno - A Touch of Red
    Mike Cobb - Prussian Guard
    Richard Thorne - Crow bust
    Joe Singletary - Hell Below Zero
    Anthony Watts - Viking
    Alex McCutcheon - 9th Kentucky
    Ying Louie - Burma Warror
    Brett Avants - B.A.R. Gunner

HISTORICAL OPEN BRONZE
    Andy Gulden - Desperate Straits
    Robert Nuszbaum - Golden Dragon Beaver
    Richard Thorne - War Party
    Jeff Fisher - Native Officer
    Ed Harm - SS Grenadier
    Brian Duddy - Return with Honor
    Brett Avants - Eastern Front 1943
    Cannoli Brothers - British WWI Nurse
    Bethea Nunez - The Thrill of Victory
    Ray Welshman - Prairie Patrol
    Mike Cramer - Napoleon's Dream
    James Lyne - Calling the Roll
    Frank Ciccarella - German Reichsbahn 1943
    Joseph Doraselli - Ambush at Poteau

ORDNANCEPAINTERS SILVER
    Bob Bethea - French FT-17
    Brett Avants - Panzer
    Tom Knziolka - Tiger
    Brent Bristow - Space Cruiser
    Kreston Peckham - WWI Airplanes
    IPMS Panzer Gnomes - Kursk 1943
    Andy Fettes - Panther

ORDNANCEOPEN SILVER
    Martin Jurasek - Mistel 53
    Bill Teoli - Napoleonic 12-pounder
    Ron Leker - Rommel battle tank
    Mike Bedard - SAS Jeep
    Gary Beetley - Daimler Scout Car
    Tom Kondziolva - M3A3
    Mike Reeves - Wespe
    Brent Briston - KITT

FANTASY PAINTERS SILVER
    George Mickelson - Urban Legend Cowgirl
    Bob Sarnowski - Armored Death
    Sue Wachowski - The Four Horsemen
    Bob Hickl - Pachycephlasaurus
    Ralph Moschler - Mitzi the Paladin
    Dee Moore - The Searcher
    Glenn Hamilton - The Last Mercenary
    Noel Meyer - The Archer
    Mike Cunzeman - Caracollilla
    Brad Bristow - Dracula's Daughter
    Anthony Wang - Yoda Exile

FANTASY OPEN SILVER
    Brett Avants - Specter AFS
    Ed Harm - Break Time
    Brent Briston - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
    Susan Wachowski - Wasabi Sumo Ork
    Joe Hudson - Green Lantern
    Jeff Burns - Ozzy 40k
    David Plewacki - Fantasy Exhibit

HISTORICAL PAINTERS SILVER
    Wayne Weber - German Tanker Bust
    John Jeffries - Roman Aquilfer
    Chris Barrett - Francis Gabreski
    Gary Beetley - Smolensk
    Edward Cepanskas - Captain Flint
    Jack Muldoon - Hans Ulrich Rudel
    Dave Fisher - The Search for Sitting Bull
    Andy Fettes - SS Tanker 1944
    Joe Furioso - Napoleonic Hussar
    Jim Robinson - Geisha
    Steve Deyo - From the North
    Bobby Sarnowski - Port Royal 1660
    Kevin Dunne - Mamaluke
    Barry King - Flats
    Bill Chilstrom - Societ Scout 1943
    Paul Kernan - Iriquois
    Ronald Tom - Easy 8 Crew
    Mike Cramer - Skanderbeg
    Ralph Moschler - Imperial Guard Grenadier
    Mike Bedard - Anne Bonny
    Ian MacKenzie - 7th Chasseurs
    Colin Fraser - Day of Days
    Zeno Mladin - English Officer 1650
    Jerry Hutter - The Blue King
    John Espey - Drummer Boy
    Joe Hudson - Atlanta 1864
    Jon Harbuck - CSA Bugler
    Donald Phillips - Buffalo Bill
    Matt Deck - Hard Fall
    Samantha Fell - Horses

HISTORICAL OPEN SILVER
    Dan Morton - For Me Mate
    William Silk - High School Basketball Players
    David Youngquist - Back from the Wire
    Jon Harbuck - My Boy Jack
    Dan Tisoncik - Snow Rollers
    Rod Curtis - Timbalier 7th Chasseurs
    Stephen Venters - Marine and 37mm
    Jose Martinez - Abraham Lincoln
    Joe Furioso - Captain 4th Hussars
    Bill Merklein - American Gothic
    John Jeffries - The Walk Up Senlac Mound
    Bob Bethea - Dinnertime 1863
    Jim Schroeder - 4th Regiment
    Colin Fraser - Jean Lannes
    Donald Phillips - Highwater Mark
    John Bayes Alex McCutcheon - End of the Reich
    Tom Karnas Tony Bell - Wait a Seehund

