1999 MMSI Show Awards

CHICAGO MEDAL
Mario Venturi

BEST OF SHOW
Mario Venturi - Montaperti

ARCHER JACKSON AWARD
Al and Ann Piper

GOLD MEDALS - Open Division
Mario Venturi - Montaperti
Jim Holt - Rule .303 (Breaker morant)
Rick Taylor - Elizabeth I
Andrei Koribanics - Pygmalion and Galatea
Maurizio Berselli - Overall display
Roland Laffert - Cold Night - Warm Friends
John Rosengrant - Overall display
Vincent Wai - Ch'in Dynasty Warrior
Doug Cohen - "Here's mud in your eye"
Stefan Muller-Hermerte - Georgian Oberleutnant
Andrei Arseniev - Maximillian
Martin Livingstone - Chevalier Noir, 1630
Paul Clarke - Behind the Turnpike Fence
Dan Tisoncik - WW II vignette
Mike Bedard - Aphrodite
Mike Good - Little Pilots
James Rice - Overall display
Gilberto Moreno - Mexican Subjects




GOLD MEDALS - Painters Division
Galina Sychova - Landesknecht with flag
Nikolai Kaftirev - Overall display
Al Safwat - Overall display
Craig Cameron - Sergeant, Cameron Highlanders
Steve Weakley - Constantinople, 1396
Peter Ferk - Kettledrummer
Wladomiro Corte - Knight and Warrior, 1500
Claude Moreau - Cangrande della Scala
Nickolai Kattopev - Landsknecht with flag
Einion Rees - Rainy Mountain Charlie
Mario Fuentes - Keltoid
Rick Girardin - Overall display
Frank Fernandes - Napoleon
Andrei Arseniev - Ancients
Rod Curtis - Medieval knight
Roland Laffert - Overall display
top



GOLD MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Arthur Berning - M-18 Hellcat
Nick Shearman - German Ordnance
Dan Tisoncik - SU-76
Mike Bedard - US 57mm Anti-tank Gun
Keith Ward - Bolle-Fokker D7
Andrei Koribanics - Japanese Zero
Don Junis - Bf-109 Messerschmitt
Serge Sirounian - Small arms
Jack Taylor - Macchi M-5
top



SILVER MEDALS - Open Division
Bill Pritchard - Lancero and Grunch
Ken Sullivan - Viking
Alan Ball - Portuguese Cacadore, 1811
Tommy Osborne - Up on Cripple Creek
Wladamiro Corte - Napoleonic display
Dave Sparrow - Overall display
Kevin Golden - The Cornfield
Tesserini - 57th Regiment
Nello Riveccio - "Into the Mud"
Fletcher Clement - Mongol Warrior
Chris Mrosko - Winter Warrior Wedgie
Mike Polsky - Shardem Phar
Jim Lyne - The Lady of Shalott
Tom Holtz - Murat at Heilsberg
Paul Ashley - Master of the Sword
Mariano Numitone - Mameluk
Greg Cihlar - German WW II dioramas
Randy Cross - The Germans in Avignon
Bob Howe - Photograph in Time
Don Weeks - Cassivelaunius
Bob Langenberg - Corporal, 17th Lancers
Dan Tisoncik - Panzer elite
top



SILVER MEDALS - Painters Division
Anthony McMullen - Celtic Vampire
Randy Myers - French Drummer in Mexico
Bob Hennings - John B Gordon
David Monti - French cuirassier, 1914
Rick Taylor - The Holy Family
Jules de Raucourt - Sir Homer of Larthrop
Jim Johnston - Mameluk
Dave Peschke - Robert of Artois
Don Klein - SS obersturnfuhrer
Scott Carter - Tiger Zouave
Mike Connor - Norman knight
Jeff Fisher - Phantom of the Opera
Don Weeks - Arthurian Icon Bearer
Jesus Gamarra - Overall display
Bruce Christensen - 5th NY Zouave
Gilberto Moreno - French Drummer
Maurizio Berselli - Overall display
Kreston Peckham - Niemandsland
Rick Rutter - Captain, 2nd Rangers
Jack Muldoon - Napoleon
Andrei Koribanics - General Lasalle
Lee Williams - LRRP, US Army
Bob Sarnowski - "Pathfinder"
Jon Harbuck - 5th Alabama
James Rice - Captain Souter at Gandamak
David Dikun - "Moon"
Harold Wolfgram - German Grenadier
top



