CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE EXHIBITS

AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE 2018 CHICAGO SHOW, OCT. 19-20

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Keira Bizub—New England Home

James Bizub—Black Ninja

Maggie Anderson—Mr. Unicorn

Anneliese Mundshau—Rocking Horse

Jessey Nail—Chucky

Amelia Bizub—Home of Seamstress Ida Penny

Kyle Cappenter—Field Cannon

Kolten Blome—Mermaid

Sawyer Mundschau—Tentacles of Death

Cathy Roche—Derek the Defender

Lydia Carpenter—Flower Fairy

 

JUNIOR AWARD

Madelyn Moore—Medusa

Tucker Hall—4th Fighter

Conor Lalor—Old Massey

 

WAR GAME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Mike Knowski—Mamelukes of the Imperial Guard

Randy Larch—Celtic War Band

 

WAR GAME AWARD

Doug Bedford—Cossacks vs. Janissaries

 

DISPLAYERS AWARD

Doug Cohen—Catkiller One Fight

 

THEME CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Bill Silk—Sporting Men

 

THEME AWARD

Bob Nuszbaum—Medieval Combat

 

AWARDS AT THE GENERAL LEVEL

These Awards recognize work by modelers with more developed skills who do not feel they are quite ready for the Advanced Level. Two kinds of award are given: certificates of merit and pewter medals.

 

GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Kayla Kessler—Celeste & Friend

Conrad Chapman—RSO Tractor

 

GENERAL MEDAL

David Thiewes—Sturmtiger

Rion Hall—Red Dragon

Liam Hall—White Pelican

 

AWARDS AT THE ADVANCED LEVEL

Awards at this level are divided into three Divisions: Ordnance, Painters, and Open. There are no categories of any kind in any of the Divisions. All exhibits are eligible for the same awards. The Ordnance Division is for vehicles, aircraft, and other entries without figures. The Painters Division is for painted figures, and is judged entirely on painting skill. Scratchbuilt and converted figures may be entered, but enjoy no advantage over stock commercial kits. The Open Division is intended for converted and scratchbuilt figures, dioramas, and vignettes.

 

The Divisions are judged separately. Each exhibit is viewed by three judges. Together, the judges select what they feel is the best piece or group of pieces by each exhibitor. The Judges then separate and score the selected exhibits individually, awarding zero to four points to each. Their scores are then compared by the Awards Committee. A piece achieving at least 11 of 12 possible points from the three judges receives a Gold Medal, 8 to 20 points a Silver Medal, 5 to 7 points a Bronze Medal, and 1 to 4 points a Certificate of Merit.

 

We would like to emphasize that Gold, Silver and Bronze do not in any way represent first, second or third place. All the judges do is rank the pieces in the show in four levels of achievement. The standard against which pieces are measured is set by award winners at that level in previous years. This means that that this is not a competition at all. Nobody wins an award at anyone else's expense. We give as many Gold Medals as the quality of the work demands, whether that be two or twenty, and the same is true of all the other awards given at this show.

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

John Wendt—T-80 BV

Jay Ruggiero—SV-122

Sean McGrath—SD40-2

Chip Childs—SWS 3.7cm

Dwight Workinger—Mulch

Patrick Hahn—WWI German Airfield

 

ORDNANCE OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Van Olson—On Watch

Bill Krueger—Type 10 Japanese Tank

 

FANTASY PAINTERS CERTIFICATE

Jay Ruggiero—Dreadnaught

Bill Teoli—Journey to the Gathering

Mike Holverson—Tatania on Patrol

David Stokes—Blaedwyn

Patti Luedke—The Picnic

Larry Clausen—Dracula

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Chris Krco—Saladin

Paul La Rock—Halloween

Bill Teoli—Boudicca

Bart Muller—The Jerry

Mike Knowski—Viking Warrior

Leopold Slawski—Oil Paintings

Doug Bedford—Stalin

John Ferrara—Another Hard Day

Peter MacMillan—U.S. Paras

Adam Balogh—Lady with Veil 1768

Jim Lyne—Field Marshal MacMahon

Mike Holverson—Rommel

Lon Selbach—Napoleonic Busts

James Schroeder—Flats Display

Jason Fontella—The Big Red One

Lydia Meyer—Couple in the Corner

Jay Ruggiero—WWII Display

 

HISTORICAL OPEN CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Randy Larch—End of the Bohemian

Bart Muller—Mama Mia

William Beierwaltes—Sunken Road

Larry Clausen—Aid Station Ukraine

Tony Bialas—The Edict

Dan Bird—Off to Kulmbach

Jim Lyne—Hougomont

Brian Duddy—Currahee

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS BRONZE

Larry Clausen—Alligator LVT

Jason Fontella—MBR—04

Joseph Peters—Corsair

Bob Bethea—Panhard 178

Paul Larock—M3 Stuart

Geoff Waller—12lb Gun "Parrot Canon"