ORDNANCE PAINTERS GOLD
    Andy Gulden - T-72B
    Dave Peschke - Fokker
    Matt Deck - All Bark
    Alex DeLeon - Border Patrol Harley

ORDNANCE OPEN GOLD
    Andy Gulden - Stug IV
    Jack Taylor - Garland Biplane
    Don Junis - Dam buster
    Brett Avants - Syrian 2S1
    Steve Hustad - BF110G4
    Steven Venters - 20mm Oerlikon
    John Maher - IL-2
    Doug Cohen - Helos
    Joseph Simon - IJN Collection
    Brian O'Neal - Gotha
    Dan O'Connor - T-90
    John Cairns - Rodman

FANTASY PAINTERS GOLD
    Stephen Venters - Frankenstein
    Joe Furioso - After the Fall of Oz
    Mike Bedard - Queen Morishita
    Jim Robinson - Dark Guardian
    Rick Taylor - Azumi
    Rusty Nail - The Spell
    Ronald Tom - Display
    Greg Cihlar - Gollum
    Jeff Camp - Dracula
    Jeff Burns - Butterfly Queen

FANTASY OPEN GOLD
    Jeff Camp - Frankenstein
    Fletcher Clement - Godiva
    Stephen Venters - Satanya Sorceress of Darkness
    Rick Taylor - The Tin Man
    Doug Cohen - The Goon
    Noel Meyer - Leaving the Sea

HISTORICAL PAINTERS GOLD
    Rick Taylor - Ralph Moschler
    Scott Primeau - Marilyn
    Glenn Hamilton - Paul Von Hindenburg
    Matt Wellhouser - Bloody Omaha
    Penny Meyer - The Kid
    Noel Meyer - Muchas Daisy
    Jason Green - Potemkin
    Mike Stevens - RFC NCO
    Dan Capuano - MG 42 Gunner
    Chuck Smith - Poetry
    Dan Tisoncik - Italian North African figures
    Rod Curtis - Napoleon as First Consul
    Luca Oliveri - French Officer 1700
    Stephen Mallia - Royal Horse Artillery
    Doug Cohen - 5th New York
    Bob Sarnowski - The Boxer
    Greg DiFranco - Garde du Corp
    David Youngquist - Barney Hines 1917
    Jeff Burns - Saladin

HISTORICAL OPEN GOLD
    Bill Horan - A Wave of Heroes
    Mike Blank - He Did Honor to Man
    Greg Cihlar - Tank Hunters
    Noel Meyer - The Lovers
    Bill Chilstrom - Rommel
    Tomori Kazafumi - Die Ostfront
    Fletcher Clement - Salome
    Chris Mrosko - Disney Goes to War
    Scott Primeau - Heisenberg
    Stephen Mallia - The Bruce of Bannockburn
    Steve Hustad - Prelude to Mutiny
    Ian MacKenzie - Von Zieten
    Anders Heintz - The Skillingers
    Greg DiFranco - Grenadier of the Blue King
    Raffaele Nalin - Prussian Private
    Warren Judge - From the Outside Looking In
    John Schley - Box Set
    Jim DeRogatis - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
    Barry Biediger - Thursday Evening
    Dan Capuano - Wo Bist Du Amerikaner
    Doug Cohen - Historical Figures
    Jason Whitman - Cornet Richardson's Ordeal

THE ARCHER JACKSON AWARD

All of the work involved in running the society, publishing the Scabbard, and
putting on the show is done by volunteers, many of whom have been quietly giving
their time and energy for years with little or no recognition.

Although many members contribute to club activities, there are always a few
who are so generous with their time and efforts that the whole endeavor would
probably collapse without them.

 No one better exemplified this sprrit than the late Archer Jackson, who served
for many years as our treasurer. This award is our small way of saying 'Thank you, and well done.'

ARCHER JACKSON AWARD

Jim DeRogatis

THE BEST OF SHOW

The Best of Show is decided by a combined vote of the judges and exhibitors.

Jason Green - Potemkin

THE CHICAGO MEDAL

The Chicago Medal is our highest award, in that it is given for consistent
excellence over a period of years.

Of the many exhibitors who display their work at this show every year, there are
a select few whose work has a special quality that leaves a lasting impression on
everyone who sees it. These people are clearly in a class by themselves, and
this award is our way of recognizing that fact.

The Chicago Medalists are the people who, by the example they set each year,
expand the horizons of the hobby and set the standards by which we judge
ourselves. Recipients are chosen by vote of the current holders of the medal.
 

CHICAGO MEDAL
    Stephen Mallia

HOPE TO SEE YOU AGAIN NEXT YEAR! 2016 SHOW DATES: OCTOBER 14-16.