SILVER MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Scott Pasishnek - WW I MK IV male tank
Tom Smart - PBR, 1969
Don Klein - Naboo Starfighter
Tom Mydlowski - Mid-production Tiger
Greg Clark - Tiger I E
Bob Hickl - Wiesels
Dave Browne - Anzio Tiger Ace
Chris Mrosko - BA-64
Joe Porter - Opel Blitz
Harold Wolfgram - Tiger I E
Rick Principato - Pfalz DX II
Brett Avants - Overall display
Bill Taylor - King Tiger
top



BRONZE MEDALS - Open Division
David Monti - French Infantryman, 1910
Richard Thorne - Cheyenne dog soldier
Scott Carter - Napoleonic Mounted Figures
Pete Herrara - Day of Destiny
Einion Rees - Luftwaffe Major
Dave Peschke - Ellsworth Zouave
Randy Myers - Fall of Khartoum
Rod Curtis - Russian Cuirassier
Didier Hachem - "Ils sont fous, ces Romains!"
Bill Silk - High School football game
Tom Karnas - Milk Run in the Ukraine
Joe Porter - Corporal Browne
Mike Kohta - "A wolf in sheeps clothing"
Galina Sychova - Roman
Jeff Brodzik - Tech Wars, 2042
Kevin Hayes - Pipe Dreams
Bux - 9th Hussar trumpeter
Steve Wiebe - "Cold Steel"
Jon Harbuck - General Longstreet
Greg Liebert - Napoleonic figures
top



BRONZE MEDALS - Painters Division
Barry King - French Zouave
Paul Greene - Louis XV
Don Ryktarsyk - Large fantasy busts
Carl Palm - Eagle Hawk
David Hoffman - Neapolitan hussar
John Long - Gunfighter
Tom Holtz - Jean Baptiste Marcellin
Jim Munn - First Sergeant, 7th Michigan cavalry
Arthur Berning - General Patton
Paul Kernan - Roundhead
Scott Pasishnek - General Custer
Mark Liebert - Star Wars
Jim Lyne - Officer, 2nd Punjab Cavalry
Jose Martinez - Gladiator
Jimmy Birchfield - US Cavary trooper
Len Johnson - Medieval Standard Bearer
Eric Mosso - Knights, Battle of Najera
Russ Fisher - Mandan
Nick Shearman - Wolf Scout
James Bedford - Going home
John Bailey - Corporal, 1st Armored Division
Jason Green - Blackbeard
Carrie Redick - Phillippe & Isabelle
A Ivanov - "Ivan the Terrible" busts (3)
Paul Kelly - Anglo-Saxon, 800 AD
Pat Vess - Trumpeter
Dan O'Conner - 2nd Ranger Battalion
Gianni Versari - Prussian Leibhusaren
Richard Thorne - Indian busts
Tad Wigmore - French Zouave
L Loga -Mounted Knights
Frank Undrus - "The Big Cheese"
Larry Peters - Conquistador
Joe Porter - Caelan
Bill Cann - Medieval Knight
Mike Saggs - Blucher
Keith Kowalski - French Officer, 1730
Russ Nail - Vlad the Impaler
Derek Frost - Hunchback of Notre Dame
Bob Howe - Culloden highlander
Brett Avants - Syrian tanker
Warren Judge - European knight
Garry Beetley - Voltigeur officer, 1906
Jim Sullivan - Knight, 1400
top

BRONZE MEDALS - Ordnance Division
Greg Liebert - Firefly Sherman
Pete Jovanovic - Panzer III
Jacques Duquette - M1A2
John Larson - Trade federation battleship
Tom Kondziolka - Sdkfz 10 Demag
Mike Khota - "Blowing in the wind"
top



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Open Division
Andy Anderson - Bone Dry
Scott Nelson - Protecting the Frontier
Brett Avants - "For God so Loved the World"
Rick Harley - "On your left -- 500 meters!"
Greg McEvoy - Bulgarian Officer WW II
Ed Harm - Corporal, USMC
Jules de Raucourt - The Death of a Comrade
Ian Haggerty - Young Brennos
Jeff Fisher - Spanish Grenadier
John Larson - Gort
David Stokes - 2nd Carabiniers
Rodney Carter - Kukil
Sergio Dominguez - Conquistador & Mayans
John Long - Airborne Defiance
Roger Larkin - Gone Fishin'
Bryan Ray - WO1 Parker Washburn
Ray Rixman - Everglades, 1936
Barry King - Chasseur a cheval
top