Michael Bedard—Hummel

Felix Gonzales—TA-183

Bill Kreuger—Komatsu G-60

Gary Majchrzak—H-39

 

ORDNANCE OPEN BRONZE

Bill Kreuger—Type 94

Mike Knowski—Mark I Male

Bob Hickl—Sealab 3

Mike Bedard—Jagdtiger

Brian Duddy—Stug III

Leo Slawski—Smith & Wesson

Phil Kirchmeier—Out of Petrol

 

FANTASY PAINTERS BRONZE

Felix Gonzales—Star Wars Collection

James Schroeder—My Fantasy Boat

Peter Macmillan—Turtle Tank

Jim Sisk—Momma's Boy

Pete Garrison—Death

Chris Fontenot—Urmuth

Michael Berger—Elemental Monsters

Jason Fontella—Careful You Might Slip

Brent Bristow—Be One of Us

Ron Leker—Harvey Hammerhand

Sydney Moore—Mad Hatter

Michael Luedke—Autumn Spirit

Lydia Meyer—Entire collection

Brian Duddy—Sherlock Holmes

Stephen Venters—The Unnameable

Karl Williams—Speeder Bike

 

FANTASY OPEN BRONZE

Christopher Bumgarner—Scouter

Randy Larch—The Green Tire

Adam Balogh—Forbidden

Robert Nuszbaum—The Scare Bears

Stephen Venters—Carnage

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS BRONZE

Gerardo Cantarero—Patria O Muerte

Larry Peters—German Stormtrooper 1918

Geoff Waller—JFK

Jeff Fisher—Larry Burrows

Greg Brown—Nuts

Jose Martinez—American Sniper

Dee Moore—Riding the Storm

David Oswalt—24th Georgia

Julian Fernandes Conde—Stormtrooper

Fred Bruhn—German Knight

Robert Nuszbaum—Medieval Home Security

Brian Duddy—Rozia

Christopher Baumgartner—Tuskegee Airmen

Barry King—Grenadier Flat

Bob Bethea—Pirate Girl

David Bainbridge—Guard Dragons

Chris Barrett—A Cold Morning in the Ardenne

Jim Sisk—Saladin

Pete Garrison—Garde Du Corps Du Roi

Bob Hickl—Pachyrhinosaurus

Richard Gnegy—Minuteman

Randy Nemerovski—The Red Baron

Paul Kirchmeier—Chamberlain

David Plewacki—Prospector

Robert Raver—Fallschirmjager

 

HISTORICAL OPEN BRONZE

Robert Nuszbaum—With Blade & Ball

Chip Rembert—Goumiers

Roger Becker—Ambush on Wilkins Run

Mike Reeves—Hill 362 Able Iwo Jim

Bill Teoli—Harvest of Grapes

Bill Silk—Bob Hope

Mike Knowski—Can't You Read the Sign?

Paul Marshall—Ostfront General

Mike Stevens—Frankenstein's Lair

Kathi Bird—Harry Potter's Place

Leo Slawski—Buffalo Hunt

David Stokes—16th Dragoon

Michael Berger—What You Looking At?

Greg Brown—SS Veteran

Neal Das—Very Fortunate Son

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS SILVER

Chad Anderson—U S Army Bulldozer

George Romano—Hetzer

Ron Damratowski—FWD Truck

Dave Peschke—Albatross D5A

Brent Bristow—VTOL

Ron Leker—Raptor Class

Jose Maria Bolio—Aerosan RF8

Lucas Stine—The Old Iron

James Rice—Medical Display

Adam Harless—Chieftan Mk 10

 

ORDNANCE OPEN SILVER

John Wendt—Supplies to the Front

Bob Bethea—A Big Souvenir

Gary Majchrzak—French M8

Jack Taylor—Levasseur PL-8

Paul Marshall—Recon Hetzer

Chris Chapman—R731

Robert Raver—King Tiger

 

FANTASY PAINTERS SILVER

Chris Barrett—Retro Rocket

Zeno Mladin—Anne Bonnie

Mike Stevens—Demon

Greg Cihler—Minotaur

Bob Bethea—Bear Killer

Lucas Stine—Dmitir von Goray

Mark Maxey—When Good Eggs go Bad

Michael Bedard—Romulan Bird of Prey

Gerardo Cantareo—Tribe Chief Morrow

Mike Cramer—The Orc

Joe Furioso—Tara—wow

Susan Wachowski—Orc Shaman

Noel Meyer—Gnome Summoner

Wendy Rafalski—You Better Watch Out

Jose Martinez—Nautilus

Dan Tisoncik—The Mummy

 