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Painters Division
Murph Box - Highlander, Culloden
Pat Deluhery - Sir Ralph de Montmier
Chris Barrett - "Who you callin' ugly?"
Penny Meyer - Blackfish, Mingo warrior
Dave Kowalchuk - Knight Templar
Jack Zierewski - Polish Lancer Officer, 1812
David Krco - SS officer
Ian Haggerty - Nice Ribbons
Jay Ruggiero - 14th Brooklyn
Mike Cobb - Overall display
John Larson - The Mummy
James Schroeder - Duke of Bavaria
Paul LaRock - Berlin Sewer
Vern Minkwitz - Mameluk
Kevin McCrimmon - Union Drummer Boy
Paul Kelly - Barbarossa's Aftermath
Luis Maestre - Mounted Celtic Cheiftain
George Stephenson - Hunchback
Mark Tomasik - Russian soldier, 1890
Roger Becker - Roman infantry
Mike Adair - "Good luck, B troop"
Kim Calvert - Scots
Scott Nelson - The Deacon -- Wyatt Earp
Jason Fair - French Artilleryman
Bill Taylor - Big Red One
Roger Brown - Long Knife
Bart Muller - Overall display
Anthony Mestas - Gillman
Mike Holverson - Fool and Friend
Walt Damon - Strum and Drum
Pete Herrara - John Wayne
Kevin Hayes - Celtic Warriors
Jim Swanson - Chosen Man
Greg McEvoy - Alexander Nevsky
Didier Hachem - English Knight, 1344
Brian Mikulencak - UBoat commander
Noel Walker - Don cossack officer
David Stokes - Mounted Crusader
Greg Liebert - 13th Regiment, officer
Tony Bialas - Napoleon
Bob Nussbaum - Warriors of Christendom
top



CERTIFICATES OF MERIT - Ordnance Division
Lee Williams - ME 109
Terry Riney - T-6 Texan
Brian Mikulencak - Mobelwagen
Van Olson - "Ready, aim..."
Steven Lipke - Jeep
John Kunatz - SU-152
Ed Harm - Panzer IV
Paul LaRock - German Wiesel
John Schuster - Sherman tank
top



GENERAL LEVEL - Medals
Felix Gonzales - F-102
Bobby Sarnowksi - Washington Artillery, 1862
Peter Pym-Hember - Canadians on the Nile
Clint Gustafson - Ivar in Ireland
Tom Breed - Heavy artillery, Fort Macon
Tom Smart - Tommy, 1916
Jim O'Connor - Armistead's Virginians


GENERAL LEVEL - Certificates of Merit
Robert D. Baker - Baron Gourgaud
Ned Ricks - Boudicea, Warrior Queen
Christopher Krco - Buzz Aldrin
Erin Wiebe - Jeb Stuart
John Schuster - US Marine
Nick Majerus - Post WW II Infantry
John Kunatz - Alien Warrior
Javier Martinez - Navy Seal


BASIC LEVEL AWARDS
Bob Hanson - Death of a Celt
Andy Hansen - Ron Bull
G. Moore - The End of the Seventh


THEME AWARD
Andy Hansen - Light Horse of Beersheba

THEME AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Bill Silk - High School football, 1943

DISPLAYERS' AWARD
Scott Nelson - The Deacon -- Wyatt Earp

WARGAMERS' AWARD
Merrill Anderson - Flying huns

WARGAMERS' AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Bill Cann - Russian Cuirassier Division
Karl Gaarsoe - Gallic Army


JUNIOR AWARD
Ben Kernan - Navy Seal, Vietnam

JUNIOR AWARD - Certificates of Merit
Andy Berner - Night Goblin
Jacob Porter - VW beetle
top


STATISTICS FOR 1999 SHOW:
ADVANCED LEVEL:
GOLD MEDALS:
Open: 18 Painters: 16 Ordnance: 9 Total: 43
SILVER MEDALS:
Open: 22 Painters: 27 Ordnance: 13 Total: 62
BRONZE MEDALS:
Open: 20 Painters: 44 Ordnance: 6 Total: 70
CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:
Open: 18 Painters: 41 Ordnance: 9 Total: 68

(175 medals to 140 exhibitors)
(243 Advanced Level awards to 187 exhibitors)

GENERAL LEVEL:
Medals: 7 Certificates: 8 Total: 15

BASIC LEVEL: 3 Certificates.

(261 Total awards to 209 exhibitors)
top