FANTASY OPEN SILVER

Mark Maxey—Necro Mouser

Lucas Stine—Hellboy

Wendy Rafalski—Sopwith Cowmel

Michael Bedard—Lady Gandalf

Noel Meyer—Wings

Bob Bethea—Through the Looking Glass

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS SILVER

Bret Avants—1775 Minuteman

John Jefferies—Viking Standard Bearer

Jack Muldoon—Music of the Night

Matt Wellhouser—World War Busts

Bill Chilstrom—Soviet Officer

Lee Williams—Lietenant's 11th Dragoon Regt 1914

Mike Cramer—Louis Bonaparte

Terry Neesham—Russian Foot Grenadier

Phil Horwitz—Arabian Marauder

Tom Holtz—Jean Jacques Desvaux

Paul Kernan—Landsknecht

Glen Hamilton—French Crossbowman

Scott Premeau—Flying Tiger

Enrique Vilchis—Ney at Russia

Andy Guldon—German Grenadier

Joe Furioso—What's New

Chris Fontenot—The Geisha

Jack Zleczewski—Ahtyrka Hussar

David Hoffman—Arizona Cowboy

 

HISTORICAL OPEN SILVER

Warren Judge—Frankie Stein

Bill Chilstrom—Busted!

Scott Withers—Drowning Wolf

Jose Maria Bolio—Aurora Mosis Amica

Tom Holz—Ney at Waterloo

Dave Youngquist—Hell

 

ORDNANCE PAINTERS GOLD

Wes Salazar—1941 Willys

Scott Withers—German Heavies

Brett Avants—Whippet

Scott Primeau—M3 Stuart

John Maher—Corsair F4U-1

Chris Mrosko—M3 Stuart

Andy Gulden—M1A2 SEP V2

 

ORDNANCE OPEN GOLD

Ron Damratowski—Gun Truck

Alex DeLeon—Big Gun Truck

Doug Cohen—Aircraft Collection

Chris Mrosko—Dead Camel Trail

Andy Gulden—IDF Puma

Wes Salazar—Car Collection

Brett Avants—T-50

Scott Withers—E100

Dan Tisoncik—5cm Pak 38

 

FANTASY PAINTERS GOLD

Paul Kernan—Glorious Last Stand

Herb Metzler—Nosferatu

Doug Cohen—Nehoc Ardnos

Scott Primeau—Ruin Collector

Matt DiPietro—Forest Guardian

Rick Taylor—Display

James Rice—Serpentian Commando

Jeff Burns—Deep Sea Hunter

Rusty Nail—The Elf

 

FANTASY OPEN GOLD

Jeff Burns—Wild Rider

Doug Cohen—Alpha Foxtrot Uniform

Fletcher Clement—Entire Display

Matt DiPietro—Display

 

HISTORICAL PAINTERS GOLD

Herb Metzler—Pirate

Dave Youngquist—MG 42

Michael Bedard—Vermeer's Girl

Rod Curtis—3rd New Jersey Cavalry

Stephan Mallia—Colonel Chamberlain

Zeno Mladin—Changes to Come

James Rice—Entire Display

Doug Cohen—Confederate Raider

Jason Green—Valley Forge

Mike Stevens—Potsdam Grenadier

Rick Taylor—9th Century Viking

Greg Di Franco—Lucrezia Borgia

Jose Bolio—Caliope

Dan Tisoncik—English Man at Arms

Matt DiPietro—No Fish Today

 

HISTORICAL OPEN GOLD

John Long—Jungle Hazards

Rick Taylor—Alexander the First of Russia

Dan Tisoncik—After the Battle

Riccardo Ruberti—Four Bears

Doug Cohen—Catkiller 18

James Rice—1st Louisiana Zouave

Fletcher Clement—Heathcliffe

L. Carrano—Regiment la Princessa

Stephen Mallia—Death of King Harold

Rod Curtis—Bavarian Cavalier

Andy Gulden—Somewhere on Pelelieu

Greg DiFranco—George Washington

Greg Cihlar—Little Bird

Barry Biediger—Box # Eight

Alan Ball with John Harbuck—Mandan Reception

John Harbuck—The Parable

 

THE BEST OF SHOW

The Best of Show is decided by a combined vote of the judges and exhibitors.

Riccardo Ruberti—Indians display

 

THE CHICAGO MEDAL

The Chicago Medal is our highest award, in that it is given for consistent excellence over a period of years. Of the many exhibitors who display their work at this show every year, there are a select few whose work has a special quality that leaves a lasting impression on everyone who sees it. These people are clearly in a class by themselves, and

this award is our way of recognizing that fact. The Chicago Medalists are the people who, by the example they set each year, expand the horizons of the hobby and set the standards by which we judge ourselves, as well as giving back to the hobby in a number of ways. Recipients are chosen by vote of the current holders of the medal.

 

CHICAGO MEDAL 2018

Barry Biediger